GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 101 - 120 of 11523
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 576 Next
| 101) |
The Complete Book of Bulbs
|
|
|
The American Garden Guild. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Moisture stain to upper left corner of cover, does not affect interior pp. Page edges dustry. Illustrated endpapers. Clean, mellow interior pp. Color Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 102) |
The Complete Book of Annuals
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Minor cover wear. Slight smoky smell. Decorated end-papers are colour coded temperature maps of the U.S.A. Clean book. Gently read. Beige covers with green print on spine. Measures 5 5/8" x 8 1/2" tall. 315 pages includes index.. ISBN: 556812. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. Non-Fiction, Annuals. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 103) |
The Complete Book of Bulbs
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday, 1953 Green and yellow boards with green lettering on spine. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 31 color photographs by the authors and more than 100 halftones and diagrams. 352 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has closed tears and chips near edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Complete Bonsai Book
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Briarcliff Manor, Ny: Stein and Day, 1979 208 pp. Numerous illustrations and photos. Bookplate on half-title, else internally quite clean. Spot of soiling on fore-edge of text block, toning to epp and wraps, light edge wear to wraps.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Sylvan Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 105) |
The complete book of annuals
|
|
|
Garden City: American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. How to use annuals and plants grown as annuals to best effect, out-of-doors and in, with cultural information and other pointers on more than 500 species and varieties. Drawings by Katharine Burton. 315 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "This NEW Book has been written by two of the nation's leading garden authorities t... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 106) |
Complete Book of BULBS, the
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: American Garden Guild, 1953 352 pages, green with gray 1/4 binding and green ltrs on spine, green pictorial endpapers, edges dust soiled. DJ is pictorial with numerous chips/tears/cuts and is faded on the inside and lightly soiled on outside.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 107) |
The Complete Carrot
|
|
|
Ventana Publishing Ltd. 1981. PAPERBACK, Very Good, 4 1/4" x 6", OOP, Ventana Publishing Ltd. , ISBN# 0942700023, 32 Pages, 14-4 . ... more information
Offered by Watafindbooks (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 108) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ANNUALS
|
|
|
New York: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday and Company, 1955. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a blue and color photo illustrated dj with black and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj is worn and soiled. A book about gardening with annuals illustrated with 93 black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 315 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/G... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 109) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRYSANTHEMUMS
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co. 1957, 1957. hardcover tan with red lettering and blue decorations book club edition illus.in color and b/w halftones and line drawings of flowers. 256 pgs. 5.5x8.5 vg/g+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 110) |
The Complete Book of Bulbs
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday., 1953. NY: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company, 1953. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352 pages, green with gray 1/4 binding and green ltrs on spine, green pictorial endpapers. Book has shelf wear and edges are stained.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Planting. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 111) |
The Complete Book of Composting
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1973. 1007 pp. with Index. B&W illustrations. Green cloth. Heavy book will require additional postage for shipment outside of the U.S. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 112) |
The Compost Book
|
|
|
Chatswood, New South Wales: Reed (William Heinemann Australia), 1993. 350 g; 96 pages, including six pages for notes. The text is illustrated with tables, charts, and colour drawings. Arranged alphabetically, and written in a simple language, this book will allow anyone even a city dweller, to keep a compost heap. The boards of the book have received numerous small knocks. Some marking to the top edge of the text block, and a grubby fingerprint to the dedication page. First Edition. Laminated Illustrate... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.54)
|
|
| 113) |
Composting
|
|
|
Ottawa: Agriculture Canada, 1979 Illustrations. 10 pages. Agriculture Canada publication 1681. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 114) |
Compost
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Cassell Illustrated, 2002. 127 pages. Demystifies the art of composting: from building a compost box to selecting the best ingredients, choosing the ideal accelerator and maintaining the optimum conditions for decomposition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.31)
|
|
| 115) |
The Compost Book
|
|
|
Chatswood, NSW: Reed, 1993. 85 pp + compost record forms. A couple of unobtrusive dents to cover. Internally as new. Colour illustrations.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Helen McCosker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 116) |
The Compost Book
|
|
|
Reed, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Gardens ISBN: 0730103846 Inventory No: 6638. . ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.04)
|
|
| 117) |
Backyard Composting
|
|
|
Totnes, Devon: Green Earth Books, 2000. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. A book for both the 'composting connoisseur' and the 'recycler' and increasingly vital for everyone as landfill becomes scarce. 96pp. . Paperback. As New. 8.5 x 5.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.40
($2.31)
|
|
| 118) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF COMPOSTING
|
|
|
Rodale Books, Inc, 1973. THICK 1007 PAGE HARDCOVER IWTH EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT COMPOSTING-GREAT BOOK " Exterior soiled, faded, interior very nice! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. FIRST EDITIION 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +++/No Jacket. Illus. by 57. Book. ... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 119) |
The Complete Book of Composting
|
|
|
1971 HARD COVER. 9th printing. Rodale Books (1971) Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Hinges are weak, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear and fraying all around. Green cloth covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 120) |
Annuals for Connoisseurs
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1992 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.54
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6759)Fine or New (1806)
New (376)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2021)$5-10 (3899)
$10-25 (4080)
$25-50 (986)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (147)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6049)Paperback (3365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3287)With dust jacket (6951)
Signed (212)
With photos (2522)
Filter by country:
United States (7958)United Kingdom (1607)
Australia (1006)
Canada (656)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







