GARDENING / Flowers / Roses Books
Roses & Vines
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Flowers / Roses (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Otherwise Normal People
|
|
|
Algonquin Books, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 2) |
Plants & Gardens
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1946. Staplebound. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. This issue specialized in roses. Pamphlet style with no end papers. Light paper wraps are bumped on the corners, lightly on the edges; soiled; a few creases; very stained and soiled on the outside; writing, in pen, on front.. Binding is stapled and staples are rusting. Pages are browning slightly but otherwise clear and unmarked. 128 pages. No dust-jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $5.00
($4.77)
|
|
| 3) |
Rosa Gallica
|
|
|
Willowdale & New York: Firefly, 1999. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, paperback, pp 150. New. A very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.40
($13.39)
|
|
| 4) |
The Rose Expert
|
|
|
Expert Books, 2002. ISBN: 0903505479. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ROSE CULTURE GARDENING FLOWERS ROSES. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rose Expert
|
|
|
PBI Publications, 1981. Paperback. Very Good or Better. Handwriting inside front cover Illustrated in colour . ISBN: 0903505142.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 6) |
The Rose Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1994. Text unmarked, price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.43
|
|
| 7) |
Designing with Roses
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln, 1999. Hardback. Well illustrated with colour photographs, quarto, pp192, very good in dustwrapper. (The rose and its use in the modern garden - in mixed borders, informal planting, the wild garden, as specimens, and in hedges and screens.) Published at £25.00. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 8) |
Roses
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. [Pan Garden Plants Series]. Very well illustrated, quarto, pp 224, paperback, very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.55)
|
|
| 9) |
Roses. [Roses for English Gardens]
|
|
|
Salem: Ayer, 1983. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xxviii, 166, paperback, the slightest of wear to the lower cover and the tiniest bruise to the fore-edge, otherwise very good copy. (A re-publication of the original work of 1902, with extra colour photographs, and an introduction by Graham Stuart Thomas]. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 10) |
Old Garden Roses
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xvi, 163, fore-edge slightly marked, original red cloth a little dull and marked, otherwise a good sound copy in a dustwrapper which is frayed and incomplete, but now protected in a cover. A classic work.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($35.87)
|
|
| 11) |
Rose Culture, By an Ex-Exhibitor - a Paper Read Before the Reading and District Gardeners' Association Mutual Improvement Association, on the 23rd March, 1896. (Enlarged and Reprinted By Permission from the Journal of Horticulture)
|
|
|
Reading: Published By Miss Langley, 37 & 39, London Street, 1896. 8vo, pp 25,(i), + 2 advert pages, paperback, grey pictorial wrappers, a little marked and worn. [Very scarce]. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.95.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 12) |
roses for every garden
|
|
|
this is a valuable reference by allen, who was formerly assistant professor of floriculture at cornell university... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rose Expert
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous color illustrations on all glossy pages, 12 Chapters, Dictionary, and Index. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 7-1/4" x 9-1/4". 120 Pages. ... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 14) |
R Is For Rose: Reflections From a Passionate Rose Lover
|
|
|
F & W Publications. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 15) |
R Is For Rose: Reflections From a Passionate Rose Lover
|
|
|
F & W Publications. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
R Is For Rose: Reflections From a Passionate Rose Lover
|
|
|
F & W Publications. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.72
|
|
| 17) |
Roses: A Celebration (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
Customer service our #1 priority. Fast shipping and satisfaction guaranteed. New book. May show light shelf wear. Ships via USPS Media Mail. Please allow 4-14 days for delivery. Thank you for your patronage.... more information
Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
ROSES
|
|
|
Salem: Ayer Company Publishers, 1983. 166 pages. Foxing along edge, else near fine with near fine (minor shelf wear along edge) dust jacket. Originally published as "Roses for English Gardens" in 1902.. ISBN: 0881430013. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ROSES GARDENING FLOWERS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Rose Expert
|
|
|
PBI, Waltham Cross repr 1981 . repr 1981 VG book lge pback paperback illus ISBN: 0903505142 .... more information
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($5.98)
|
|
| 20) |
Rose Growers with Pictures + 9 Booklets on Roses
|
|
|
Various. Very Good; 1955, Presumed First Edition, Softbound in pictoiral cover, . book very good, no POmark,s 500 pages between the 9 books, 10 pamphlets on . roses including the pruning one, a variety catalog, tricjs with roses, . different copies of the northwest Rosaian 1958-1962 of rose culture. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (54)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (5)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (143)Canada (33)
United Kingdom (21)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










