GARDENING / Flowers / General Books
Flower Gardening
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / General (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 503
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 25 Next
| 61) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981. edge wear, curled corners, clean. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 62) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Kenthurst: Kangaroo Press. Near fine/near fine, minor shelfwear. (1988). Boards. 0-86417-217-6. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 63) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1980 127pp, sl rubbing to some edges of cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 210x140mm. ... more information
Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 64) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 2001. NEW. Postage will be no more than £3.25 within the UK. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 111, a very good paperback copy. [daffodils, astrantias, primroses, auriculas, double flowers, etc.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 65) |
Crockett's Flower Garden
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1981. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Light shelfwear, rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Back cover has one very small, light corner crease. ISBN: 0-316-16133-0.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 66) |
FLOWERS FOR EVERY GARDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright clean green pictorial cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Practical advice and information of bulbs, annuals & perennials. Nature, Gardening ; DJ with edge chips, tears and soil. ; 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 67) |
Glyndebourne - The Gardens
|
|
|
Wendover, Bucks: Peterhouse Press, 1983. A Fine unmarked copy in green cloth boards with Fine dustjacket. Two of England's foremost writers on gardening, and a highly talented artist have contributed each in their own way to celebrate the gardens at Glyndebourne, set in the Sussex Downs and surrounding the unique Glyndebourne Festival Opera. Ann Scott-James writes evocatively on the overall ambience, whilst Christopher Lloyd, with his encyclopaedic knowledge, writes with special reference to the plants ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 68) |
Flower Confidential: The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful in the Business of Flowers
|
|
|
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007-01-04. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 69) |
Fuchsias for Greenhouse and Garden
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press. 1987. Hardback in Very Good condition. Remainder mark on lower page edge ends. Otherwise no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition improved and protected by a removable clear mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 70) |
Fuchsias for Greenhouse and Garden
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Timber Press. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 088192220X. F/F; Another of the rich publications by the Timber Press. ; First Timber Press; Illustrated boards; small 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 71) |
The Complete Book of Everlastings. Growing, Drying, and Designing with Dried Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Large pictorial paperback with just a very small amount of rub and/or shelf dent to corners & edges. With 382 full color photographs. "The most comprehensive guide to every aspect of growing, gathering, drying, and working with everlastings -- those flowers, foliage plants, and herbs that retain their color and shape long after they have been picked, and that beatifully and simply lend themselves to arrangeme... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 72) |
The Cutting Garden - Growing and Arranging Garden Flowers
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1996, 1st ed., HB, F, w/NF DJ, very nice book, clean and tight ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 73) |
Gardener's Guide to Growing Fritillaries
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1997. Book is clean and tight. Several flat places on edge of cover. Dust jacket has a little shelf wear to top edge, just feels a little rough. "... nearly 100 species (and many more varieties and cultivares) are detailed with full descriptions and growing requirements.". ISBN: 0881923877. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FLOWERS NATURE. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 74) |
The Beginner's Guide To Floristry
|
|
|
London: Merehurst, 1996. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A comprehensive step by step guide to professional floristry, covering all aspects of the work, clearly and comprehensively illustrated throughout with full colour photographs. The authors are all lecturers at the renowned Welsh College of Horticulture. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.3 KILO WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST *****. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 75) |
Guide to Growing Beautiful Flowers
|
|
|
Miracle-Gro, 2005-01-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 76) |
Guide to Growing Beautiful Flowers
|
|
|
Miracle-Gro, 2005-01-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 77) |
Delphiniums: The Complete Guide
|
|
|
Wiltshire, England: Crowood Press, 1989. Hardcover first printing, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition (looks new), nice gift copy, "...the definitive guide to all aspects of their care and cultivation," nicely-illustrated with color photos and drawings. ISBN: 1852231505. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Horticulture. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 78) |
Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. "An encyclopedia featuring more than 450 perennials, annuals. bulbs, roses , ornamental grasses and ferns. The is a comprehensive, easy-to-use reference that will inspire you to create bursts of colorful blooms with certain success.". First Edition - Fourth Printing. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 79) |
Arizona Gardener's Guide
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cool Springs Press, 2003. "Expertly written by Mary Irish, the ARIZONA GARDENER'S GUIDE will help you plan, plant, and maintain a beautiful and healthy garden. It is packed with Mary's personal recommendations of plants that thrive in Arizina, presented in a concise, easy-to-use format...." This book has 271 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-88860-842-0. Second Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ari... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 80) |
The Book of Dried Flowers: A Complete Guide to Growing Drying & Arranging
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Cream cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Two very small (1/8") light tan dots on lower front. Glossy, pictorial (front & back) dust jacket has light corner, edge & spine end rub with a small amount of shelf scuff/soil & a few very light surface scratches. "It contains a complete guide to the techniques of drying and arranging flowers -- and also give advice on how to grow flower... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (307)Fine or New (117)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (145)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (338)
Signed (22)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (391)United Kingdom (77)
Canada (28)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













