GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor Books
Houseplants
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x
Subject: GARDENING / House Plants & Indoor x
Results 141 - 160 of 163
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
| 141) |
WOMEN'S DAY BOOK OF HOUSE PLANTS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 142) |
Creating And Planting Alpine Gardens: How To Build Small Rock Gardens And Work With Alpine Plants
|
|
|
Wayne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: B B Mackey Books, 2005 Crisp, beautiful, BRAND NEW copy. Printed on high quality glossy paper and lllustrated with photos and drawings. A crash course in creating the perfect rock garden, including the author's opinions on best plants to choose. 232 pages. Two copies available.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 143) |
Plants: Answers That Work
|
|
|
Canada: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1978. "Ken Reeves" signature on title page. Cover wear, frays and creases. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Book measures 5 1/2" x 8 1/4 " tall. 157 pages includes index. ...questions and answers covering hundreds of house plants and their problems.. ISBN: 0772012148. Signed by Author. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Drew-Brook, Deborah . Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Plants, Answers. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 144) |
PERELANDRA GARDEN WORKBOOK: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO GARDENING WITH NATURE INTELLIGENCES
|
|
|
Jeffersonton, Va.: Perelandra, Limited (Center for Nature Research), 1993 This is a much-needed, hands-on manual for the gardener who wishes to work in conscious partnership with the overlighting nature intelligences. Based on the author's many years of experience, The Perelandra Garden Workbook is filled with practical techniques, fresh perspectives on traditional organic gardening methods, and an infectious sense of joy and humor. Interspersed throughout this book are many direct communications from t... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 145) |
The World Book of House Plants
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1976. 320 pages. Covers creased, bumped and a little stained. Interior clean with a tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathleen Bourke & Peter Kalberkamp (line drawings); Larry B. Nicholson Jr. & Others (photographs). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 146) |
The Orchid Review. Vol LII, (52), Numbers 607 - 618, for the Year 1944
|
|
|
London, 1944. Complete set for 1944. Illustrated, circa 160 pages, in the six original parts,, pale blue wrappers, slightly worn. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.87)
|
|
| 147) |
GARDENING INDOORS The Enjoyment of Living Flowers and Plants the Year Round, and New Opportunities for Home Decoration
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 201 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 148) |
Floss and Stan's "Why are My Leaves Turning Yellow and Falling Off?" Answer Book
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1978. 335 pages. Some minor water damage to bottom of book. Dust jacket a little soiled and scuffed. Brown boards are in good shape. Bottom half of interior pages a little warped due to water damage. End papers and binding in good shape. A very useful book for people with house plants.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 149) |
NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF HOUSE PLANTS
|
|
|
Quadrangle; Book Club Edition; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0812903099 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. The author brings a thorough groundwork on growing plants and brings applies this knowledge to specific plants. ; 8vo; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 150) |
The New York Times Book of House Plants
|
|
|
New York: A & W Visual Library, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. 274 pp. some edge wear, bit of soiling to white cover; Care of House Plants, 150 popular plants-their needs & care-unusual plants-gardening under lights, terrariums, hanging plants, and much more. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 151) |
37 Houseplants Even You Can't Kill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2007. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this book on houseplants and their care. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998. No remainder marks.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 152) |
MRS. GREENTHUMBS: HOW I TURNED A BORING YARD INTO A GLORIOUS GARDEN AND HOW YOU CAN, TOO
|
|
|
Cassandra Danz, in her engaging Mrs. Greenthumbs persona, offers helpful tips for year-round gardening
New York: Three Rivers Press, 1993 Product Description Witty, informative, and fun, Mrs. Greenthumbs proves that Cassandra Danz is to flower gardening what the Frugal Gourmet is to cooking! More like an experienced neighbor than a gardening authority, she offers advice based on hard-won experience that just can't be found in other gardening reference books. 13 line drawings. <blockquote><B> From the Inside Flap: Witty, informative, and fun, Mrs. Greenthumbs proves that Cassandra Danz is t... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.84
|
|
| 153) |
Know Your Houseplants
|
|
|
The Lyons Press. PAPERBACK. 1558211926 Fine. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 154) |
The Plantopedia: Everthing You Need to Know to Bring The Beauty of Houseplants into Your Home
|
|
|
I Books. PAPERBACK. 0743497635 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 155) |
The Plantopedia: Everthing You Need to Know to Bring The Beauty of Houseplants into Your Home
|
|
|
I Books. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. No remainder mark. Paperback. 2005. Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 156) |
Indoor Bonsai: How to Succeed With Bonsai Grown Inside Your Home
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 157) |
GARDEN IN YOUR HOUSE
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. B000NTN7QM . Photographs; 8vo; 256/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 158) |
Plant Language: What Your Plants Tell About You
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1979. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new. 1979 date stamp on bottom edge. "Put together the pieces of the plant puzzle - which plants you choose, how you arrange them, how you take care of them - and you'll discover a lot about you." ISBN: 0440169321.... more information
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.36
|
|
| 159) |
HAPPY HOUSE PLANTS How to Grow and Maintain Your Indoor Plants
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: JBG Productions. 1986. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 160) |
Indoor Gardening the Organic Way: How to Create a Natural and Sustaining Environment for Your Houseplants
|
|
|
Trade paperback, new. Advance reading copy. Uncorrected page proofs. 183 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (42)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (75)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Canada (28)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












