cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor Books

Houseplants

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x


Results 21 - 40 of 173
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 9 Next
21) Interiorscapes - Gardens With Buildings
Cooper, Paul

Interiorscapes - Gardens With Buildings
Stock photo.
London, UK: Mitchell Beazley, 2003. 176 pgs; with index, colored photos, dj sl wear around edges; 2 copies available; 1 copy in As New condition;. ISBN: 1840006072. Cloth. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE GARDENS INSIDE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
22) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy Houseplants
Jerry Baker

New American Library. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.30
23) Indoor Garden Book by Brookes, John
John Brookes

Indoor Garden Book  by Brookes, John
DK ADULT, 1994-03-15. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Softcover in VG condition - excellent book with good explanations and lots of photos - only defect is some foxing bottom of 1st page - clean solid - mailed within 2 working days #426We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
24) A History of Kitchen Gardening
Susan Campbell

A History of Kitchen Gardening
Stock photo.
Frances Lincoln. New. Fast Shipping! 2007 Frances Lincoln Edition; Paperback; Brand new; Pristine; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
25) Kitchen Gardening in America: A History
Tucker, David M

Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State University Press, 1993. Boards are light tan. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Interior photographs are bw. There are no marks or writing in the book. Colors on dust jacket are bright and sharp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Illus. by Photograhs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Class Used Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
26) A History of Kitchen Gardening (Quantity available: 2)
Susan Campbell

A History of Kitchen Gardening
Frances Lincoln, 2007-01-25. Paperback. New. Same ISBN, 2005 edition. New book, never used. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.08
27) Interior Landscaping
Furuta, Tok

Reston, Virginia: Reston Publishing Co., Inc, 1983. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Sievers, Debra & Artman, Vernon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Possible First Edition-number line is complete. Boards are green with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped and a bit worn; one scrape on lower front centre; slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 188 pages. No Jacket ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
28) Living with Houseplants: Care and Cultivation

Living with Houseplants: Care and Cultivation
New York: Torstar Books, 1986. Glossy decorative boards. Gift quality. Book appears never read. Covers the basics of llokign after houseplants including repotting, watering, propagation, holiday care, and many other useful hints and tips for healthy plants. 72 pages. Illustrated throughout with many beautiful colour photographs and drawings. Useful addition to your gardening library.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.25
29) HARROWSMITH Mar./Apr. 1988
Multiple Authors

HARROWSMITH  Mar./Apr. 1988
Magazine in fine condition. Lead story is aboutcontainer gardening. Other articles are about heritage apples, sourdough, log house reconstruction and the problem of dioxins with incineration.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
30) The Conservatory Month-By-Month
Abbs, Barbara

The Conservatory Month-By-Month
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David & Charles Uk, 1997. 137 pages.. No Prinitng History. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color Photography & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
31) The conservatory month-by-month
Abbs, Barbara

The conservatory month-by-month
David & Charles, 1997. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. Well-thought-out gardener's calendar for the conservatory and hothouse. (143) pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
32) A New Look at Houseplants (Bbg Gardening Guides)
Marinelli, Janet

A New Look at Houseplants (Bbg Gardening Guides)
Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1994. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Live Oak Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
33) Houseplants (Ortho's All About) (Quantity available: 25)
Kate Jerome

Houseplants (Ortho's All About)
Stock photo.
Ortho Books, 1998. Softcover. Brand New. 11.50 x 8.00 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Series: Ortho's All About Gardening. Shows readers how to select the best, plants for their homes' environment and how to correctly grow and care for them. Explains how to alter existing home conditions to accommodate desired plants. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
34) Ortho's All About Houseplants
Ortho

Ortho's All About Houseplants
Stock photo.
Meredith Books, 1999 soft cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.03
35) Ortho's All About Houseplants
Jerome, Kate

Ortho's All About Houseplants
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ortho Books, 1998. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
36) Ortho's All About Houseplants (Ortho's All About Gardening)
Ortho Books

Ortho's All About Houseplants (Ortho's All About Gardening)
Stock photo.
Ortho. PAPERBACK. 0897214277 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
37) Passion for Gardening: Inspiration for a Lifetime
Druse, Ken

Passion for Gardening: Inspiration for a Lifetime
Stock photo.
New York: Crown Publishing Group, 2003 Ken Druse's passion for gardening has always been the unmistakable force behind each of his books. Now, with The Passion for Gardening, Druse writes about this inspiration, the underlying spirit that is shared by all gardeners. This is not a simple how-to book, but a why-to. Why do we garden? And how are our lives immeasurably enriched by the process? As the world around us grows more chaotic each day, Druse, in rich and thoughtful prose, reminds us to slow down, p... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $34.16
38) The New House Plant Expert
Hessayon, Dr. D.G
No longer available
39) INDOOR PLANTS
Field, Xenia

Hamlyn, 1968 Here's how to be a first rate indoor gardener - what to grow and HOW TO keep your plants green and vigorous ALL YEAR ROUND. Beautifully illustrated in color, this 152 page volume will help you to decide which plants to choose for YOUR TYPE OF ROOM, how and when to water and the best positions in which to place them. Over 100 photographs show how imaginatively your plants can be used inside your home.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. 9 x 10-1/2" OVERSIZE. out of ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.34
40) PLANTS AND FLOWERS (for children)
Pope, Joyce

[Mahwah, N.J].: Troll Communications, 1993 Discusses how plants live, develop, and reproduce and examines such natural variations as plants without flowers and flesh-eating plants. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9 x 7 x 0.1 inches. ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.84


Results 21 - 40 of 173
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (13)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (48)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (83)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (133)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: