Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / General Books

Gardening General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / General (x) remove



Results 201 - 220 of 11554
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 578 Next
201) The Best Fences
Fitzgerald, James

The Best Fences
Stock photo.
Garden Way Publishing. Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 1984. Soft Cover. 0882663356. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
202) The Best Fences
James Fitzgerald

Storey Publishing : Vermont, 1985. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Since the 1973 publication of Storey's first Country Wisdom Bulletin, our commitment to preserving the arts, crafts, and skills of country life has never wavered. We now have more than 200 titles in this series of 32-page publications, and their remarkable popularity reflects the common desire of country and city dwellers alike to cultivate personal independence in everyday life.Storey's Country Wisdom Bulletins contain practical, hands-on instr... more information

Offered by Taylor Publishing-DIRTCHEAPBUILDER (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
203) Fern Classification
Leatherman, Sylvia

Los Angeles: The Los angeles International Fern Society. Fine; 1965. First edition. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no jacket. . No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. The rules for classification of fern . species. Includes several laid in fact sheets on ferns.. 1965. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
204) Ferns
Greenway, Theresa

Steck-Vaughn Library Div, 1992 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
205) Ferns
Perl, Philip

Time Life Education, 1977 Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
206) Farm Fiasco
Bovard, James

Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Ics Pr, 1989 Like New - Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
207) Field Book of Common Ferns
Durand, Herbert

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 219 pages with green boards. Front cover has gold-embossed title and picture of ferns. Corners and binding all good. Includes 52 illustrations from Photographs showing the ferns in their natural homes, and 60 cuts from Outline Drawings. Photograph of Upland Lady Fern on frontispiece. A very usedful book for identifying fifty conspicuous species of Eastern America, with directions for their culture.. Hard Cover. Good/None. ... more information

Offered by Used Books at the Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
208) FIGS
Dahlgren, B. E

Chicago : Field Museum of Natural History, 1922. 8vo, wraps, 7 pp. Leaflet Number 1 issued by the Field Museum of Natural History, Department of Botany. Describes wild & cultivated figs and the insects that pollinate them. Paper wraps are lightly shelfworn, with small creases both front & back, and a tiny chip from the lower rear corner of the back cover. Good plus. ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
209) FLORA'S DICTIONARY
Wirt, Mrs. E. W. (of Virginia)

Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, Jr. Lacking 2 plates. Book sold "AS IS." No pencil or ink markings in text. Very light scattered foxing. Red embossed decorated cloth binding. Front board detached. Rear board loose but holding. Most of spine is missing. A little cloth remains at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped with loss of cloth at tips. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Poor Binding. Illus. by Illustrated. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
210) ARRANGING: THE BASICS OF CONTEMPORARY FLORAL DESIGN
Cook, Hal. Photographs by Bo Parker

William Morrow, New York, (1985), 2nd printing.. 174 pp, large 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color photos and b&w drawings. "...packed with information on choosing, preserving and arranging the cut flower...illustrated with splendid bouquets...details up-to-date strategies f. or displaying the most popular flowers, from spare Oriental designs and their contemporary derivations, to massed floral bowls and lofty line arrangements..." Includes wreaths, dried flowers, ... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
211) A Floral Abc
Cameron, Elizabeth

Toronto: John Wiley, 1982 unpaginated {aprox. 50pp.] : ill.; 21cm. Brown cloth with gilt titles. One small closed tear to dustwrapper. An ABC book with wildflowers illustrated by the author. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.80
212) A Floral Abc
Cameron, Elizabeth

A Floral Abc
Good; 1993. Unknown Printing. Very lghtly used, mild signs of handling. ; Hardcover; Promotional Reprint Company Ltd. ; United Kingdom; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; , ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.55
213) A Floral Anthology
George Emslie (Ed)

F Lewis, 1943 For those who love painting, poetry and flowers, 12 tipped in colour plates by 8 different artists (including three by Frank Brangwyn) each accompanied by a poem about flowers on the opposite page. Poets include Wordsworth, Hardy, Sassoon, and Herbert. Corners bumped but a clean bright interior with all plates in excellent condition.. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.10)
214) FLORES DES ALPES
Schroter, L. And Prof. C

Zurich: Albert Raustein Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ BINDING/Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
215) English Florilegium
Stearn, William T.; Brickell, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1987 Cloth. Fine/Fine -. Illus. by Grierson, Mary. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $76.95
216) The Flower Family Album
Helen Field Fischer

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gretchen Fischer Harshbarger. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
217) THE FLOWER FINDER
Walton, George Lincoln

THE FLOWER FINDER
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1916. 394 pp. Revised Edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; illustrated endpapers; illustrated with three colour plates; eighteen half-tone engravings; and 573 drawings by the author. As well as having a dustjacket, this still has the original glassine wrapper protecting the boards beneath the dj. The dustjacket has some wear around the edges with chipping on the corners and some loss at the head and foot of the spine; price intact. The book has o... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
218) The Concise Encyclopedia of Favorite Flowers
Johnson, Marjorie P

The Concise Encyclopedia of Favorite Flowers
New York: Double Day & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1953. Later edition. Hardbound in teal . cloth. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 256pp, index. Edge of spine . wear. Drawings of the flowers, uses, type of growth foliage, assets & . faults.. 1953. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
219) Bulbous Flowers
Budden, H

Bulbous Flowers
Wellington, New Zealand: Oxford University Press, 1979. A Colonial Nurseryman's Catalogue. Tan cloth, gilt text on spine. pp.109. One of the early nurserymen in New Zealand, Henry Budden was also a writer, a printer, a City councillor, and a careful botanical artist. His love of flowers was expressed in these forty exquisite small paintings of 'bulbous flowers'. Executed in the 1880s, they were bound up in a single volume along with the artist's comments on each plant, set and printed by his... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $7.00
220) Cultivated Flowers
Anderson, Frank J

Cultivated Flowers
New York: Abbeville Press, 1981. Abbeville Library of Art. Card Covers. pp.112. Lavishly illustrated with large full-colour engravings. Top corner of half-title page has been removed. Gutter crack in centre of text block, rest of binding tight. Text clean. The illustrations are accompanied by the author's informative commentaries giving the historical background, legends, and growing instructions.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 201 - 220 of 11554
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 578 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6584)
Fine or New (1603)
New (310)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2060)
$5-10 (3847)
$10-25 (3962)
$25-50 (987)
$50-100 (372)
$100-250 (214)
$250-500 (70)
$500-1,000 (29)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6321)
Paperback (3138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3539)
With dust jacket (7145)
Signed (217)
With photos (2313)

Filter by country:
United States (7939)
United Kingdom (1490)
Canada (1140)
Australia (692)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Italy (3)
Ireland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: