GARDENING / Flowers / General Books
Flower Gardening
List view (shown)
Results 41 - 60 of 521
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 26 Next
| 41) |
FUCHSIAS
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1990. Dark green cloth, green DUST JACKET illustrated with color photographs. Large octavo. 196 pages, including 6 Appendices, Bibliography & Index. Detailed study of the development of the genus, & wide range of modern cultivars, particularly those grown in Europe. The author is a leading member of the German Fuchsia Society. Drawings by Cornelia Frank, plus many beautiful color photographs. Review copy: original review of book is enclosed with book (not attached). ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1981. First Stated. Soft cover. Good+-edge wear-excellent colored pictures-tight binding. 4to. Flowery Talks, Inc. Practical month-to-month information for growing about 100 different kinds of annuals, biennials, perennials, & bulbs. . ISBN: 0-316-16133-0.... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Dried Flower Garden
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd. 1997 Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/2 x 11. 128 pgs Illustrated with color photographs and beautiful botanical sketches. Shows how to make dried flowers and arrangements from them.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prior owner inscription and pages lightly tanned else clean and unmarked.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDEN FLOWERS
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003. Fine condition hardcover. No dust jacket. 703 pages include thousands of color illustrations, A-Z of Flowers, Glossary, Keys, Seasonal Calendars, Cultivation Guidelines and Index to Plants.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Books-n-Things (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Back cover has one very small, light corner crease. ISBN: 0-316-16133-0.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981. edge wear, curled corners, clean. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. Near fine/near fine, minor shelfwear. (1988). Boards. 0-86417-217-6. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cottage garden flowers
|
|
|
Sydney: Kangaroo Press, 1988. 1st ed.. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear & minor foxing reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white drawings, minor foxing top edge. 104 pp. The author writes about the charm of the gardens of yesteryear. There is a fascinating historical note on the arrival of pelargoniums in Australia and the first primrose. He advises where to hunt out plant survivors from the last century, and how to go abou... more information
Offered by Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 50) |
FLOWERS FOR EVERY GARDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean green pictorial cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Practical advice and information of bulbs, annuals & perennials. Nature, Gardening ; DJ with edge chips, tears and soil. ; 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 51) |
Garden Color Book
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2000-04-15. Spiral-bound. New. Brand new with no marks, blemishes or wear. We don't sell shopworn or remaindered books as new - you'll be delighted with the pristine condition of this book. ... more information
Offered by K&G Pets (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 52) |
Flower Gardens
|
|
|
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; slightest spine lean; faint sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; faint sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; tiny nick at head of backstrip; price intact; mylar-protected. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 53) |
Flower Gardens
|
|
|
Boston, MA Little Brown & Company, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; slightest spine lean; faint sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; faint sunning at backstrip, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; tiny nick at head of backstrip; price intact; mylar-protected. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 54) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981 Crease to the top front corner at the edge.Corner bumping.Some tanning to the pages with age.Clean text.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 55) |
Familiar Flowers of Field and Garden
|
|
|
D. Appleton, 1895 Blue Cloth w/decorative Letter. No Jacket. Third Edition in 1913. 1901, this 1913, 308 pages with index. Blue covers with decorative lettering, fading off, slight wear. This is new edition. Orthochrom atic photos from nature and over 200 drawings by author and a systematical index and floral calendar. Flowers, botany, photography, natural history. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Culture of Garden Chrysanthemums
|
|
|
Pamphlet in as new condition.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 57) |
Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Booklet in fine condition with light foxing.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 58) |
A Flower Garden of Annuals
|
|
|
Pamphlet in fine condition.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 59) |
The Fragrant Garden
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 2005 Inscribed. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fountainhead Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($30.13)
|
|
| 60) |
The Dried Flower Garden
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford Ltd; , 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0713462213" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)Fine or New (134)
New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)Paperback (153)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (360)
Signed (23)
With photos (152)
Filter by country:
United States (414)United Kingdom (71)
Canada (28)
Australia (5)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







