cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Greenhouses Books

Greenhouses

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Greenhouses x


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Flower Arrangement
Schaufler, E.F

Pamphlet in fine condition.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) THE GARDEN BOOK:
Museum of Fine Arts:

NY:: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates:, 1986. VG oversize in green cloth with gilt/color pastedown on cover. 64 pgs. Color illustrated with accompanying pages for owner's notes. No text. Nice clean tight copy in like cloth that shows some uniform sun to spine and its edge.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Crockett's Flower Garden
Crockett, James Underwood

Little, Brown, 1981. First Stated. Soft cover. Good+-edge wear-excellent colored pictures-tight binding. 4to. Flowery Talks, Inc. Practical month-to-month information for growing about 100 different kinds of annuals, biennials, perennials, & bulbs. . ISBN: 0-316-16133-0.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Greehouse Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1977. First. Hardcover. Good+. 4to. Richard Crist. Colored illustrations of many greenhouse plants, how to grow them,plant, & treat insects & diseases of the plants. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Greenhouse Expert
Hessayon, D.G

The Greenhouse Expert
Expert Books,London, 1994 Expert advice for the conservatory and greenhouse. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout. . Card Covers. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
6) The Complete Book of the Greenhouse
Walls, Ian G

The Complete Book of the Greenhouse
Stock photo.
London: Ward Lock, 1996 Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Greenhouses; Their Construction and Equipment
W. J. Wright

New York: Orange Judd Company, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Dark green, cloth-covered boards with black lettering and black border on front cover; gilt lettering on lightly sunned spine; endpapers tanned but unmarked. Cover clean and unmarked with minor bumping on corners and spine ends; binding tight and straight; front and rear hinges partially cracked but secure. Pages are clean and unmarked; text is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photos and drawings. No DJ as issued. Preface, ... more information

Offered by Books From Susie's Attic (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Greenhouse Gardening
James Underwood Crockett

Greenhouse Gardening
"Greenhouse Gardening" by James Underwood Crockett, published by Time Life Books in 1977 and is the First Printing. There are 160 pages with colored photos and illustrations scattered throughout. The cover is glossy and has no wear. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken.... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The greenhouse expert
Hessayon, D.G

The greenhouse expert
Expert Books, 2000. Paper covers. As new /No Jacket. Scarcely used. 128 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
10) Greenhouse Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G

Greenhouse Expert, The
Stock photo.
UK: Expert Books,London, 1994 Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.66)
11) Herbs
Crockett, James Underwood

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1977. First. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. Richard Crist. Colored illustrations of many Herbs showing how to plant, care for and harvest the various herbs. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Fluorescent Light Gardening
Cherry, Elaine C

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Van Nostrand, Reinhold Company, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/fair. Very Good in Fair jacket Dust jacket has some tears. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
13) CORRESPONDENCE COURSES IN AGRICULTURE, FAMILY LIVING AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT; Course #139: THE HOME GREENHOUSE
Aldrich, Robert A., Pennsylvania State University

University Park PA: Pennsylvania State Univ. Very good+ comb-bound softcover book. 8.5" x 11".. No date. ISBN: Wrapper lightly edge-rubbed; else, clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
14) Biodynamic Greenhouse Management
Gratzke, Heinz

Biodynamic Greenhouse Management
San Francisco, CA: Bio-Dynamic Farming and Gardening Association, Inc, 1990. No add'tl ptg. indicated. Softcover. Near fine/-. 8vo. 104 pp. Upper cover tends to warp away from text block, else fine. This is a compilation of essays written about biodynamic farming practices, which originally appeared in issues of Biodyamics magazine. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) The Greenhouse Expert [Paperback] by Hessayon, D.G
D.G. Hessayon

The Greenhouse Expert [Paperback]  by Hessayon, D.G
Sterling, 1994-06-30. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
16) Bulbous Plants for Indoor Bloom (Quantity available: 2)
Lieberman, Arthur S

Pamphlet in as new condition.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Foliage House Plants
Crockett, James Underwood

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1976. Revised. Hardcover. Good+-edge wear. 4to. Vincent Lewis. Characteristics of 239 foliage house plants. Also first aid for ailing pants and the pests that affict them. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Flowering House Plants
Crockett, James Underwood

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Good+-slight edge wear-very nice copy. 4to. Allianora Rose. Characteristics of 149 house plants. Basics of day-today care, decorating, propagating, & caring for these plants. The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) FLOWER AND PLANT PRODUCTION IN THE GREENHOUSE
Nelson, Kennard S

Illinois: Interstate. Good hardcover book / Pictorial cover. 335 pp incl index. (1966). ISBN: X-library, usual markings. Cover worn and lightly soiled. Text and. ISBN: illustrations clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
20) Methods in Plant Physiology: A laboratory Manual and Research Handbook
Loomis, Shull, & Snedecore

Ames, IA: McGraw-Hill, 1937. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Good-tight binding-clean text-nice cover-pages yellowed somewhat. 8vo. A research & laboratory book comgined with a chapter on statistics for biologists. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (8)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (28)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: