GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 11261 - 11280 of 11530
Page: Previous 1 ... 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 ... 577 Next
| 11261) |
Garden Junk : [How to grow your garden gloriously & uniquely with all the right stuff (a 25¢ trowel to a $12 trellis), garden sculpture, a potluck of pots, yard sale Impressionists, one-of-a-kind garden gates, lawn furniture [for outdoors & i
|
|
|
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. : Penguin Studio, 1997.. [1st edition], 1st printing ; xi, 238 pp. ; illustrated mostly in color ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0670869384; 9780670869381 ; LCCN: 97-8341; OCLC: 36800519 ; LC: SB454.3.C4; Dewey: 681/.7631 ; color photographic boards with 1/3 sized paper band ; "...hints. on finding and bargaining for flea market garden fare, and tips about how to revamp tired tools, refurbish old paint, create your own garden tent, and much more...and provides an extensive directory of thrif... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11262) |
The American Rose Society Annual, 1978 [Vol.63] [Getting the most from your sprayer; Sulfur, Magnesium, Urea; Controlling Powdery Mildew; Mystery of Pine Bark; Liquid Dehydration & Preservation of Real Flowers; Climbing Roses; Rosa Kordesii; Black S
|
|
|
Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1978.. 207 pp. ; ISSN: 1079-6495 and ISSN: 0066-0000 ; LC: SB411; Dewey: 635.9/33372; NAL: 81 ; stiff, blue textured paper wrappers with gold lettering ; tiny corner crease on front cover ; a series of articles on rose growing and culture, accompanied by s. everal photographs, both in color and black and white ; Contents: President's Message / Frank Bernadella - Getting the most from your sprayer / Earl Sorensen - Sulfur, Magnesium and Urea / Edgar Ellis - So... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11263) |
American Rose Annual, 1966. [Landscaping with roses; Disbudding; Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants; Hybridizing old roses; Creating new hardy roses; Apomixis in roses; Miami Florida; Nematodes; Scotland; Israel; Southern California; Roses in your d
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966.. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / . Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose / Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbuddin... more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11264) |
1001 Hints & Tips for Your Garden
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Near Fine/Pictoral Boards. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-89577-860-2 Tight and clean and square first print. . ... more information
Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11265) |
Baths: Your Guide to Planning and Remodeling (Remodeling Series No 9
|
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens, 1996-10-15. Paperback. New. Unused carefully shelved copy from private collection - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 11266) |
Collections : Projects & Ideas to Display Your Treasures (Better Homes
|
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens, 2002-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new from private collection - beautiful photos and excellent ideas to show off collections - this hardcover has been carefully handled and shelved and is in near mint condition with only light shelfwear on dj - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 11267) |
Stonescaping : A Guide to Using Stone in Your Garden [Paperback] by Whitner
|
|
|
Storey Publishing, LLC, 1992-01-03. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK from private collection - This copy is clean solid and in very good condition - some light shelfwear and handling wear to cover - no markings - mailed within 2 working days #495We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 11268) |
How to Care for Your Palms and Ferns
|
|
|
Sydney: Methuen, 1984. 80pp. Near fine/no jacket. Pictorial boards. 'What goes wrong....how to put it right." Faint imprint on front free endpaper at top corner otherwise book would be classed as fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Bay (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11269) |
Growing Orchids: Expanding Your Orchid Collection
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Lothian Publishing Company, 1989. 274pp. First edition. "This is the book for the orchid grower who wants to move beyond a standard collection to explore the challenges offered by some of the less common genera. Over a hundred genera are covered in detail, in this beautiful and practical book, with 216 full-colour plates to delight every serious orchid grower." Cover has worn a little on edges. This book is bright, clean, with tight binding and is in very good condition. Plea... more information
Offered by Book Bay (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11270) |
Enjoy Your House Plants
|
|
|
NY: Barrows, 1950 Green paper-covered boards, color frontis, b/w photos, 238pp including index. A fun and light-hearted guide to growing indoor plants. Book has some wear and back cover is stained.. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11271) |
Planning Your Garden
|
|
|
New York: Published by Doubleday Doran CR 1911 and 1923, this published for National Garden Assoc., in 1928, 301 pages. Garden Library. Black and white sketches, layouts for gardens. All good+. Natural History. Miscellaneous. Gardening, garden layouts .. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11272) |
Decorating Your Garden
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1999 Perfect book and jacket, could surely pass for new. Jacket unpriced, not book club, in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11273) |
Best Plants for Your Garden
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay, 1998 From the cover, "Choosing and growing successful plants for borders, beds, and containers." Beautiful hardcover copy, not quite perfect but no stains or wear. Text heavy and bright. Jacket has tears and creasing at spine bottom but looks great in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional st... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11274) |
Growing Orchids At Your Windows
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has minor chipping and 1 repaired tear on back. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Addkison, Andrew R.. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 11275) |
Tough Plants for Tough Places: How to Grow 101 Easy-Care Plants for Every Part of Your Yard
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1991 HARD COVER. Rodale Press (1991) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 11276) |
Don't Waste Your Wastes, Compost 'Em: The Homeowner's Guide to Recycling Yard Wastes
|
|
|
Mesquite Tx: Sunnyvale Press, 1991 AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Trade Paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 11277) |
The Lazy Indoor Gardener: How to Take Care of Your House Plants with the Least Possible Effort
|
|
|
Hard cover. Random House(1976) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11278) |
The joys of a garden for your birds
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST American edition. Grosset & Dunlap (1972) Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11279) |
Gardener to Gardener Almanac & Pest-Control Primer: A Month-By-Month Guide and Journal for Planning, Planting, and Tending Your Organic Garden
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 2000 Brand New Beautiful Book!! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 11280) |
Be your Own House Plant Expert
|
|
|
Waltham Cross, Herts: Pan Britannica Industries Ltd, 1978. Some surface wear to covers, spine abit rubbed, but bright, tight and clean overall. Unpaginated.. 2nd Ed.. Pictorial Card Covers. Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated By Colour Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Covers. ... more information
Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.31)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6765)Fine or New (1807)
New (376)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2022)$5-10 (3901)
$10-25 (4085)
$25-50 (986)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (146)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6048)Paperback (3365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3290)With dust jacket (6956)
Signed (212)
With photos (2523)
Filter by country:
United States (7965)United Kingdom (1607)
Australia (1006)
Canada (656)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![The American Rose Society Annual, 1978 [Vol.63] [Getting the most from your sprayer; Sulfur, Magnesium, Urea; Controlling Powdery Mildew; Mystery of Pine Bark; Liquid Dehydration & Preservation of Real Flowers; Climbing Roses; Rosa Kordesii; Black S The American Rose Society Annual, 1978 [Vol.63] [Getting the most from your sprayer; Sulfur, Magnesium, Urea; Controlling Powdery Mildew; Mystery of Pine Bark; Liquid Dehydration & Preservation of Real Flowers; Climbing Roses; Rosa Kordesii; Black S](http://i.biblio.com/b/372s/258608372-0-s.jpg)




![Stonescaping : A Guide to Using Stone in Your Garden [Paperback] by Whitner Stonescaping : A Guide to Using Stone in Your Garden [Paperback] by Whitner](http://i.biblio.com/b/150s/169222150-0-s.jpg)


