cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor Books

Houseplants

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x
Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x


Results 121 - 140 of 171
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
121) House Plants A Primer for a Dumb Thumb
Laden, Nancy Roca

House Plants A Primer for a Dumb Thumb
Apple Pie Press, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 112 pp. Illustrated. This book is in very good condition from a smoke-free home. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The pages are beginning to tan. The cover is a little worn, and there are slight indentations on the front cover. The corners are just beginning to curl. The spine is not creased; it has begun to darken. ... more information

Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
122) No time for housplants
Jerry Minnich

University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. Good - Used /None as Issued. A busy persons guile to indoor plants . ... more information

Offered by BonniesBooks (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
123) 101 Essential Tips: House Plants
Brookes, John; Dorling Kindersley Publishing

DK Pub, 1996. Trade Paperback - FINE - Indexed and color photography throughout.. ISBN: 0789405652. Trade Paperback. Fine. HOUSE PLANTS GARDENING INDOOR. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
124) The Avacado Pit Grower's Indoor How-To- Book
Perper

NY: Walker and Company, 1965 copyright. (1st edition?). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. Glossy avocado cover with maroon lettering. "A step-by-step account of how to grow a lush indoor house plant, from the pit to the tree...all you need to start is an avocado pit, a glass of water, a few toothpicks, and this book" Tight, bright, clean for age, square but edgewear all around. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.16
125) Forcing Shrubs and Trees for Indoor Bloom
Fox, R.T

Pamphlet in vg condition with a corner crease and light foxing.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
126) Bonsai Survival Manual: Tree-by-Tree Guide to Buying, Maintaining, and Problem Solving
Colin Lewis

Bonsai Survival Manual: Tree-by-Tree Guide to Buying, Maintaining, and Problem Solving
Stock photo.
This handbook penetrates the bonsai mystique and helps enthusiasts grow attractive plants and maintain them. Includes informa... read more

Storey Publishing, LLC, 1996-01-10. Paperback. New. Brand new with no marks or wear. ... more information

Offered by K&G Pets (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
127) Gardening Under Light
Wendy B. Murphy

Gardening Under Light
"Gardening Under Light" by Wendy B. Murphy, published by Time Life Books in 1978 and is the First Printing. There are 160 pages with colored photos and illustrations scattered throughout. The cover is glossy and has no wear. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken.... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
128) Gardening Indoors Under Lights
Kranz, Frederick H.; Kranz, Jacqueline (Longaker)

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; edges are browned; one small closed tear at top of spine and one at bottom; spine is faded; shelf worn. Boards are green with black cloth half binding and green gilt print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are slightly brow... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
129) GARDENING INDOORS UNDER LIGHTS
Kranz , Frederick and Jacqueline

NY. Viking; Revised Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1957 (1971). Hardcover. 0140462589 . Modest wear . Fore page stain. ; 8vo; 242/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
130) House Plant Encyclopedia, The: Updated & Revised
Jantra, Ingrid; Kruger, Ursula

House Plant Encyclopedia, The: Updated & Revised
Stock photo.
2006 Brand New Book. Soft cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.71)
131) All About House Plants : Their Selection, Culture and Propagation and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect
Free, Montague

Fully illustrated with color photographs and halftones and with drawings.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
132) The Indoor Garden Book: The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Brookes, John

The Indoor Garden Book: The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
New York, New York: Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 1994. First American Paperback Edition. Oversize Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing to cover with corner scuffs. No marks to pages. ISBN: 1-56458-527-1. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
133) Indoor Garden Book : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home Brookes,
Brookes, John

Indoor Garden Book : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and  Flowers in the Home  Brookes,
Stock photo.
Dorling Kindersley. very good condition illustrated in color. 1994. Softcover. illustrated in color; NOVI004371; oversized . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.38
134) The Indoor Garden Book : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Brookes, John

The Indoor Garden Book : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. A real nice 288 page book that tells you everything you need to know about indoor gardening with lots of pictures, diagrams and examples. Full of beautiful pictures. Book has very light general wear with a high gloss pictorial cover matching the dust jacket that has a little wear. Still very nice. Clean, flat and square. . First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12h x 8w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
135) Garden Stone : Creative Ideas, Practical Projects, and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Pleasant, Barbara

Garden Stone : Creative Ideas, Practical Projects, and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Stock photo.
How to combine plants with stonework--walls, paths, structures, water features--is the focus of this beautifully illustrated ... read more

North Adams, Mass.: Storey Books, 2002 From the Publisher GARDEN STONE presents visual inspiration for creative ways to use stone in gardens, coupled with the practical information needed to carry out those ideas in home landscapes. More than 250 full-color photographs by Dency Kane demonstrate how gardeners can exploit the contrasting textures and colors of stone and plants to create all kinds of stone projects, from dramatic focal points to practical garden features. Stone images come from gardens in al... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.29
136) Care and Use of Plants in the Home
Fischer, C.C. & Fox, R.T

Pamphlet in as new condition.... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
137) ALL ABOUT HOUSE PLANTS Their Selection, Culture and Propogation, and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Free, Montague

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner embossed. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 329 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
138) ALL ABOUT HOUSE PLANTS Their Selection, Culture and Propogation, and How Best to Use Them for Decorative Effect FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Free, Montague

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1955. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 329 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
139) The Indoor Garden Book: The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Brookes, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-56313-4. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. 288 pp. Second printing. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Gardening. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
140) The Indoor Garden Book : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Brookes, John

The Indoor Garden Book  : The Complete Guide to the Creative Use of Plants and Flowers in the Home
Stock photo.
DK Pub, 1994. Hard Cover - W/DJ FINE/FINE -- SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 288 pages with index and color photography throughout.. ISBN: 1564585271. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. INDOOR GARDENING FLOWER ARRANGEMENT HOUSE. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 121 - 140 of 171
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: