GARDENING / Japanese Gardens Books
Japanese Gardens
Subject: GARDENING / Japanese Gardens (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 59
Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next
| 21) |
The Hidden Gardens of Kyoto
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 2004. Color photos by Katsuhiko Mizuno. First English language edition, translate from the Japanese. Pristine condition.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 9x12". ... more information
Offered by Pages Antiquarian Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 22) |
LANDSCAPE GARDENING IN JAPAN
|
|
|
Kodansha International, Tokyo, 2002. First published in 1893 by Josiah Conder, a British architect, urban planner and teacher who went to Japan in 1877 as Professor of Architure and as a consultant to the Ministry of Engineering. The books is "the product of a Western, Victorian perspective with access to Japanese authoritative texts." There are many fine detailed b/w drawings, photo plates and supporting text including the History of the Japanese Garden, Garden Stones, Garden Lanterns, Vegeta... more information
Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($48.58)
|
|
| 23) |
Living with Japanese Gardens
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Great Book; Gibbs Smith, Publisher; 2006; . Hardcover. 1586858181 . 96 pp; Living with Japanese Gardens shows how to capture and integrate an authentic Japanese aesthetic into any landscape plan. Japanese gardens affirm our connection with the natural world through the integration of the garden with the home, enriching the total living space. From the artistry with which the gardener places plants, rocks, and water with the viewer's perspective in mind, to the way in w... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.85
|
|
| 24) |
LIVING WITH JAPANESE GARDENS
|
|
|
2006 . Gong, Chadine Flood. LIVING WITH JAPANESE GARDENS. Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, c2006. First edition. 96pp, color photos. Sq. 8vo. New hardcover copy with d/j $15.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 25) |
Lure of the Japanese Garden
|
|
|
The authors visit 120 gardens in Japan and report back about their histories, their place in the country's culture, and ideas... read more
NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0393730913 . Color photographs throughout. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
|
|
|
The authors visit 120 gardens in Japan and report back about their histories, their place in the country's culture, and ideas... read more
New York: Norton, 2002. (18)206pp. Biblio & index. Color photos thru-out. Maps. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lure of the Japanese Garden (ART, GARDENING, LANDSCAPING, LANDSCAPE ARCITECTURE)
|
|
|
The authors visit 120 gardens in Japan and report back about their histories, their place in the country's culture, and ideas... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New 2002. Hardcover. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, NEVER OPENED - 206 pages. SUPERB CONDITION. - 0393730913 . ... more information
Offered by Liber Norette (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $177.65
|
|
| 28) |
Bonsai: A Care Manual
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Laurel Glen Publishing, 1997. Publisher: Laurel Glen Publishing, 1997, V.Good, (OVERSIZED) HB, ISBN: 1-57145-609-0. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.99
|
|
| 29) |
Manual of Japanese Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
Tokyo: Cosmo Publishing Company, 1947 White paper-covered boards, with colored floral illustration, rice paper dj. DJ torn in several places. Some soiling around edge of picture on front cover, else near Fine condition . 322 pages, 55 colored full-page plates showing arrangements of the various schools.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Japanese Gardens of the Modern Era
|
|
|
Tokyo: Graphic-sha Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0870407430 . Color photographs throughout. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Japanese Principles of Design in Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
Seattle: Mrs. Albert J. Johnson, 1950 8" x 9-1/2", 153 pp., photos, text in English and Japanese; hardcover bound by twine in two places at spine in very good condition, cover lightly soiled. Signed by Violet Johnson (the author) on FFEP. Front cover slight spotting.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Japanese Gardens: Right Angle and Natural Form
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen, 1993 Large book 239pp. Slight edgewear and creasing to cover. Numerous illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by M and M Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.34)
|
|
| 33) |
Bonsai Secrets
|
|
|
Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.04
|
|
| 34) |
Bonsai Secrets
|
|
|
Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 35) |
SELECTED FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS OF THE O'HARA SCHOOL
|
|
|
Japan: Jigyokudo, 1937 Fourth printing. Bound accordian style with silk boards. Text in Janpanese and English. Illustrated with 50 wonderful color plates. Very good in very good original slipcase. Wear to silk on front and back cover especially at corners down to the hard board. Some Japanese writing on fep.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Japanese Garden: Islands of Serenity
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1986. light edge wear, long inscription by previous owner on the title page...2nd printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ohashi, Haruzo [ Photographer ]. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE JAPANESE GARDEN: ISLANDS OF SERENITY
|
|
|
1986 . THE JAPANESE GARDEN; ISLANDS OF SERENITY. NY: Kodansha, c1986. 7th printing. 103pp., illus. color photos. Haruzo Ohashi. Rectangular 4to. Fine softcover copy $15.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Japanese Garden: Islands of Serenity
|
|
|
Tokyo: Graphic-sha/Japan Publications, 1988. A VERY nice copy of this wonderful work; it is quite tight, bright and clean; mere price sticker residue to cover. Amazing color photoraphs that are well-explained by text. Introduction written by Simpei Kusano, one of Japan's leading poets. . ISBN: 0870407317 . Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. GARDENS JAPANESE GARDENING. ... more information
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
Sidney Nolan: Landscapes & Legends - A Retrospective Exhibition: 1937-1987
|
|
|
Sydney: International Cultural Corporation of Australia 1987. Exhibition organised by National Gallery of Victoria and touring four states, June 1987 - April 1988. Softcover/Paperback. ISBN: 0642115397. Quarto. 176pp. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Nicholas Pounder Bookseller (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.75)
|
|
| 40) |
Coloured Pictures of Representatives Flower Arrangements by SOFU
|
|
|
Tokyo: Ryufusha Pub., 1950 27 numbered pages. Each page has colored tipped in card opposite with picture of flower arrangement. White boards with gold stamped text in very good slip case. The pages are differing thicknesses. scuff marks on front and back cover, inside tight clean and clear. Author is the originator of Sogetsu school for flower arrangment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






