GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 21 - 40 of 11523
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 576 Next
| 21) |
Begonias
|
|
|
London.: Cassell & Co., 1989. A VERY NICE COPY. A Wisley Handbook. 64pp. 8vo. Colour photographs. Tight, bright and clean, VG.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $4.68
|
|
| 22) |
Bamboos of Bhutan
|
|
|
1994. A few illustrations, pp 66, small 8vo, wrappers, very good. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 23) |
Annuals and biennials
|
|
|
Country Life, 1916. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. Slight edge wear, but a very good copy , discreet owner's signature on ffep, paper of text pages faintly browned towards margins (except for the tipped-in colour plates, which are mounted on dark paper inserts). xiv, 174 pp. plus interminable publisher's advertisements at end. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £90.00
($148.76)
|
|
| 24) |
Backyard Blueprints
|
|
|
Sterling. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. New, sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. S Color Photographs 0.71 x 10.19 x 9.4 Inches 144 pages Need a blueprint for successfully designing and planting a garden? Look no further than this treasure trove of sound advice, innovative ideas, and creative blueprint drawings. Use it to turn your backyard spaces into perfect outdoor rooms--practical and mysterious, comfortable and fun. Havens where you'll want to spend time. Loungi... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Altjapanisches Blumenbuch
|
|
|
Bern: Hallwag, 1958 Orbis Pictus, Band 27. Full colour reproductions of Japanese paintings of flowers from an old Japanese Flower Book. Text in german.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
ART OF BONSAI, The
|
|
|
Rigby Jumbo Instant Book miniature paperback, 1976 reprint, 64 pages, illustrated. Illustrated mainly with B&W photos and line drawings as well as a section of colour plates. Very good. ISBN 0851790151. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 27) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
Sunset Books,U.S, 1989-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear ... more information
Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 28) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
London: PRC, 2003. Large pict. h/c. Colour pics all throughout.. ISBN: 0862884276. Hard Cover. Very Good. Large 4to. bonsai. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.00
($17.39)
|
|
| 29) |
The Art of Bonsai
|
|
|
Valencia, California: Top That! Publishing, Inc., 2004 Pages clean and tight, spine slanted. Pictorial Hardcover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 A Pocket Companion. Provides a comprehensive guide to the most popular species, and includes useful hints on their care. With over 40 individual, illustrated entries and reference boxes. With glossy pictorial cover under D/J.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 x 7 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 31) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
Merehurst, 1999 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows very light edge/shelfwear. Tips on watering, fertilizing, repotting, choosing the right species, and shaping bonsai trees. Step-by-step instructions and photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2 x 8. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
BEAUTIFUL BONSAI
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. 0785802843 . Clean crisp copy; Color photos . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
Marlborough, United Kingdom: Crowood Press, Limited, The, 2001. A guide to sucessful care and creation. 160 pages fully illustrated in color photos.. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Art of Bonsai
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1990 Gardening with vertically challenged plants. Superbly illustrated. 160 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 35) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 2001. 128 pages with colour illustrations.Advice on seasonal care and maintenance.Extensive bosai directory of every major bosai type.What to look for when selecting your bonsai.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.14)
|
|
| 36) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
London.: Orbis Publishing., 1984. A NICE COPY. 112pp. Qto. Colour, b/w plates, illustrations. VG+ green cloth lettered in gilt; binding crisp, square and tight; some very light marks to prelims; internally clean, tight and bright, almost fine in VG dustjacket with some light marks... Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 37) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
Collins Aura garden guide, 1992. New edition, first published in 1988. Paper covers with foldover flaps. V.g. /No Jacket. Well illustrated guide to creating and caring for bonsai trees. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 38) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn Books, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 'A Clear, New Approach; illustrated with drawings, B & W photos; indexed;188 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
Secaucus: Chartwell, 1993 Books slick, heavy stock text in great shape, clean. Boards straight, binding tight. Jacket has significant traces scuffing, scratching. Subtitle, "The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees." Included with this book is a trade paperback by Dave Pike, "Bonsai: Step by Step to Growing Success>" In near fine condition. ISBN: 1855231289. With the pair sold at the listed $10.00 price. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Book of Annuals
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare Company, Inc., 1947. 325 g.; VIII, 172 pages, prefac by author, list of illustrations, tabular list of annuals and index of plant names. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations and line drawings. Blue coloured boards with dark blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges and rubbing to the book panels. Browning to the text block e... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.80
($9.89)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6759)Fine or New (1806)
New (376)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2021)$5-10 (3899)
$10-25 (4080)
$25-50 (986)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (147)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6049)Paperback (3365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3287)With dust jacket (6951)
Signed (212)
With photos (2522)
Filter by country:
United States (7958)United Kingdom (1607)
Australia (1006)
Canada (656)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






