GARDENING / Garden Design Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Garden Design x
Subject: GARDENING / Garden Design x
Results 1 - 20 of 560
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
Backyard Blueprints
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 144pp. Gardening Sterling Publishing Co. NY: [2002] 1st Hardcover Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Best Borders
|
|
|
Lord details 12 famous borders from the 19th century to the present, including Vita Sackville-West's Purple Border. Color pho... read more
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140235132 Creasing to covers. A lavish and inspiring addition to any gardening library, full of practical secrets for those who garden, and browsing delights for those who dream. Here are "biographies" of 12 famous, sophisticated borders--from the 19th century to the present. Full-color photos accompany detailed planting plans and discussions of concept and maintenance. 180 photos. 144 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.92
|
|
| 3) |
Designing Borders
|
|
|
Cassell Illustrated, London, 2003. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has 1 small edge-chip. 192 p., illus. (chiefly color). ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Decorating Eden
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Hardcover. 0811801241 Dust jacket condition: Very good. Oversized. "From fountains and fences, rock work and weather vanes, to bridges and birdhouses, just about everything ever built for the garden is illustrated in this exceptional sourcebook." -Horticulture "... priceless for inspiring fantasy." -House & Garden "... not only informative but direct and gracefully witty, with pertinent quotes from knowledgeable writers that add relevant ins... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Flower for Every Day
|
|
|
Capital Books Inc, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover in glossy near-pristine condition (slight handling). 172 unmarked pages. [1.2 lbs] . ISBN: 1892123258.... more information
Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Foliage
|
|
|
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 10th October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.99
($23.12)
|
|
| 7) |
The Front Garden
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. Illustrated.. 3d Printing. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Craft of Gardens
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press, 1988. slight corner wear. dustjacket rubbed and with writing impressions, edgewear. "first complete English translation of Ji Cheng's [1631AD] seminal work" 144pp w/index. [ref. E3.133 AH]. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Milliway's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 9) |
Elements of Garden Design
|
|
|
Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.
New Y: Owl Books, 1997 Cream pages with brown text are clean and bright, cover has edge wear, light scuffing and some soiling. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Design for Gardens
|
|
|
A landscape architect with 45 years of experience surveys the history of garden design and then provides useful suggestions f... read more
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-88192-441-5.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Curious Gardeners, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2001. 193 pp. Little shelfwear, price clipped from d/j which is slightly worn along the edges. Obsession and diversity in 45 British gardens. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Square. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.40)
|
|
| 12) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1989. 127 pp. Pages sl. browned. B/w photog. . Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 13) |
Designing Alberta Gardens
|
|
|
Red Deer, Alberta: Red Deer College Press, 2003. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 176 pp., as new, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased. . Third Printing. ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gardening 101
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Todtri Book Pub, 2002 As New in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. As new condition with good condition dust jacket. Tightly bound hardcover with crisp, bright, notation free pages. Color photos on almost every page. 192 pages including the index and acknowledgements. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Very nice book!. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 15) |
ARTS AND CRAFTS GARDENS
|
|
|
British writer and historian Wendy Hitchmough highlights gardens in the tradition of the Arts and Crafts movement at the turn... read more
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Dust jacket may have minor shop wear at top of . spine, still a very attractive copy ; Rizzoli International Publications, . Incorporated; 1998; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY . CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 084782084x . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.85
|
|
| 16) |
Cottage Garden Flowers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prior owner inscription and pages lightly tanned else clean and unmarked.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Fragrant Garden
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson (UK). Hardcover. 0207166684 Dust jacket condition: VG. FRAGRANT GARDEN is a romantic book for the lovers of beauty, gardens, and design. Whether your interest is in herbs, garden history or personalities, there is something in this book for everyone. Exploring gardens of the past and the present, THE FRAGRANT GARDEN explains their development and function, their layout and significance. From druids and stillrooms, rituals and remedies to witchcraft, cultivation and leisure, we see how... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.63
|
|
| 18) |
The GARDENS OF CHINA
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Paperback. 0684179598 Dust jacket condition: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. This fascinating, beautifully illustrated study of the Chinese garden focuses on one of civilization's greatest works of art. Less formal than the gardens of Japan-whose designers were greatly influenced by developments on the Chinese mainland- the gardens of China capture the vitality and spontaneity of nature an... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.89
|
|
| 19) |
Design for Gardens
|
|
|
A landscape architect with 45 years of experience surveys the history of garden design and then provides useful suggestions f... read more
Portland: Timber Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0881924415 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Arts and Crafts Gardens
|
|
|
British writer and historian Wendy Hitchmough highlights gardens in the tradition of the Arts and Crafts movement at the turn... read more
NY:: Rizzoli,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 084782084X . Color photographs by Martin Charles throughout. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (395)Fine or New (204)
New (67)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (245)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)Paperback (168)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (325)
Signed (9)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (418)United Kingdom (86)
Canada (35)
Australia (13)
Ireland (4)
Italy (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















