GARDENING / Herbs Books
Herb Garden
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x
Subject: GARDENING / Herbs x
Results 121 - 140 of 243
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12 Next
| 121) |
Culpeper's Complete Herbal: A Book of Natural Remedies of Ancient Ills
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1998 Edges show some shelf wear. Corners of front page slightly curling. Yellowing, some pages within book are creased, marks on edge of book. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 122) |
Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1972. 8vo. 391 pgs. Very Good cloth hardbound in good dustjacket. Small chip out of cloth along rear edge of spine. Dust jacket price-clipped with a one inch chip at top spine. Interior illustrated throughout, clean and unmarked. Contents include an introduction, poisonous plants, potherbs, shoots, salads, roots, fruits, grains and beverages. Bibliography, index. #994.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Y. Matsumura. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 123) |
Roots of Murder
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 8vo. 246 pgs. Fine condition first edition in fine jacket. Author's first book, a gardening mystery. ISBN 0312203047. #1037.. ISBN: 0312203047. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Modern First, Authors First Book, First First, Plant Mystery, Fiction, Janis Harrison, Roots of Murder. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 124) |
A Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden
|
|
|
This comprehensive book on a neglected genus of plants is profusely illustrated.
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 2000 221 pages, color photo plates, b/w drawings in text by Carol D. Barner, bibliography, index of plant names; 8vo, brown boards. Fine; dust jacket near fine, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Barner, Carol D.. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 125) |
A Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden
|
|
|
This comprehensive book on a neglected genus of plants is profusely illustrated.
Timber Press, 1997. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Timber Press, 1997, reprint. Near Fine hardcover (very slightly bumped lower corners; otherwise Fine) in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 126) |
A Book of Salvias: Sages for Every Garden
|
|
|
This comprehensive book on a neglected genus of plants is profusely illustrated.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1997. Hardcover, 221 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. The truest blues and brightest reds of any group of plants. More than 100 beautiful garden-worthy species and dozens of commericially significant hybrids. Information covered includes, botanical descriptions, habit , blooming cycle, and recommended companion plants. Beautiful color phots and drawings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 127) |
The Herb Garden A Complete Guide to Growing Scented, Culinary and Medicinal Herbs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin Books. 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0140466908. Fine; First; Softcover; 4to; 168 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 128) |
The Herb Garden : A Complete Guide to Scented, Culinary and Medical Herbs [Herb Gardening Herbs]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985 Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations. . A Paper Back Good Gently Used. Good. Light wear to spine and Edges. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 129) |
The Herb Garden: a Complete Guide to Growing Scented, Culinary and Medicinal Herbs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good. 1985. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0140466908 Used. Keywords: HERB, GARDENING, HERBS. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 130) |
The Herb Gardener: A Guide for All Seasons
|
|
|
How to plant, grow and use herbs, from the everyday to the exotic, including recipes and suggestions for herbal products such... read more
Storey Books, 1997 Clean and tight, 236 pages, many color illustrations, light wear. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 10" by 8". Large Paperbound. ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 131) |
THE HERB GARDEN. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: A & C Black Ltd. Good+ hardcover book; no dust jacket.173 pages including index. 1930. 2nd edition. ISBN: Front free endpaper removed. Mild foxing. Light discoloration to. ISBN: cloth. This is the original of the desirable 1930 edition.. ... more information
Offered by Bumblebee Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 132) |
The Genus Arisaema. A Monograph for Botanists and Nature Lovers. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Germany: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., 2006. 474pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket, a new book, clean and unmarked. A trace of shelf wear at the lower front edge of both dj and front board. A generously and richly illustrated botanical monograph on the Genus Arisaema, now in an expanded editrion. Informative and enjoyable for the seasoned field botanist, plant scientist, avid aroid gardener and casual jack-in-the-pulpit observer alike. Numerous color photos throughout the text, along with... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 133) |
Herbs (Reader's Digest Home Handbooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1990. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean, bright and tight with only lightest of wear. 240 pages with index and color illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 0895773554. Trade Paperback. Very Good. HERB GARDENING HERBS. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 134) |
Herbs (Reader's Digest Home Handbooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 135) |
Herbs (Little Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, Incorporated, 2000. 320 pages.. Reprinted 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 12mo 6"-7" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 136) |
HERBS (Little Guides Ser.)
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, Fog City Press, 2000. Oblong 12 mo., softcover, near fine in beige pictorial French wraps. 320 pages; Enjoy the pleasures and reap the benefits of growing an herb garden. Over 400 illustrations and charts will teach you all you need to know. Contains instrucions for indoor and outdoor gardens. Then reap your rewards using tasty recipes, crafts, and herbal remedies offered in this tiny powerhouse of a book. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 137) |
The Earth Shall Blossom : Shaker Herbs & Gardening
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 1991 New. trade paperback . Trade Paper. New/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 138) |
The Earth Shall Blossom; Shaker Herbs and Gardening
|
|
|
Countryman Press, Vermont USA 1st ed 1st printg 1991 . 1st ed 1st printg 1991 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0881501832 .... more information
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.23
($21.87)
|
|
| 139) |
Culinary Herbs for Short-Season Gardeners
|
|
|
Missoula, Montana: Mountain Press Publishing Company, 2002 Soft Cover As New ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 140) |
American Horticultural Society Herb Gardens
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing Co., 1999. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









