Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Garden Design Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Garden Design (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 499
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25 Next
101) Medieval Flowers
Innes, Miranda and Clay Perry

Medieval Flowers
Stock photo.
A glorious volume devoted to the flowers and gardens of medieval times, enhanced with historic detail, medicinal and herbal l... read more

Kyle Cathie Limited, London First edition 1997. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 11½" x 9¼" 160 pp ISBN 1856262596. Colour and monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Without inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
102) The English Garden: Meditation and Memorial.
COFFIN, DAVID R

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1994. xiii, 270 pp., 87 illustrations. [ISBN: 069103432X] Clothbound. A fine bright copy in dustwrapper ... more information

Offered by David Strauss Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.89)
103) Minnesota Gardens: An Illustrated History
Price, Susan Davis

Minnesota Gardens: An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Afton, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Afton Historical Society Press, 1995. "A gardening odyssey that begins in territorial times, MINNESOTA GARDENS glimpses gardening as practiced by pioneer and Victorian Minnesotans, details the Depression-era and great estate gardens, and celebrates today's gardening renaissance." This book has 167 pages and is prtofusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-9639338-3-3. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GARDENS UNITED STATES GARDENING. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
104) Florida Gardening Month By Month
Smiley, Nixon

FL: Univ of Miami Press, 1973. First of this printing. Completely revised edition - step-by-step guide to the how, why and when of successful Florida gardening. Unfamiliar with the climate this gives a week by week set-up for insecticides, watering, pruning, etc. Bibliography. Index. Inscription on flyleaf. Vg+ - dj/spine chipped at top and bottom. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975) -----------------MOVING. BOOK SALE. Hugh discounts. SALE catalog at falcon books storefront.. First Edition... more information

Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
105) The Cottage Garden Month-By-Month
Bennett, Jackie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1997. An invaluable guide to understanding and creating a traditional cottage garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
106) In Harmony With Nature: Lessions from the Arts and Crafts Garden
Darke, Rick

In Harmony With Nature: Lessions from the Arts and Crafts Garden
Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear to cover. ... more information

Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
107) The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary Riley

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp., index, bibliography, illustaretd. Near fine/Near fine. Lilac cloth with green titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped green pictorial dust jacket with light wear. "This is the first book to deal exclusively with an important and neglected area of landscape gardening--the front of the house. With expert... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
108) The New Englishwoman's Garden
Lees-Milne, Alvilde

London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($20.93)
109) The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary Riley

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Some shelf & edge wear, particularly regarding the DJ which is lightly rubbed with a few wrinkles and creases on front panel. Front cover tear has been closed and well repaired. Text is bright, clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
110) FRONT GARDEN : New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary R

NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 192 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket. Color photographs throughout. . ISBN: 0395552370. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. LANDSCAPE GARDENING Garden Gardens. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
111) The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary Riley

The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-395-55236-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. Third printing. Lower corner is slightly bumped; bookstore sticker on front cover. Keywords: Gardening; Garden Design. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
112) The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary Riley

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
113) New Country Garden
Thompson, Elspeth

Ryland Peters & Small Ltd, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.99
114) The New Englishwoman's Garden
Lees-Milne, Alvilde

Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publ., 1988. Illustrated. 4to - 11 1/4" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ bookplate 1/2 tltle page/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
115) New Country Garden (Quantity available: 25)
Elspeth Thompson, Melanie Eclare

Ryland Peters & Small, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 9.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 27.2 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $27.63
116) Front Garden: New Appraoches to Landscape Design
SMITH, Mary Riley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0395552370 . Color photographs throughout. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
117) The Front Garden: New Approaches to Landscape Design
Smith, Mary Riley

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 192 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
118) Gardening With Ed Hume: Northwest Gardening Made Easy
Hume, Ed

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Sasquatch Books, 2003. 403pp including index Author is the foremost gardening authority in the Pacific Northwest. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
119) Garden Natural History: New Naturalist's Library Number 102
Buczacki, Stefan

Garden Natural History: New Naturalist's Library Number 102
Stock photo.
London: Collins, 2007 Fascinating insight into the diversity of organisms and ecological processes that constitute the garden, whilst also highlighting the role of the gardener as conservator and showing how the garden can inspire all naturalists. 324 pp. Brand new hardcover in dust jacket, still in shrinkwrap. . Cloth. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Buteo Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
120) Garden Natural History: New Naturalist's Library Number 102
Buczacki, Stefan

Garden Natural History: New Naturalist's Library Number 102
Stock photo.
London: Collins, 2007 Fascinating insight into the diversity of organisms and ecological processes that constitute the garden, whilst also highlighting the role of the gardener as conservator and showing how the garden can inspire all naturalists. 324 pp. Brand new paperback. . Paper. New. ... more information

Offered by Buteo Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 101 - 120 of 499
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (346)
Fine or New (162)
New (39)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (222)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (327)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (312)
Signed (10)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (399)
United Kingdom (55)
Canada (31)
Australia (9)
Italy (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: