GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 11523
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 576 Next
| 81) |
Camellias
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. Timber Press; 1984; 211 pages in green cloth. Trace of rubbing on edges. Crisp, unmarked. Jacket with moderate surface rubbing. 74 illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
Camellias
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1984. The dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 83) |
Camomile
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 84) |
CARNATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. This 6.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the title in gold lettering on the light green spine and cover. Carnation lovers will benefit from this book that features a brief history of the flower, and how to grow and raise your own. 139 pages. Slight cover soil, otherwise clean copy with tight binding in Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 85) |
Carnations for Amateurs
|
|
|
W H & L Collingridge "Cultivation of hardy border, perpetual border, perpetual flowering, and malmaison carnations, with advice on modern pinks, including descriptions of insect and fungoid pests, with remedies for their eradication." Neat clean copy,. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.44)
|
|
| 86) |
Basic Carpentry
|
|
|
Sunset Books, 1991. Large Softcover. Good. Oetinger, Bill. Minimal cover edge wear, shelf wear to book.. Tools and Techniques; Materials; Anatomy of a House; Basic Procedures; Index; Special Features. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 87) |
BAMBOOS OF CHINA
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. Brown paper-covered boards, light rubbing to board edges, small area of eraser fading near upper corner of ffe where an unsuccessful attempt was made to remove an old price. Dust jacket in mylar, spine slightly faded, very light edgewear and soil. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.20
|
|
| 88) |
CHINESE BAMBOOS
|
|
|
Beijing / Portland, OR: Science Press / Dioscorides Press. VG/VG. 1988. Hardcover. Green textured paper-covered boards, light wear to edges, light bump to front hinge at upper edge (affecting pages). Dust jacket in mylar, minimal wear to edges (few tiny creases), small closed tear to rear flap-fold, slight discoloration. ; Biosystematics, Floristic & Phylogeny Series; Vol. 4; Color Photographs; 4to; 118 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 89) |
Chrysanthemums
|
|
|
London.: Batsford., 1975. 207pp. Octavo. Colour, b/w plates. Inscription on front free endpaper, top right corner of ffep clipped, VG. Dustjacket slightly soiled but VG. A VERY NICE COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 90) |
Chrysanthemums for Amateurs
|
|
|
W H & L Collingridge Tidy copy of the authoritative guide to the flower, undated but late twenties or early thirties. Some page edge and early page foxing otherwise a clean, well-bound book.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 91) |
Chrysanthemums
|
|
|
HMSO, 1961. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Bulletin no. 92. Paper covers. V.g/ No Jacket . V.g., owner's signature. vi, 66, (3) pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 92) |
Clematis
|
|
|
Deer Park, WI: Capability's Books, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-913643-04-1.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 93) |
Clematis
|
|
|
Collins Aura garden guide, 1991. Reprint of 1988 edition. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Owner's label and name on fore-edge. Well illustrated guide to choosing Clematis for different situations. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 94) |
Collectors Alpines
|
|
|
Timber Press, Incorporated. Hardcover. 0917304470 Jacket condition: VG. A gardening classic Alpine plant enthusiasts would maintain chat there is no greater pleasure than to have, and gradually extend, a collection of these often beautiful, and always fascinating wildlings of the world's high places. This major publication on those species and their offspring which are suitable for alpine house and frame cultivation won immediate acclaim on first publication with its exhaustive treatment of the subje... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 95) |
Color with Annuals
|
|
|
Ortho/chevron , 1987. 112 pgs., Photos & illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 96) |
Color with Annuals
|
|
|
Very Good; 1987. Unknown Printing. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling - very lightly used; softcover; Ortho: Chevron Chemical Co; San Francisco; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 112 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 97) |
The Border in Colour
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Co,, 1944. 475 g; VIII, 9-236 pages, includes glassine "visor". Colour illustrated dust jacket, text is illustrated with 80 plates in colour and 22 illustrations. There are stains from tape on both free end pages, original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down, the fading of the cloth at the base of the back strip, where the dustwrapper is missing a piece, the dust wrapper is also missing about 2 in.² from the bottom le... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.83)
|
|
| 98) |
The Border in Colour
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 235pp inc index, 80 colour plates and 22 other illustrations - Comprehensive survey of herbaceous plants. Book is clean and tight.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.40)
|
|
| 99) |
The Border in Colour
|
|
|
William Collins, 1944 How to design, prepare and maintain a herbaceous border and propagate the plants in it. With 80 plates in colour and 22 other illustrations. Good solid copy with a number of owner's inscriptions on the inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.44)
|
|
| 100) |
The Complete Book of Bulbs
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1977 Revised and updated edition that addresses the propagation and cultivation of more than 100 varieties. Contains color plates, black and white photos and line drawings. Dust jacket has moderate wear and is in a protective cover. Book covers show bumps to the corners. Interior pages clean.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6759)Fine or New (1806)
New (376)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2021)$5-10 (3899)
$10-25 (4080)
$25-50 (986)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (147)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6049)Paperback (3365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3287)With dust jacket (6951)
Signed (212)
With photos (2522)
Filter by country:
United States (7958)United Kingdom (1607)
Australia (1006)
Canada (656)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







