Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Garden Design Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Garden Design (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 506
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 25 Next
81) The Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
Bisgrove, Richard and Andrew Lawson (Photographer)

This overview of the work of the brilliant English gardener Gertrude Jekyll (1843-1932) includes informative garden plans and... read more

Boston: Little, Brown And Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition American; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316096571 . Green cloth-covered hardback with silver lettering on spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. This book is the first American edition (not the 2006 reprint). Book is square and tight. Dust jacket has mild rubbing and a small amount of creasing at edges. Pages are crisp and clean--no creases, marks or writing. Bisgrove has selected the best of Miss Jekyll's planting plans, a... more information

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
82) GARDEN : A HISTORY IN LANDSCAPE AND ART
Pizzoni, Filippo

GARDEN : A HISTORY IN LANDSCAPE AND ART
Stock photo.
New York, NY. Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos; Rizzoli . International Publications, Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH . DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847822184 . 263 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.85
83) GARDEN : A HISTORY IN LANDSCAPE AND ART
Pizzoni, Filippo

GARDEN : A HISTORY IN LANDSCAPE AND ART
Stock photo.
New York, NY. Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title with great photos; Rizzoli . International Publications, Incorporated; 1999; hardback; ALWAYS WITH . DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847822184 . 263 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.85
84) The Garden: A History in Landscape and Art
Pizzoni, Filippo; Pizzoni, Fillipo

The Garden:  A History in Landscape and Art
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Rizzoli Intl Pubns. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Like new except for the usual library stickers and pocket. nice DUSTJACKET; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
85) The Garden: A History in Landscape and Art
Pizzoni, Filippo

The Garden: A History in Landscape and Art
Stock photo.
Rizzoli Publications, 1999-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.99
86) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

New York, New York: The Benjamin Company, Inc., 1979. Clean, tight text. Book contains many color and black-and-white photographs! Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0875020623. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. SCIENCE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY HISTORY ELECTRIC LIGHTING HISTORY LIGHT ELECTRICITY BUSINESS INVENTIONS INVENTORS THOMAS EDISON. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
87) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

New York: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979. Dj is bumped, price clipped & scuffed with mylar cover. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are browning.. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). 4to. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
88) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

dj shows shelving wear; some small tears, book is fine condition, no wear to cover or text... more information

Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
89) A Century of Light FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cox,James A

New York: Benjamin Co, 1979 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The jacket has some light rubbing,minor edgewear. This seems to be a presentation copy,probably from a higher up to one of his underlings as a reward for work done. Book has been presented to Paul A. Teel from J.D. Evans who waqs a department General Manager in Cleveland in 1979,the date of the cover letter that comes with the book. The letter is signed simply Jack and the presentation bookplate is signed J.D. Evans. The story of Ediso... more information

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
90) A CENTURY OF LIGHT
Cox, James A

New York, NY: The Benjamin Company, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, however there is a closed triangle tear on the rear cover. The dust jacket is now protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover. This book has been well cared for. ; 4to; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
91) Gardening with Light and Color
Abbot, Marylyn

Gardening with Light and Color
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Cathie Kyle Limited, 2000. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine --. Clay Perry. Dust jacket has a few muted scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
92) A Century of Light by Cox, James A
James A. Cox

Benjamin Co, 1979-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good +Condition Hardback Book Lightly Read W/Dj, No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes, Very Good Reading,Study,Research Copy ... more information

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
93) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

New York, New York: Benjamin Company/Rutledge Book, 1979. Very good - oversized hardcover in good + dustjacket. May be some minor shelfwear to book. Some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of dustjacket expecially around top and bottom of spine. 1/2" closed tear to back bottom right hand corner of dustjacket. Overall a good tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
94) Fluorescent Light Gardening
Cherry, Elaine C

NY: Nostrand, 1965. Knowledgeable volume on artificial indoor lighting for gardening in the home, greenhouses, cottages, etc. Covers scores of plants, tools, soil and methods. Copious index. Vg+ - dj/gd+. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Gd+. ... more information

Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
95) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979. Printed in Italy. Large book, brown cloth, gilt very bright on spine, presentation copy to Gene Carson on first front end paper from General Electric, 224 pages on heavy photo paper, profusely illustrated, some in color. DJ has photo on front of Edison with light bulb, color photo of lightbulbs on back. DJ has tiny nick at bottom front edge next to spine, tiny crease at top of book spine indentation. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Near... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
96) A Century of Light
Cox, James A

U.S.A.: Benjamin Co, 1979. Used, but in good condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leaman's Books (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
97) Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Gardiner, Jim

Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. 329 pages, more than 150 superb colour photographs, line drawings and maps. A detailed examination of the charms and challenges of growing the variety of magnolias available to contemporary gardeners. Bibliography, index of magnolia names. . ISBN: 0881924466. Expanded and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 5/8" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
98) Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Gardiner, J. M

Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 2000. Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Cover has a couple of light scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
99) Garden-Making
Elsa Rehmann

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926. Hardcover. Good. Antoinette Perrett. This book is in good condition, the covers are light green with dark green lettering and green and pink pictures. It has a plastic book jacket. The pages are in excellent shape, just somewhat dirty on the edges. If a photo would help, please contact by e-mail. The book is about 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches and has 208 pages. ... more information

Offered by Bill's Book Lady (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
100) Garden Mania: The Ardent Gardener's Compendium of Design & Decoration
DE BAY, Philip and BOLTON, James

Garden Mania:  The Ardent Gardener's Compendium of Design & Decoration
Stock photo.
NY: Clarkson Potter. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 0609807285 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Fine illustrated wraps in a fine illustrated slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 81 - 100 of 506
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (350)
Fine or New (162)
New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)
$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)
Paperback (135)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (314)
Signed (10)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (400)
United Kingdom (58)
Canada (34)
Australia (8)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: