cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Herbs Books

Herb Garden

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x
Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x


Results 221 - 240 of 243
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
221) The Wisdom of Nature - the Healing Powers and Symbolism of Plants and Animals in the Middle Ages
Telesko, Werner

The Wisdom of Nature - the Healing Powers and Symbolism of Plants and Animals in the Middle Ages
Stock photo.
Prestel, 2001. NEW. Well illustrated throughout, large square 8vo, pp 95, dustwrapper, very good copy. [The illustrations are reproduced from the Viennese Tacuinum in the Austrian National Library, a manuscript listing the positive and negative effects of foodstuffs on the human body; the Bern Physiologus which describes animals as sources of medicinal cures; and the Oxford Bestiary form the Bodleian Library - a collection of animal stories of a religious or moralizing nature.].(Postage within the UK will b... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
222) The Old Farmer's Almanac BOOK OF GARDEN WISDOM
Van Hazinga, Cynthia and the Editors of The Old Farmer's Almanac

The Old Farmer's Almanac BOOK OF GARDEN WISDOM
In the old mining town of Belle Haven, fires smolder unnoticed in the abandoned shafts, only occasionally erupting above grou... read more

New York: Random House, 1996. 4to. 211 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with drawings and vintage photos throughout. Includes sections on planting, the weather, garden design and technique, the flower garden, growing fruit, the herb garden, vegetables, the harvest. An abundance of recipes, remedies, folk wisdom and lore. ISBN 0679448499. #993.. ISBN: 0679448499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Garden Lore, plants, Folk Lore, Horticulture, Plant... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
223) Medicine Women
Freilicher, Susan and Patricia Wyatt

San Francisco: Pomegranate Communications, Inc, 1993. 4to. 93 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear. Richly illustrated throughout featuring color plates of medicine women rendered in watercolor, color pencil and oil pastel by Patricia Wyatt. Descriptive verse by Susan Freilicher appears opposite each full page plate. In Native American tradition, a person's medicine is that which brings her power. Medicine women are dispensers of power, instrumen... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
224) Complete Herbal (Wordsworth Reference Ser.)
Publishers Group West Staff

Complete Herbal (Wordsworth Reference Ser.)
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1998. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
225) Complete Herbal (Wordsworth Reference Ser.)
Culpepper

Complete Herbal (Wordsworth Reference Ser.)
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1998 trade size soft cover tight and square light edge wear to covers 603pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.87
226) Guide to the Literature of Botany. Being a Classified Selection of Botanical Works, Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's Thesaurus
Jackson, Benjamin Daydon

Guide to the Literature of Botany. Being a Classified Selection of Botanical Works, Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's Thesaurus
Mansfield Ctr., CT, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 1998. 8vo. xl.623 pgs. Fine condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering. Crisp, clean, unmarked. An indispensable bibliographical reference for 17th to 19th century works of botany, being a "Classified Selection of Botanical Works Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's Thesaurus". This is a Limited Edition Facsimile of the 1881 Edition. ISBN 1578981484. #1406.. ISBN: 1578981484. Limited Edition Facsimile.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
227) Herbal Renaissance. Growing, Using and Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
Foster Steven

Herbal Renaissance. Growing, Using and Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
Stock photo.
Utah, US.A.: Gibbs0 Smith., 1999. A very nice copy tight and clean. Herbal Renaissance is a modern handbook abour growing, using, and understanding herbs.Each herb is carefully and thoroughly documented with a writted description, a sensitive drawing or clarifying photograph, as well as identifying chemical information.. SOFT COVER - CARD COVER. Very Good +. Illus. by Photographs By Steven Foster. Ills By D.dD.Dowden.. ... more information

Offered by Karen Millward (Ireland) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
228) Herbal Renaissance, Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World: Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
Foster, Steven

Herbal Renaissance, Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World: Growing, Using & Understanding Herbs in the Modern World
Stock photo.
Gibbs Smith, 1993 Tight, attractive copy. Minor shelf wear at tips. Clean throughout. . Paperback. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
229) Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Hall, Ian R.; Stephenson, Steve; Buchanan, Peter; Yun, Wang; Cole, Tony

Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2003. 8vo. 371 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, fresh from the publisher. Color photos throughout. A well-rounded look, international coverage, at mushrooms-their cultivation, ethnobotany, uses, identification, suggestions for photography and making spore prints. Contents: Warnings, Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction; Cultivating Mushrooms, Collecting Wild Mushrooms, A List of Wild Mushrooms; Conversion Chart, C... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $38.99
230) Ingenious Kingdom : The Remarkable World of Plants
Northen, Henry and Northen Rebecca

Ingenious Kingdom : The Remarkable World of Plants
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. xii. 274 pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings and stamps on fore edges, title and copyright pages and endpapers, else minor shelf wear with clean and unmarked text. Jacket in very nice condition, minimal signs of wear. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by Stanley Wyatt. Chapters: Ingenious Kingdom, The Coming of Life, Algae, Viruses and Bacteria, True Fungi, Slime Molds, and Lichens, Mosses, Ferns and The... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
231) Herbalist's Garden: A Guided Tour of 10 Exceptional Herb Gardens The People Who Grow Them and the Plants That Inspire Them
De LA Tour, Shatoiya; Holt, Saxon; De LA Tour, Richard

Herbalist's Garden: A Guided Tour of 10 Exceptional Herb Gardens The People Who Grow Them and the Plants That Inspire Them
Stock photo.
This sumptuous tour of the gardens of famous herbalists was compiled by a couple whose own California herb garden, Dry Creek ... read more

North Adams, Massachusetts,: Storey Books, 2001. ISBN: 1580174108. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. HERB GARDENING HERBS GARDENS DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
232) Herbalist's Garden: A Guided Tour of 10 Exceptional Herb Gardens The People Who Grow Them and the Plants That Inspire Them
De LA Tour, Shatoiya; Holt, Saxon; De LA Tour, Richard

Herbalist's Garden: A Guided Tour of 10 Exceptional Herb Gardens The People Who Grow Them and the Plants That Inspire Them
Stock photo.
This sumptuous tour of the gardens of famous herbalists was compiled by a couple whose own California herb garden, Dry Creek ... read more

North Adams, Massachusetts,: Storey Books, 2001. ISBN: 1580174108. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. HERB GARDENING HERBS GARDENS DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
233) Herbal Remedies: A Complete, Concise Guide to Growing and Using Medicinal Herbs to Prevent, Soothe and Heal What Ails You (Rodale's Essential Herbal Handbooks)
Kathleen Fisher

Herbal Remedies: A Complete, Concise Guide to Growing and Using Medicinal Herbs to Prevent, Soothe and Heal What Ails You (Rodale's Essential Herbal Handbooks)
VHPS, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
234) GOURMET HERBS - Classic and Unusual Herbs for Your Garden and Your Table
Brooklyn Botanic Garden

GOURMET HERBS - Classic and Unusual Herbs for Your Garden and Your Table
Stock photo.
From the exemplary Brooklyn Botanic Garden, this is a volume in a series of small, handy, specialized gardening books that ta... read more

NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2001. VG in SOFTCOVER. 112 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like wraps.. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
235) Gourmet Herbs: Classic and Unusual Herbs for Your Garden and Your Table
Brooklyn Botanic Garden

Gourmet Herbs: Classic and Unusual Herbs for Your Garden and Your Table
Stock photo.
From the exemplary Brooklyn Botanic Garden, this is a volume in a series of small, handy, specialized gardening books that ta... read more

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2001. VG, pb. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
236) Growing Your Own Herbs

Growing Your Own Herbs
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket {as issued}. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
237) Growing Your Herb Business
Bertha Reppert

Growing Your Herb Business
Stock photo.
Storey Publishing. Good. Fast Shipping! 1994 Storey Publishing Edition; Turtleback; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Large stain on page 34; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
238) HERBAL REMEDY GARDENS. 38 Plans for Your Health & Well-Being
Byers, Dorie

HERBAL REMEDY GARDENS. 38 Plans for Your Health & Well-Being
Stock photo.
Pownal. VT: Storey Books., 1999. First printing in card covers. 219 pp. Illustrations, glossary, reading list, index. Barest hint of shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
239) Growing Your Herb Business
Bertha Reppert, Founder of the Rosemary House

Growing Your Herb Business
Pownal, Vermont: A Storey Publishing Book , 1994. A nice 186 page soft cover book on tips and strategies for a successful business in herbs. Stated a second printing, published in 1994. 8 chapters with appendices and index. Advice on budgets, locations, business plans, bookkeeping, staffing, inventory, and pricing, as well as case histories of 50 thriving herb businesses. Fine condition, clean, solid, no markings. Photo is actual scan of book. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 h x 6w. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
240) Growing Your Herb Business
Reppert, Bertha (Founder of the Rosemary House)

Growing Your Herb Business
Stock photo.
Storey Publishing, 1994. Publishers amount written on top corner of title page. ISBN-13: 978-0-88266-612-9 186 pages.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50


Results 221 - 240 of 243
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (57)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (7)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (200)
United Kingdom (26)
Canada (13)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: