GARDENING / Herbs Books
Herb Garden
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x
Results 61 - 80 of 244
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 12 Next
| 61) |
The Herbal Kitchen: Cooking With Fragrance And Flavor
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005 Signature on inlaid plate.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 62) |
The Herbal Kitchen: Cooking With Fragrance And Flavor
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2005 Signature on inlaid plate.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 63) |
THE HERBAL KITCHEN: cooking with Fragrance and Flavor
|
|
|
William Morrow, 2005. SIGNED in person on bookplate on half-title page, a fine, new, coffee-table-size book and dustjacket. Herbfarm Restaurant chef and award-winning cookbook author, Jerry Traunfeld, has brought in a beautifully illustrated cookbook, a wealth of simple recipes that feature herbs garnered from the market, garden, or window gardens. Whatever the occasion, these dishes include some adapted from his restaurant for home meals, and others adaptions of classics and are not complicated, require mi... more information
Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 64) |
Best Kitchen Herbs
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 65) |
Landscaping with Herbs
|
|
|
The author provides many ways of utilizing herbs in all kinds of gardens, and suggests unusual planting schemes that will sho... read more
Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0881920738 . Color and black and white illustrations. Fifth printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 66) |
Landscaping with Herbs
|
|
|
The author provides many ways of utilizing herbs in all kinds of gardens, and suggests unusual planting schemes that will sho... read more
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1987 Moderate edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 67) |
LANDSCAPING WITH HERBS
|
|
|
The author provides many ways of utilizing herbs in all kinds of gardens, and suggests unusual planting schemes that will sho... read more
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987. An imposing book about herbs in the garden, but one that, while admittedly oriented towards the herb buff (growers, sellers, and taxonomists) wears its learning lightly. The herbs described here are considered suitable for the garden either for their fragrance, beauty or kitchen use. Dozens of garden plans are included which combine them interestingly with each other by texture and color, or contrast them with other flowering plants and shrubs. 223 pages with Acknowledgemen... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 68) |
Landscaping With Herbs
|
|
|
The author provides many ways of utilizing herbs in all kinds of gardens, and suggests unusual planting schemes that will sho... read more
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1987. HB w/DJ, 223pp; 1 x 8.75 x 11.5 inches, 2.7 lb [VG+/VG+; minor shelfwear on bottom edge of boards; DJ has a little edge curl, & a small tear at the top of the spine]. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 69) |
CUNNINGHAM'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MAGICAL HERBS
|
|
|
Woodbury, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 2005. x, + 325pp., intext, b/white sketch illustrations throughout. Book clean and square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated card wrapper mildly splayed only. "This revised and updated Fifteenth Anniversary Edition contains folklore and magical properties of over 400 herbs..." Originally written and published in 1985, by Scott Cunningham [1956-1993], this edition contains extensive tables, cross-reference of folk names, Glossary, Annotated... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 70) |
Herb Magic for Beginners
|
|
|
Llewellyn, 2006 Brand New Book Published June 2006 - Usually ships in 2 - 10 days. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.69)
|
|
| 71) |
Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs
|
|
|
Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 2002 Expanded & revised edition. Bright, unread copy.. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 72) |
Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs
|
|
|
St. Paul: Llewellyn, 2003 x, 325pp, index, bibliography, glossary, appendices, bw ills. Very light edge wear to card covers. Folklore and magical properties for over 400 herbs, along with cross referenced list of folk names, extensive tables. . Second Edition, Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.87)
|
|
| 73) |
Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs
|
|
|
St. Paul Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs. Everything you ever wanted to know about herbs and magic. List folknames, magical uses, powers and ritual uses. Book Condition is Near Fine; appears unread. Uncreased binding. Slight rubbing to edge of front cover. Otherwise Fine. . Later Printing. Large Tradepaper (soft). Near Fine/None Issued. Gardening/Plant Idenification. ... more information
Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 74) |
Herbs. The Magic Healers
|
|
|
Minnesota: Illuminated Way Publishing, 1988. 8vo. 279 pgs. Near fine condition softbound paperback. Contents: Herbs, the Ancient Way to Physical and Spiritual Well-Being, The Restoration of Spiritual Health Through Herbs, The Herbs That Give Life for the Vital Powers, The Magic of the Wonder Herbs, The Life-Giving Properties of Seeds, Herbs and Karmic Conditions of Man, The Sacred Herbs of the Ancient Mystics, The Strange and Curious Herbs That Bring Health,, Herbs and the Wheel of the ECK-Vidya, The Sacre... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 75) |
Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University Press, 2004. 8vo. vii.168 pgs. Fine, as new softcover pb, clean and unmarked. "In this series of linked personal essays, Robin Wall Kimmerer leads general readers and scientists alike to an understanding of how mosses live and how their lives are intertwined with the lives of countless other beings. Kimmerer clearly and artfully explains the biology of mosses, while at the same time reflecting on what these fascinating organisms have to teach us". Interspersing... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Elixirs of Nostradamus
|
|
|
Wakefield, Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1996. Illustrated with colour reproductions of medieval engravings, pp xxx, 162, dustwrapper, very good. First published in Germany in 1994, this translation includes the best of Nostradamus' original recipes for elixirs, scented water, beauty potions and sweetmeats, together with an informative foreword, introduction and glossary. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($15.05)
|
|
| 77) |
The Orchid in Lore and Legend
|
|
|
Oregon: Timber Press, 2001. 8vo. 184 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Translated by Lenore Rosenberg and Anita Weston. Firsy published in1996 as "Il flore degli dei, l'orchideadel mito alla storia" by Nuovo Equilibri, Viterbo, Italy. Foreword by Henry Oakley. Richly illustrated throughout with black and white period engravings and paintings and full page color plates from Warner and Williams "The Orchid Album". An account of the discovery of the orchid and it's place in literature, religion, the arts, ma... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 78) |
Mints: A Family of Herbs and Ornamentals (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Timber Press, Incorporated, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information
Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 79) |
Ortho's Guide to Herbs
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1997 Fine plus to almost new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. With the exception of light cover wear the book is like new. 304 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.43
|
|
| 80) |
Ortho's All About Herbs
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1998 Shows you how to choose, cultivate, and preserve herbs as well as tips on using herbs for cooking, health, crafts, and beauty. A special directory includes color photographs and details about 155 herbs.. Soft Cover. As New. 8 x 11. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)Fine or New (56)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (8)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (201)United Kingdom (26)
Canada (13)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














