cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor Books

Houseplants

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x
Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x


Results 41 - 60 of 163
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next
41) Hanging Plants for Modern Living
Coleman, M. Jane

Hanging Plants for Modern Living
Merchants Publishing, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. 80 pp. This book is in very good condition from a smoke-free home. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The cover is slightly worn, and there is a crease on the front cover. The corners are just beginning to curl. There is very light wear to the top and bottom of the spine. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
42) LOVE OF INDOOR PLANTS
Benjamin , Lovell

Octopus; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0517105772 . Minor wear to bds & DJ. ; Photographs; 4to ; 104/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
43) Complete Book of House Plants

NY: Maco Mahgazine Corporation, 1958. Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowed pages, slight age soil, slight curl. "A fabulous new Picture Dictionary of 275 popular plants, with full information on Soil, Potting, Watering, Light, Temperature, Pests and Propagation." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
44) Jerry Baker's Happy Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

Jerry Baker's Happy Healthy House Plants
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

Plume. Very Good+++. 1985. Unk. Trade Paperback. 0-452-26211-9 Nice and clean, square. 9th print. Clean interior, . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
45) Jerry Baker's HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Baker, Jerry

Jerry Baker's HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

New York, New York: The New American Library, 1985. Small quarto, softcover, pictorial wraps. Pages beginning to brown else VG. (first few pages are brown at corner, maybe coffee stain) 268 pgs. If your African violets are shrinking and your fern is about finished this is your book. Everything you need to know about houseplants and what they need to thrive. Great comic drawings, a breezy, fun style and down-to-earth facts you can really use.. Illus. by Zachmann, Erv. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
46) House Plants
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, and Bown, Deni

Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1996. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. has light moisture staining on a few pgs. and some moisture warping of pgs., usual library markings, pocket, and library binding to cover, creasing on inside flap of cover. 0.27" x 7.00" x 4.94". 101 Essential Tips. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
47) MOTHER EARTH'S HASSLE-FREE INDOOR PLANT BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rapp, Lynn and Joel

New York: Bantam. 1975. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 055308481x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
48) FLOWERING HOUSE PLANTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crockett, James Underwood

New York: Time Life. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Time Life Early Encyclopedia of Gardening; Color Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
49) GARDENING INDOORS WITH HOUSE PLANTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Poincelot, Raymond

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books. 1977. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 0878570853 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
50) JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Baker, Jerry

JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

1985 . Baker, Jerry. JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS. NY: Plume Books, c1985. later printing. 268pp. index, illus. Erv Zachmann. Imperial 8vo. Fine softcover copy $10.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
51) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Plume Book, 1985. Nice clean Trade Paperback book. Minor shelf wear to cover pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
52) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1985. 268 pgs; with index, b/w illustrations, cover scuffs, some wear to edges; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0452257344. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Zachmann, Erv. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HOUSE PLANTS, INDOOR GARDENING,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.31)
53) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1981 Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0452262119. Pages browned. Some pages have corner creases.. ... more information

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
54) INDOOR PLANTS
Field, Xenia

Hamlyn, 1968 Here's how to be a first rate indoor gardener - what to grow and HOW TO keep your plants green and vigorous ALL YEAR ROUND. Beautifully illustrated in color, this 152 page volume will help you to decide which plants to choose for YOUR TYPE OF ROOM, how and when to water and the best positions in which to place them. Over 100 photographs show how imaginatively your plants can be used inside your home.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. 9 x 10-1/2" OVERSIZE. out of ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.34
55) PLANTS AND FLOWERS (for children)
Pope, Joyce

[Mahwah, N.J].: Troll Communications, 1993 Discusses how plants live, develop, and reproduce and examines such natural variations as plants without flowers and flesh-eating plants. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9 x 7 x 0.1 inches. ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.84
56) How to Grow Better House Plants
J. Lawrence Heinl

Green Thumb Some staining, but still very good. 4057B1. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
57) House Plants for Five Exposures
Taloumis, George

Signet, 1975. 184 pages. Covers creased and bumped and a little stained. Front cover loose at top. Interior clean and binding tight. Spine is creased and yellowed. A little book with lots of useful information.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.75
58) The Plant Doctor
Nicholls, Richard

New York: Bantam Books, 1976. 168 pages. Covers creased, bumped and a little stained. Spine creased from reading. Interior clean with a tight binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwina McFarlane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.75
59) House Plant Expert, The
Hessayon, D.G

House Plant Expert, The
Stock photo.
Expert Books,London, 1992. illus card covers, light rubbing, creasing to spine, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 180x240mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.32)
60) House Plants ; Canadian Gardener
Editor: Grounds, Roger

Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Gage Publishing, 1977. Minor cover wear and crease. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Covers have been laminated. Glossy, thick pages. Book measures 5 3/4" x 7 3/4" tall. 128 pages includes index. . ISBN: 0771594151. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Colour Photos & Illustrations. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, House Plants. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.75


Results 41 - 60 of 163
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (42)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (75)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (124)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: