GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 181 - 200 of 11977
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 599 Next
| 181) |
Ecology
|
|
|
Nelson, 1973. Hard Cover. ex library copy hard to find in the UK. Good reading condition. ... more information
Offered by The Well Read Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.90
($8.17)
|
|
| 182) |
Elements of Botany
|
|
|
Ginn & Co. Boston, 1900. 158pps c1900 Very Good hardcover . Hardbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 183) |
Elements of Agriculture
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1921. Fourteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Staining on front cover, wearing near spine, pages lightly foxed.. "L.H. Bailey,Ph.D. Editor. Professor of Farm Management and Farm Crops, New York State College of Agriculture, At Cornel University." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 184) |
The Emergence of Agriculture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1994 Very Good Ex-Library Retired library book, might contain general library markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 185) |
Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy
|
|
|
Rochester, VT, USA: Healing Arts Press, 1996 302 pages, Index, Glossary, Bibliography, Color Photos. Book is clean inside & out, very light edge or corner wear. Color photographs illustrate step-by-step a full-body aromatherapy massage and are accompanied by complete instructions for choosing and preparing suitable massage oils. Contents include: Brief History; Capturing Essential Oils; Oil Safety; Apprenticed to Aromatherapy; Creative Therapeutic Blending; The Skin; Respiratory System; Heart and Circul... more information
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 186) |
The Encyclopedia of Cacti
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, Inc, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; some scarring and shelf wear. Boards are blue with silver print on the spine; corners are bumped; boards are slightly curled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 340 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.10)
|
|
| 187) |
Basic Equitation
|
|
|
J. A. Allen, 1940-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Great Book! writing in book. Has some underlining. Has some shelf wear. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information
Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 188) |
Essential Design
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1992-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information
Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 189) |
Berries of Britain and Europe
|
|
|
Longman, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. First Edition. Really like new - in plastic dustjacket. Lovely color, detailed pictures. Paperback. ISBN: 0582892783.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 190) |
European and American Dolls
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1982. Large Hardcover. Good/Good. Two 1" dust jacket tears, ink name inside. Binding tight, pages bright. Numerous black & white photographs and illustrations throughout.. Acknowledgments; Introduction; MATERIALS: Wood; Papier mache and other compositions; Ceramics; Leather; Wax; Rag; Rubber; Metals; Celluloid; DETAILS: Hair; Eyes; Joints; Dress; White Work; THE PLATES; NOVELTIES: Pedlar Dolls; Talking and Singing Dolls; Walking and Crawling Dolls; Feeding Dolls; Swimming Dolls; O... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.20
|
|
| 191) |
Evergreens
|
|
|
Time Life, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Time Life,1975.(The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening) Hard Cover. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very slight shelfwear with small scratches at bottom on the back. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.01
|
|
| 192) |
All About Evergreens (5259)
|
|
|
Ortho Books, 1984-10. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 193) |
Evergreens
|
|
|
New York: Walker And Company, 1981. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is mylared for protection. Front flap is price-clipped. Jacket spine is faded and there is a piece missing from the top edge at the back. Chipping at the top and bottom of the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 194) |
Evergreens
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Books, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 195) |
Carnations for Everyman
|
|
|
Allwood Bros, 1947 "Popular little handbook upon that delightful race of plants, Dianthus, the divine flower." Tight clean copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.50)
|
|
| 196) |
Carnations for Everyman
|
|
|
London: The Garden Book Club, 1950. Pale blue cloth, black text on spine. 143 pp. includes Index. B/w Frontispiece and illustrations. Dust spotting to top edge. Binding tight, pages clean. DJ has several tiny tears, sunned spine. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 197) |
CARNATIONS FOR EVERYMAN
|
|
|
Sussex, England: Allwood Bros. , 1948. Later printing. Very Good/None Tight copy. Pages tanned. No jacket. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 198) |
Carnations for Everyman
|
|
|
Haywards Heath: Allwood Brothers, 1949. Hb, red cloth covers, no dustjacket, 141pp, b/w illustrations. Good, with clean contents and a small dent along the top edge of front cover. Third edition of a handbook produced by the well-known carnation growers, Allwood Bros. Chapters cover: Border carnations; AlwoodII, Pinks, AllwoodII alpinus, Rock dianthus etc.; Greenhouse carnations; Stopping and cultural treatment; Propagation; Raising carnations and Dianthus from seed; Soil compost and potting; Pest and disea... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 199) |
Camellias for Everyone
|
|
|
London.: The Garden Book Club., 1963. A NICE COPY. 140pp. Octavo. B/w plates, illustrations. VG+ red boards lettered in black; binding square, clean and tight; just a hint of foxing to page edges and endpapers; internally clean, tight and bright, VG+. Dustjacket spine just lightly browned, light soiling but VG.. Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 200) |
The Bulb Expert
|
|
|
New York, New York: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Fine; 1998. Reprint. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 128pp, . index. Covers history of bulbs, how to choose, how to store, plant, grow, . where to use. Pix of families, specs. See the checkedflower on page 41!. 1998. Reprint. Softcover. 0903505428 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6948)Fine or New (1812)
New (380)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2056)$5-10 (3864)
$10-25 (4254)
$25-50 (1077)
$50-100 (397)
$100-250 (217)
$250-500 (66)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6618)Paperback (3313)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3748)With dust jacket (7295)
Signed (227)
With photos (2445)
Filter by country:
United States (8181)United Kingdom (1336)
Canada (1155)
Australia (1009)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





