Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Flowers / General Books

Flower Gardening

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / General (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 498
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 25 Next
81) Heathers
Mikolajski, Andrew

Heathers
Stock photo.
Southwater Publishing, 2001-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
82) Hemerocallis, Daylilies,
ERHARDT, Walter,

Timber Press, Inc reprint 1994,. hbk 8v0 160pp illustr 0881922595 excellent in dj in . ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
83) Better Homes Garden Book
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Co., 1954. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover good, clean, no marks. Pages are spiral bound with index tabs. The title page and last page are chipped.. Second Edition. Spiral. Very Good/Unknown. Illustrated How to Gardening Gardening, Planting. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
84) Better Homes & Gardens Complete Guide To Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A

Better Homes & Gardens Complete Guide To Flower Gardening
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995. Oversized 408pp including index More than 700 color phtos An encyclopedia featuring more than 450 perrenials, annuals, bulbs, roses, ornamental grasses and ferns Complete information on planning, designing, planting, and caring for flower gardens. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
85) Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Susan A. Roth and Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1995. Trade Paperback - FINE - Clean nd bright with only slightest of wear. 408 pages with index. Color photography throughout.. ISBN: 0696208520. Trade Paperback. Fine. FLOWER GARDENING FLOWERS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
86) Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A

Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Bbooks, 1995 Glossy pages are clean, bright, and tight, the spine has a slight slant, the covers have light shelf wear. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
87) Complete Guide To Flower Gardening (Better Homes and Gardens)
Roth, Susan A. Roth

Complete Guide To Flower Gardening (Better Homes and Gardens)
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
88) Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Roth, Susan A

Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Flower Gardening
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995. BOOK IS CLEAN WITH LITTLE WEAR. DUSTJACKET HAS A FEW LIGHT WORN SPOTS ELSE LIGHT GENERAL WEAR. INCLUDES A FLOWER GARDEN DESIGN KIT (SOMEWHAT WORN). NOTE: HEAVY ITEM - NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY SHIPPING. (BX 122). ISBN: 0696000571. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
89) The Hosta Book
Aden, Paul (editor)

The Hosta Book
Stock photo.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Second edition. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a small tear to surface of rear cover. Edges are lightly rubbed. Numerous color photographs throughout, with contributions from numerous botanists and horticulturists, including Andre Viette, Harold Epstein and Yoshimichi Hirose. A crisp, bright copy. 133 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
90) The Genus Hosta
Hylander, Nils

The Genus Hosta
1960. A short illustrated article contained in the complete issue of the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society for August 1960. With 4 black and white photographs, 10 pages, paperback in original wrappers, a very good copy. Postage within the UK should be no more than £1.40.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
91) Fuchsias: For House and Garden
Bartlett, George

United Kingdom: Crowood Pr, 1991 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear.. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
92) The Complete Book of Houseplants
Evans, John

The Complete Book of Houseplants
Stock photo.
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1993. Color photos and illustrations throughout. Oversized hardcover. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. How to guide for growing houseplants.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
93) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Cut Flowers
Love, Gilly

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Cut Flowers
London: Headline, 1994. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. 191 pages. A definitive guide for the care, maintenance and preservation of cut flowers and foliage organised alphabetically. Close-up photography captures the beauty of each flower and foliage type, showing the stem, head, and any leaves, in detail; and suggestions for compatible flower mixtures are accompanied by inspirational pictures of stunning arrangements. A most indispensable reference book for the flori... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
94) IRIS OF CHINA
Waddick, James W.; Yu-Tang, Zhas

Portland: Timber Press, 1992. 192 pages. Illustrated. Fine with fine dust jacket. - SUMMARY: The first comprehensive analysis of native Chinese iris species and their cultivation.. ISBN: 0881922072. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. BOTANY CHINA IRIS PLANT GARDENING FLOWERS GENERAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
95) The Gardener's Iris Book
Shear, William

Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 2002. Softcover, 169 pages in new condition. 1st edition. Indispensable reference on irises for gardeners, whether they've loved iris for decades or just bought their first plants. Deatailed descriptions, tips, sources, and how-to. Beautiful color photography thru out. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
96) Iris
Kohlein, Fritz

Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's bookplate inside the front board. Color photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
97) The Gardener's Iris Book
Shear, William

U. S. A.: Taunton Press. New in New dust jacket. 1998. Hardback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.75 ($15.68)
98) The Art of the Japanese Garden
ISHIMOTO, Tatsuo

The Art of the Japanese Garden
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1958. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Green cover with black outline of fountain & lettering on cover, black lettering to spine. Raised slightly swollen triangle at top of spine 2 1/4" long & 1" wide at top. Very slight shelf rub & shelf soil on botton front, minor corner rubs & dents to head & tail of spine. Pictorial fuschia dust jacket with white lettering & ads on back & back flap. Dust jacket has edge & corner r... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
99) Lavender: The Grower's Guide
McNaughton, Virginia

Lavender: The Grower's Guide
Stock photo.
Covering 200 species of lavender, this comprehensive guide is useful for identifying plants. In addition, Virginia McNaughton... read more

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Inc., 2000. "LAVENDER: THE GROWER'S GUIDE unravels much of the mystery surrounding what has been a complex plant claasification. A chapter on 'The Botany of Lavender' will assist readers to decipher the intricacies of lavender identification. Leading lavender specialist Virginia McNaughton details over 200 lavender species and cultivars, including varieties from Australia, France, Japan, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and North America. Chapters on c... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $97.50
100) Lewisias
Davidson, B.Leroy

Lewisias
Stock photo.
Oregon: Timber Press Inc.,U.S., 2000. 236 pp. Col. photog. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)


Results 81 - 100 of 498
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (306)
Fine or New (116)
New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)
$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (233)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (334)
Signed (22)
With photos (151)

Filter by country:
United States (386)
United Kingdom (77)
Canada (28)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: