cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Flowers / General Books

Flower Gardening

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / General x
Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) All About Begonias
Bernice Brilmayer

All About Begonias
Online sellers for over 8 years. We fully guarantee every item we sell. Buy with confidence here!Description: "How to select, grow, propogate, decorate with, and exhibit endless fascinating varieties." -- front coverPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1960, book club edition, Doubleday, Garden City NY, # Pages - 223, hardcover, with dust jacket. Includes illustrations, index.Overall Condition: Good: structurally intact and tight, slight yellowing to pages, minimal overall soil and wear, dust jacket has ... more information

Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.86
2) Annuals & Biennials
Eyewitness Garden Handbooks

Annuals & Biennials
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1997. NF, pb, many color photos, new book. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) The Complete Book Of Chrysanthemums
Cornelius Ackerson

The Complete Book Of Chrysanthemums
"The Complete Book Of Chrysanthemums" by Cornelius Ackerson, published by Doubleday and Company in 1957 and is a Book Club Edition. There are 256 pages with black and white and colored photos and black and white illustrations. The cover and binding are mocha with with blue graphics and brown printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Annuals in Colour and Cultivation
Mansfield T C

Annuals in Colour and Cultivation
London: Collins, 1949 1949 1st. Published by Collins. Hardback with red coloured boards. Book condition: Acceptable/Good. No dust jacket. Boards sunned in places. A few spots on boards. Spine sunned. General shelf wear/dust soil on edges. Corners very slightly bumped. Tanning and very slight foxing to end papers. Pages clean. Binding tight. No inscriptions. . First Edition. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.58)
5) Dahlia Cultivation
Smith, N. Gerard

Dahlia Cultivation
London: Faber & Faber, 1948 How to cultivate dahlias; gone out of fashion a bit these days, shame, a very pretty flower. With four colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. 96pp. Fading to spine and top of front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
6) dahlias
marian c. walker

there are some stains on pages and the dust jacket is ripped... more information

Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) DELPHINIUMS
EDWARDS, Colin

DELPHINIUMS
Stock photo.
Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 1995 THE COMPLETE GUIDE...FULLY ILLUSTRATED, COVERS HYBRIDISATION AND PROPAGATION, RAISING BLOOMS FROM SEEDS AND SEEDLINGS, AND INCLUDES DETAILS ON THEIR EXHIBITION AND USE IN DECORATIVE FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS....151 pages, text, illustrations and colour photographs. Paperback, clean and bright, spine un-creased. Small tear to edge of back cover and last 3 pages. This has not affected the content, text or workings of the book. Binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by Sh... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
8) Designing With Climbers
Rosenfeld, Richard

Courage Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Floral Decorator
Turner, Kenneth

The Floral Decorator
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993. A Fine unmarked copy. The internationally acclaimed floral decorator describes in detail the principles and techniques behind his work, from basic skills to breathtaking grand designs, providing step by step instructions, with over 40 projects and beautifully illustrated by colour photographs by Marie-Louise Avery.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.99)
10) The Flowering Cactus
Carlson, Raymond (ed.)

New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1954. HB, no DJ, 96pp, 9 x 11.5 inches; [VG/-; corners bumped; mild shelfwear to board edges; inscribed on endpapers].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
11) Flowers of the Canyon Country
Welsh, Stanley L

Flowers of the Canyon Country
Stock photo.
Moab, UT: Canyonlands Natural History Association, 1986. PB, 85pp; 0.5 x 8.8 x 11.3 inches, 1 lb; [FINE].. 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Ratcliffe, Bill. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) Drying Flowers
Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe

New York, NY: Mallard Press, 1991. HB w/DJ, 128pp, OVERSIZED [NF/VG; DJ has slightly faded spine, minor soiling & a small tear at top of spine].. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) The Art of Dried Flowers
Wood, Rob & Lucy

Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books, 1992. HB w/DJ, 128pp, 0.6 x 9.2 x 12.0 inches, 1.7 lb [VG/VG; gift inscription on back free endpaper; mild edgewear on boards; remainder mark on bottom edge; mild scuffing of DJ].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Flowers of the Countryside
Blamey, Philip & Marjorie

New York, NY: William Morrow & Co., 1980. HB w/DJ, 224pp, 7.5 x 10 inches, 2.2 lb; [VG/VG; inscribed in pencil on half-title page; price-clipped DJ is mildly scuffed].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Blamey, Marjorie. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) Celebration of Flowers
Newton, Hardie

North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 192 pages, indexed. An unauthenticated signature on front free end sheet. Colorfully illustrated, nice coffee table volume. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. . Signed by Author. Number Line 10987654321. Pictorial Ha... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Cut Flowers
Tricia Guild

Cut Flowers
Clarkson Potter, 1998-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
17) Flowers for Everyone
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw

Color illustrations.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Commercial Flowers -
T.K. Bose

Naya Prokash, 1998. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. 874 ,Plate ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $130.96
19) A Flower for Every Day
Fish, Margery

A Flower for Every Day
Stock photo.
Capital Books Inc, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover in glossy near-pristine condition (slight handling). 172 unmarked pages. [1.2 lbs] . ISBN: 1892123258.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Flowering Bulbs for Dummies
Glattstein, Judy

Flowering Bulbs for Dummies
Foster City, CA: For Dummies. Paperback. 0764551035 Almost as new. From the Publisher Get all the dirt on growing brilliant flowering bulbs, from traditional tulips to exotic fritillaria, all year 'round. Down-to-earth advice, step-by-step instructions, and dozens of colorful photos help you transform anyplace that has soil into a dazzling showcase of color and fragrance. Whether you're on new ground or firmly rooted in the perennial passions of bulb gardening, one guide is certain to help your cr... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.89


Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (332)
Fine or New (139)
New (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (85)
$5-10 (134)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)
With dust jacket (358)
Signed (22)
With photos (150)

Filter by country:
United States (419)
United Kingdom (76)
Canada (29)
Australia (6)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: