cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Herbs Books

Herb Garden

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x


Results 101 - 120 of 244
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12 Next
101) Natural Medicine : A Practical Guide to Family Health
MacEoin, Beth

Natural Medicine :  A Practical Guide to Family Health
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 2000. 4to. 368 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: introduction, the therapies (anthroposophical, Ayurvedic, biochemic, homeopathic, naturopathic, Chinese, acupuncture, Qi gong, Western, acupressure, aromatherapy, chiropractic, flower remedies, massage, nutritional therapy, osteopathy, reflexology, Shiatsu), practicalities, first aid, treatment guide to the alternative treatments of common ailments,chronic conditions, A-Z of con... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
102) Herb Gardens of Delight: with plants for every mood and Purpose
Simmons, Adelma Grenier

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1974. HB, 184pp; 0.75 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches [VG/-; one corner bumped; very light soiling of the boards]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bourke, Kathleen. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
103) HERBS: 1001 GARDENING QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Garden Way Publishing Editors

Fine/Good; DJ has small taped tear, stains & some wrinkles. Illus. with photos & drawing Herbs Storey Communications Pownal, VT 1990 Hardbound 146 pp., Good reference book for people interested in growing their own herbs from planting to harvesting and using. Suggestions for drying and freezng herbs for cooking, recipes for spreads, teas, vinegars, soaps, potpourris, tussie mussies, and wreaths. Name stamp & ink name on FFEP. ... more information

Offered by Robert Lutz (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
104) HERBS Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes:
Tolley, Emelie/Mead, Chris:

HERBS Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes:
Stock photo.
1985: Clarkson Potter:, 1985. VG/VG in archival mylar. 244 pgs. Comprehensive text with over 450 full-color photographs. Very nice clean tight copy in like jacket that shows minimal wear.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
105) Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris

Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
Clarkson Potter. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1985. Hardcover. 0517552442. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
106) Herbs: Gardens, Decorations and Recipes
Tolley, Emilie; Mead, Chris

Herbs: Gardens, Decorations and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1985. Later printing. The bottom corners of the boards are lightly bumped, the back bottom corner is also lightly rubbed. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 244 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark green cloth covered boards. Pictorial endpapers. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. This is a herb cookbook, gardening book, and craft book, all rolled into one.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gardening. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
107) Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris

Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages, gift inscription on flyleaf. Rubbing, and a closed tear on the back of the dust jacket, neatly taped on the inside. 450 full-color photos. 244 pp. . ISBN: 0517552442. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HERBS HERB GARDENING COOKERY SPICES. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
108) Herbs - Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie & Mead, Chris

Herbs - Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers. 1985. ISBN: 0517552442. VG+/VG+; A lovely book, great ideas for planting herb gardens, good recipes, nice decorating ideas; Later Printing; Green cloth; Square 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
109) Herbs, Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie Mead, Chris

Herbs, Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket in new polastic sleeve. Herbs, gardening, decoration, recipes, full color coffee table book, 244pp, GI602706.. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
110) Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris

Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985. 10 x 10 hard cover book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Herbs, the first gloriously illustrated celebration of these simple, traditional plants, explores their uses and rewards in gardening, decorating and cooking. More than 450 exquisite full-color photographs show herbs in charming cottage gardens and intricate theme gardens, in sprawling free-form landscapes and potted terrace gardens. 244 pages. Slight dust j... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
111) HERBS : Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris

HERBS : Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter, 1985. BRAND NEW Copy. Dedicated volume on the wonderous world of herbs ...as a source of visual pleasure in our gardens and homes, tantilizing scents, and subtle delights for the palate. Superb collaboration of two authors, both well versed on subject matter, and as one in their love for herbs. True to its subtitle, the book explores the place of herbs in gardens, decorations, and cookery. Fine copy of an inspiring work.. First Edition, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
112) Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris

Herbs: Gardens, Decorations, and Recipes
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985 hard cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.86
113) Botany and Healing - Medicinal Plants of New Jersey and the Region
Still, Cecil C

Botany and Healing - Medicinal Plants of New Jersey and the Region
Stock photo.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1998. Illustrated with line drawings, large 8vo, pp xvi, 260, paperback, very good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.78)
114) Herbal Remedies in Pots
Romain, Effie; Hawkey, Sue

Herbal Remedies in Pots
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
115) Herbal Remedies in Pots
Romain, Effie; Hawkey, Sue

Herbal Remedies in Pots
Stock photo.
New York: DK Pub, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated throughout on all glossy pages. Includes Introduction, Index and Glossary.. Number Line 6 8 10 9 7. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". 96 Pages. ... more information

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
116) Herbal Remedies in Pots
Romain, Effie; Hawkey, Sue

Herbal Remedies in Pots
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1996. Hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. A practical guide to growing medicinal hebs in containers. More than 30 attractive remedy pots, planted with a selection of herbs, help treat common ailments. Step by step color photographs show how to make herbal preparations such as infusions, decoctions, ointments, and creams. Easy to follow recipes for making safe, effective herbal remedies. . First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
117) Culpeper's Complete Herbal: A Book of Natural Remedies of Ancient Ills
Nicholas Culpepper

Culpeper's Complete Herbal: A Book of Natural Remedies of Ancient Ills
Stock photo.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Edges show some shelf wear. Corners of front page slightly curling. Yellowing, some pages within book are creased, marks on edge of book. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
118) Chemical Composition of Belizean Plants Discussed in Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize
Duke, James A

Chemical Composition of Belizean Plants Discussed in Rainforest Remedies: One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize
New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1994. 46pgs. Near Fine condition pamplet, staple bound softcover. Clean and unmarked but for a ghost mark of a paper clip at the top edge of the title page. Phytochemical analyses data presented here were compiled by James A. Duke at the request of Michael Balick, co-author of "Rainforest Remedies - One Hundred Healing Herbs of Belize". Aout half the species covered here are similar to those presented in Duke's two 1992 CRC phytochemistry handbooks, while the remainde... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
119) Culpeper's Complete Herbal A Book of Natural Remedies for Ancient Ills
Culpeper, Nicholas

Culpeper's Complete Herbal A Book of Natural Remedies for Ancient Ills
Wordsworth Editions; Hertfordshire. Good 1995. First Edition (?). Softcover. First Printing; Binding error - 50 pages cut shorter than the rest, affects none of the text. Two stray ink marks on outside. Light shelf wear. Book is unread. ; Appears to be a first, no other printing indicated. ; Wordsworth Reference Series; 7 13/16 x 5"; x+603 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
120) Herbal Remedies in Pots: Growing and Making Herbal Remedies for Common Ailments FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Romain, Effie; Hawkey, Sue

Herbal Remedies in Pots: Growing and Making Herbal Remedies for Common Ailments
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1996. Second printing. No marks or faults. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Smartnet Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 101 - 120 of 244
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (56)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (116)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (8)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (201)
United Kingdom (26)
Canada (13)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: