GARDENING / Flowers / General Books
Flower Gardening
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / General (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 493
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25 Next
| 101) |
Lewisias
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0881924474 . Color and black and white illustrations. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 102) |
LEWISIAS
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Press, 2000. 236pp. Biblio & index. Color photos,drawings & maps. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 103) |
Betty Crocker's Book of Flowers; How to Arrange, Decorate and Cook with Fresh Flowers. A Betty Crocker Lifestyle Book
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1989. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Hot pink cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight trace of shelf dent to spine gutters. Glossy, colorful dust jacket with mild edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps. A few surface scratches & mild shelf scuff. "...goes beyond the kitchen to bring beauty ot every room in your house. Betty Crocker has taught a lot of people how to cook, so it's only natural that now she's teaching you how to use flowers with con... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 104) |
A Book of Lilies
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. 1988. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Colour illustrations. unpaginated Beautifully Illustrated by Juan Luis G.Vela. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 105) |
A Book of Lilies
|
|
|
Gallery Books; NY, NY, 1988. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book in Fine condition, DJ VG with edgewear, immaculate text, sound binding. Lavish full page illustrations in full colour. Elegant portfolio featuring 32 of world's favorite lilies. Oversize book 9" x 11". 2 ISBN: 0831755571.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.88
|
|
| 106) |
Lilies
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 142pp, 6 x 9 inches; [G/G; ex lib; mild shelfwear; sleeve taped to boards].. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 107) |
A Book of Lilies
|
|
|
near fine, nf dj, white-stamped white bds, oversized Juan Luis G. Vela artwork gardening Gallery Books New York c1988 1st thus hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8317-5557-1. Includes Chinook, Easter, etc. Giftable! ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.13
|
|
| 108) |
Book of Lilies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. 1988 NY. unpaged (« inch thick) w/color illus plts of lilies, White clth, DJ, 4to, 1st ed. (Coffee table type book)Gallery Books NY 1988. White/gold Near fine in near DJ. In mylar, White/yellow Juan Luis G. Vela illus Portfolio of 32 watercolors illustrating a cross section of the Lilacea family. A Guide to cultivation at end of the book. . ISBN: 0831755571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Juan Luis G. Vela. 4to - ov... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 109) |
A Book of Lilies
|
|
|
N.y.: Gallery Books, 1988. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Juan Luis G. Vela. ... more information
Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 110) |
A book of lilies
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1988. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Fine/fine. A collection of lavish full-page lily paintings with short captions. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 111) |
Living With Flowers
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, book shows light corner wear, jacket shows light edge and corner wear as well as minor scratching on covers, contains a plethora of colourful flower photographs ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 112) |
The Garden Lover's Companion
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. A near Fine copy with inscription to half title page. Coloured pictorial dustjacket is also near Fine and is price clipped. The gardening historian editor has here compiled a miscellany of prose and verse reflecting his love of plants and gardens. Arranged in ten chapters with contibutions across the ages including William Morris, Samuel Johnson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Karel Capek, Francis Bacon, Vita Sackville-West et al and many plant hunters. A splendid collection. . First Ed... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 113) |
The Magic of Camellias: Creative Ideas for Japanese Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
New York & Tokyo: Walker / Weatherhill, 1968. HB w/DJ, 179pp, with 158 photos, many in color; 0.875 x 9 x 11.75 inches [NF/VG; DJ is mildly scuffed & moderately edgeworn, with a number os small edge chips & tears; small spot of sticker residue on front of DJ] Printed endpapers featuring calligraphy by Sofu Teshigahara. A beautifully produced book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.95
|
|
| 114) |
A Flower for Every Day (Capital Lifestyles) by Fish, Margery
|
|
|
Capital Books, 2000-09-01. Paperback. New. *** 2000 copyright*** Nice, New condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.89
|
|
| 115) |
The Blooming Lawn : Creating a Flower Meadow
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 144 pp.Library of Congress Number:98-3944 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Other than library markings text clean and free of marks.. Trade Paperback. Good+. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 116) |
BLOOMING LAWN : Creating a Flower Meadow
|
|
|
VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998. 144 pages. Very near fine condition with illustrated wraps.. ISBN: 1890132187. Soft Cover. Illus. by Davies, Susan R. (illustrator). 8vo. LAWNS WILD FLOWERS GARDENING NATURE. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 117) |
BLOOMING LAWN: CREATING A FLOWER MEADOW
|
|
|
Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 118) |
Flowers in Medieval Manuscripts
|
|
|
University of Toronto Bookroom, 2004. Softcover. 64 pp. The author discusses how "...manuscripts were produced and the development of the depiction of flowers..." 54 colour figures. Bright clean copy. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 119) |
Memories and Gardens
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964. Gold title on green boards with light shelf wear and a few minor marks to front board, internally there is a St. John and Red Cross bookplate to front pastedown else every clean and unmarked. 12 photographic illustrations. The writer is the wife of the English writer Howard Spring. She writes of her life and the houses and gardens she has enjoyed in her life. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 120) |
Guide to Growing Beautiful Flowers (Miracle Gro) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New remaindered book. May show light shop wear. May show remainder marks. Fast shipping. Allow 4-14 days for delivery. Satisfaction guaranteed.... more information
Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (304)Fine or New (116)
New (42)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (233)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (21)
With photos (151)
Filter by country:
United States (384)United Kingdom (76)
Canada (28)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










