cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Herbs Books

Herb Garden

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x
Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x


Results 181 - 200 of 232
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
181) The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Phyllis V. Shaudys

The Pleasure of Herbs: A Month-by-Month Guide to Growing, Using, and Enjoying Herbs
Stock photo.
Storey Publishing, LLC, 1986-01-08. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Wear to page/cover edges and corners. Minor marking to text. Binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Night Heron Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
182) Using Herbs in the Landscape: How to Design and Grow Gardens of Herbal Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, and Trees
Kirkpatrick, Debra

Using Herbs in the Landscape: How to Design and Grow Gardens of Herbal Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, and Trees
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1992 very good condition softcover with minimal wear; 232 clean unmarked pp; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
183) Growing & Using Herbs
Sanecki, Kay N

New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1998. " Uncover invaluable advice on buying and planting herbs, alternative methods of propagation, and designing an herb garden. Each selection shown in glorious color with details of its origins, uses and growing habits andpractical tips on harvesting and storage." In unread condition.. First Edition. As New. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
184) Growing and Using Herbs Successfully
Jacobs, Betty E.M

Growing and Using Herbs Successfully
Stock photo.
Pownal, Vermont: Garden Way Publishing, 1981. Clean, tight text. Small red dot on bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. Spine creased.. ISBN: 088266249X. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Joslin, Charles H.. GARDENING HERBS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
185) Heirloom Herbs: Using Old Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes and Decorations
Forsell, Mary;Cenicola, Tony

Heirloom Herbs: Using Old Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes and Decorations
New York: Villard Books, 1990. A nice informative large pictorial 160 page hard cover book on Herbs. A first edition, published in 1990. Number sequence10-1 present on copyright page. 125 large lovely color photos of American and European herbs and gardens in high gloss. Information on the history of herbs, a hands-on gardening reference for indoors and outdoors, an illustrated listing of 45 individual herbs, each with history and anecdotes. Chapters on designing, planting, harvesting, drying, perserving, u... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
186) The Companion Book of Herbs : A Complete Guide to Identifying, Growing and Using Herbs
Harris, Sarah; Craig, Diana

The Companion Book of Herbs : A Complete Guide to Identifying, Growing and Using Herbs
Stock photo.
Laval, PQ, Canada: Modus Vivendi, 1999. Tight and clean hardback. Rear cover has a few scratches, else fine. Heavy book. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 9" X 11". ... more information

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
187) Vanilla : Travels in Search of the Ice Cream Orchid
Ecott, Tim

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2004. xx.278 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Fine dust jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: List of Illustrations, Prologue, Foreword, Black Flower, An Indian Secret, The City That Perfumed the World, Mexican Money, From an English Garden, Ile Bourbon, Creole Hearts, The Slave's Crime, Homage to Albius, Empress of Tahiti, Murder in Madagascar, Ice Cream and Perfume, The Admiral's Legacy, Vanilla Prince, Epilogue, Acknowledgements, Select Bibliography. ISBN 0802117759. 1729... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
188) Guide To Growing Delicious Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs
Editors Of Meredith Books

Guide To Growing Delicious Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Miracle-Gro, 2005. 144 pgs with numerous full color photographs; some wear to cover edges & corners; back cover wrinkled;. ISBN: 0696221489. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MIRACLE-GLO GARDENING PLANTING PREPARATION FEEDING WEEDING MULCHING PRUNING TRAINING PROPAGATION PROBLEMS VEGETABLE FRUIT HERB CARE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.43)
189) Vegetables, Fruit and Herbs
Bird, Richard

Vegetables, Fruit and Herbs
Stock photo.
Southwater Publishing, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.32)
190) The Midwest Fruit and Vegetable Book: Iowa
James A. Fizzell

The Midwest Fruit and Vegetable Book: Iowa
Stock photo.
Cool Springs Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
191) Complete Guide to Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs (Ortho Books) (Quantity available: 25)
Denny Schrock, Ortho Books(Editor), Meredith Books

Complete Guide to Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs (Ortho Books)
Stock photo.
Ortho Books, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 10.50 x 8.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 28.0 oz. The most comprehensive guide to garden edibles profiles more than 250 varieties of vegetables, nuts, fruits, and herbs, sharing useful tips on how to grow these plants and cultivate them so they produce a bountiful harvest. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
192) Poisonous Plants: A Handbook for Doctors, Pharmacists, Toxicologists, Biologists, And Veterinarians
Frohne, Dietrich; Pfander, Hans Jurgen

Poisonous Plants: A Handbook for Doctors, Pharmacists, Toxicologists, Biologists, And Veterinarians
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2005. viii. 469 pgs. Fine condition hardcover, as new, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket as issued by publisher. Revised edition, with over 50% additional text and illustrations, with special attention to North America. Contents: Abbreviations; Preface; Problems arising from poisoning by plants: What in fact are poisonous plants?, How does poisoning occur?, To what extent does poisoning by plants occur?, On the identification of poisonous plants, Steps to be taken w... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
193) Growing Herbs (Step-By-Step Visual Guide)
Lawn, Nk; Garden

NK Lawn and Garden. PAPERBACK. 1880281139 Near fine paperback. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
194) Growing Herbs (Step-By-Step Visual Guide)
Nk Lawn and Garden

NK Lawn and Garden. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1-inch diagonal crease on front top fore-edge corner. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
195) Growing Herbs (Step-By-Step Visual Guide)
Nk Lawn and Garden

NK Lawn and Garden. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.94
196) OLD TIME HERBS FOR NORTHERN GARDENS Eating Healthy the Herbal Way with 120 Recipes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kamm, Minnie Watson

New York: Dover. 1971. Reprint. Softcover. 0486226956 . Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
197) The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administere
BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps;

Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing. . orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy. . 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index. . The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Lo... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $180.00
198) How Indians Use Wild Plants for Food, Medicine and Crafts, Formerly Titled Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians
Densmore, Frances

How Indians Use Wild Plants for Food, Medicine and Crafts, Formerly Titled Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1974 Book begins with page 279, ends with 397 pages, (part of a report) earlier published, B/W Photos. Bright, clean covers, light edge wear. Contents include: Plants as food; Plants as medicine; Plants used in dyes; Plants used as charms; Plants used in useful and decorative arts; Legend of Winabojo and the birch & cedar tree; List of plants arranged according to botanical name, common name, native name; Principal active medicinal constituents of plants used by the Ch... more information

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
199) Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Enduring Seeds : Native American Agriculture and Wild Plant Conservation
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1989. 8vo. xxiii.225pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book has minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket with price intact, no chips or tears. Foreword by Wendell Berry. In a series of essays, the author travels from Guatemala to Lake Superior exploring how indigenous peoples maintain their agricultural diversity and heritage by fostering endangered plant survival, safeguarding wild plants, and farming, while remaining sensitive to the stewardship of ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
200) Beautiful Wild Flowers of America from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature By Isaac Sprague
Hervey, A.B

Beautiful Wild Flowers of America from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature By Isaac Sprague
Troy, NY: Nims and Knight, 1892. Non-paginated. Very Good + condition brown/taupe cloth hardcover, large folio. Light wear to cloth at edges and corners, all edges gilt, gilt lettering to front and spine, illustrated front board. Binding sound. Illustrated with ten richly colored and artfully rendered full page chromolithographs from the original water-colors of Isaac Sprague. Tissues intact on all plates, with scattered foxing to the tissue, some of which is lightly shadowed on the plates and opposite blan... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 181 - 200 of 232
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)
Fine or New (55)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (8)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (196)
Canada (23)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: