GARDENING / General Books
Gardening General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Subject: GARDENING / General x
Results 141 - 160 of 11530
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 577 Next
| 141) |
Chrysanthemums and Their Culture
|
|
|
London.: Published By Author., 1894. (A Practical Treatise pn propagating, growing and exhibiting from the cutting to the Silver Cup). Published by author, 8th edit 1894. B/w photographs, illustrations, advertising. 122pp. 12mo. Original brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, extremities rubbed, some marks; page edges heavily foxed, some foxing throughout. A good reference copy.. 8th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 142) |
Celery Culture
|
|
|
Orange Judd Company, 1910. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Orange Judd Company,1910. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with some mild light foxing, title on spine is slightly rubbed. Inside of front cover looks has marks from removal of bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 143) |
Daffodils
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T.C & E.C. Jack. X, 116pp., last blank, introduction by the Reverend W. Wilks, introduction by author, list of illustrations, and index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, showing two types of daffodils -- Elegance and Gloria Mundi. Within the text there are another seven coloured illustrations, each with two types of daffodil flower shown. Illustrated front cover, showing two types of daffodils, against a green background, with green writing on the front panel and spine. Fore edge of pa... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($82.40)
|
|
| 144) |
Daffodils
|
|
|
London: T C and E C Jack, 1912 Green paper-covered boards have some wear to the corners, edges and spine ends, outer pages slightly discoloured, otherwise a good clean copy of this book in the ''Present Day Gardening'' series. No date, but probably circa 1912. Gift message on f/fl ''From Ma & Bessie, 18th January 1917''. Front board has colour picture of daffodils fixed on. 115pp, 8 colour plates... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 145) |
Dahlias for All
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. 94pp inc index with colour frontis and four b&w plates - Smith provides plenty of information for the amateur gardener. Covers (orange buckram with gilt titles to sunned spine) are soiled with almost no edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight, except for owner's name to FEP.. First Edition - 3rd Impression. Buckram. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.40)
|
|
| 146) |
Chrysanthemums And Dahlias
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, 1987. Cassell Education for The Royal Horticultural Society of Great Britain. Practical and comprehensive guide. 64 pages, including colour photographs and line drawings. Fine.. ISBN: 0-304-31120-0. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Philip Damp, Sue Wickison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horticulture, Gardening, Botany, Dahlias, Chrysanthemums. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.00
($8.24)
|
|
| 147) |
Dahlia Cultivation
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1948 How to cultivate dahlias; gone out of fashion a bit these days, shame, a very pretty flower. With four colour plates and 24 monochrome illustrations. 96pp. Fading to spine and top of front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 148) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE DAHLIA
|
|
|
London: Saturn Press, 1953. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. There is tape remnant over the copyright info. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 122 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 149) |
Buttercups and Daisy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1977. Back of title page says first printing; jacket has no price and states Book Club edition on back foldover.. ISBN: 0312110073. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 150) |
Botanical Day Book
|
|
|
Leopard Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.. Illus. by Barlow, Gillian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 151) |
The ABCs of Decorating
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1982. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean and intact throughout text and pages. DJ with rubbing and edge wear and a tear to the bottom back edge. 239 pages. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by Zephyrus Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 152) |
DENDROBIUMS. Their Description and Culture
|
|
|
Queensland Orchid Society, paperback (stiff pictorial card), no date, 16 pages. Well used copy but fairly good. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.82)
|
|
| 153) |
Colour By Design
|
|
|
London: Conran Octopus, 1998. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 160, the slightest of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a good bright copy. [Originally published at £25.00, but now extremely scarce.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.12)
|
|
| 154) |
The Colour Dictionary of Camellias
|
|
|
Dee Why West, New South Wales: Lansdowne Press, 1981. 1.335 kg.; X, 11-208 pages, preface by Julius Nuccio, Chaney Trail (Nursery), California, an introduction and explanation by author, glossary, bibliography, general index, cultivar index and acknowledgements. Illustrated endpapers, showing details from Coromandel Screen of Ch'ing period, "Camellias and Muscovy Ducks". The text is illustrated with numerous colour and the occasional black-and-white photographs and the occasional black-and-... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 155) |
Digging It
|
|
|
New York: The DIal Press, 1973. New York: The Dial Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition/Second Printing stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards are clean. Internally clean. no dust jacket. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 156) |
Discovering Annuals
|
|
|
Descriptions of 60+ annuals that can be raised from seed, with lush photos.
Portland:: Timber Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0881924652 . Color photographs throughout. First printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 157) |
Dream Backyards
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 2006-03-23. Hardcover. New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Discount Books 4U (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.66
|
|
| 158) |
The Complete Book of Dried Arrangements
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1952 Hardcover with dustjacket, b/w photos, 193pp. including index. A book about preparing and using dried materials for arrangements: drying, pressing, skeletonizing, pressed-flower pictures and trays, dome and paperweight bouquets, driftwood, seeds, pods, cones, and shells. Book's flaw is price written in ink on front cover. DJ is lightly chipped and has a few marks.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aurora Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 159) |
Art of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements, the
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968 143 glossy pages, green paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue while covers are rubbed.. 10th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 160) |
Drugs and Crime
|
|
|
Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Glossy Hardcover. Like New/None Issued. Type: Hardback - Ex Library - Stampe Sharp corners, very little rubbing on the glossy cover. Text is unused, even tho this is an exlib with pocket, etc. ... more information
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6765)Fine or New (1807)
New (376)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2022)$5-10 (3901)
$10-25 (4085)
$25-50 (986)
$50-100 (345)
$100-250 (146)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6048)Paperback (3365)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3290)With dust jacket (6956)
Signed (212)
With photos (2523)
Filter by country:
United States (7965)United Kingdom (1607)
Australia (1006)
Canada (656)
New Zealand (267)
South Africa (18)
Ireland (5)
Italy (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







