cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor Books

Houseplants

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x
Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x


Results 61 - 80 of 171
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next
61) Bulbous Plants for Indoor Bloom (Quantity available: 2)
Lieberman, Arthur S

Pamphlet in as new condition.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
62) House Plants
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, and Bown, Deni

Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1996. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. has light moisture staining on a few pgs. and some moisture warping of pgs., usual library markings, pocket, and library binding to cover, creasing on inside flap of cover. 0.27" x 7.00" x 4.94". 101 Essential Tips. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
63) MOTHER EARTH'S HASSLE-FREE INDOOR PLANT BOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rapp, Lynn and Joel

New York: Bantam. 1975. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 055308481x . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
64) FLOWERING HOUSE PLANTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crockett, James Underwood

New York: Time Life. 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Time Life Early Encyclopedia of Gardening; Color Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
65) GARDENING INDOORS WITH HOUSE PLANTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Poincelot, Raymond

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books. 1977. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 0878570853 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
66) JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Baker, Jerry

JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

1985 . Baker, Jerry. JERRY BAKER'S HAPPY, HEALTHY HOUSE PLANTS. NY: Plume Books, c1985. later printing. 268pp. index, illus. Erv Zachmann. Imperial 8vo. Fine softcover copy $10.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
67) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Plume Book, 1985. Nice clean Trade Paperback book. Minor shelf wear to cover pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
68) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library, 1985. 268 pgs; with index, b/w illustrations, cover scuffs, some wear to edges; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0452257344. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Zachmann, Erv. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HOUSE PLANTS, INDOOR GARDENING,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.22)
69) Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Baker, Jerry

Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
Stock photo.
How to keep house plants in good shape and contented, including nine emergency steps for saving plants in danger of imminent ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1981 Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0452262119. Pages browned. Some pages have corner creases.. ... more information

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
70) The Indoor Potted Bulb: Decorative Container Gardening with Flowering Bulbs
Proctor, Rob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-77951-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 128 pp. Light rubbing to corners. "...[I]ntroduces a variety of tender bulbs that will thrive in most American homes." Keywords: Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
71) The Indoor Potted Bulb: Decorative Container Gardening with Flowering Bulbs
Proctor, Rob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-77951-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 128 pp. Light rubbing to corners. "...[I]ntroduces a variety of tender bulbs that will thrive in most American homes." Keywords: Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
72) THE INDOOR POTTED BULB
Proctor, Rob

1993 . Proctor, Rob. THE INDOOR POTTED BULB. NY: Simon & Schuster, c1993. First printing. 128pp, color photos. Sq. lg. 8vo. Remainder mark on lower edge of textblock, else fine hardcover copy with fine d/j $12.50 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
73) THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS: PROUD OWNERS * PRIVATE ESTATES 1890-1940
Griswold, Mac

THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS: PROUD OWNERS * PRIVATE ESTATES 1890-1940
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams, 2000 A hybrid mix of social and horticultural history, this book captures the spirit of a largely vanished world. Gardening, as the authors tell us, has long been a favorite pastime of wealthy Americans--a way to do good and to look good. At no time was the passion more prevalent than during a 50-year period spanning the turn of the century, when the affluent embarked on extensive efforts to transform their estates into bucolic showplaces. Griswold and Weller, ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
74) 10000 GARDEN QUESTIONS ANSWERED
Dietz, Marjorie (Editor)

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1996 TWO inch thick book answers 10,000 (!) gardening questions. If you can't find it in here, it probably doesn't exist. Essential for new gardeners and revealing to ardent gardeners.. Hardcover. As New. 7 x 10". ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.28
75) 1001 House Plant Questions Answered
Schuler, Stanley

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "A one volume encyclopedia of house-plant care." Tight, bright, light soil to exterior, square. Faint creasing on back cover. ISBN: 0308900782.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.46
76) Rodale's No-Fail Flower Garden - How to Plan, Plant AND Grow a Beautiful, Easy-Care Garden
Ellis, Barbara

Rodale's No-Fail Flower Garden - How to Plan, Plant AND Grow a Beautiful, Easy-Care Garden
Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1994 Whether one is looking for ways to rejuvenate existing plantings or for tips on starting a new flower garden from scratch, Rodale Press scores points with an informative gardening guide written in no-nonsense language and filled with answers to the most common flower-qardening questions. Beginning gardeners can learn how to improve soil quality, select and care for low-maintenance annuals and perennials, and decipher current lingo that is often murky (for instan... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.29
77) RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Press, Rodale (Corporate Author)

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 2000 <B> This excellent reference is thorough, easy to use and fully illustrated with black-and-white sketches of individual plants and color photographs. More than 140 herbs are discussed in alphabetical order, including history, uses and cultivation. The uses of herbs are further explored in chapters on bathing, dyes, gardening, cooking, healing and cosmetics. <P><B> Abundant recipes proffer food and drinks, perfumes, toilet waters, poultices and medicinal syru... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.31
78) Outdoor Plants for Indoor Rooms
Sheldon, Kathy

Outdoor Plants for Indoor Rooms
Stock photo.
Lark Books, New York, 2001. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Pea-sized nick to edge of cover, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened, dj glossy. 128 p., color illus. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
79) The Photographic Encyclopedia of Roses
Peter Harkness

Godalming, Surrey: Colour Library Books Ltd, 1991. 224 pages including the index, with over 400 colour photographs. Some very mild shelfwear to the edges of the dj, which is otherwise bright and clean. This is a very large and heavy book and extra postage is included in the purchase price. . ISBN: 0862838606. First. Laminated Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 14 1/2" x 10". Gardening. Roses Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
80) A SEASONAL GUIDE TO INDOOR GARDENING:
Kramer, Jack:

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1976. VG oversize SOFTCOVER. 216 pgs. Gppd clean copy in like wraps that show some shelf rub/soil to rear cover but does not infringe.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 61 - 80 of 171
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (48)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (83)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (132)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: