GARDENING / Landscape Books
Landscaping General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Results 1 - 20 of 600
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Capability Brown
|
|
|
Country Life, 1950. Reprint of 1957 edition, first published in 1950. Hard covers, dust jacket. Good /Good. Ex-library copy with cancelled stamp at rear of t.p. and stamps on top and bottom edges; traces of sellotape along pastedowns; signs of removal of labels from front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.17)
|
|
| 2) |
Deckstyle (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 2003. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.80 x 9.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 50.4 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.39
|
|
| 3) |
Deckstyle
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 4) |
Colour By Design
|
|
|
London: Conran Octopus, 1998. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 160, the slightest of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a good bright copy. [Originally published at £25.00, but now extremely scarce.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.12)
|
|
| 5) |
Easy borders
|
|
|
light handling and display wear... more information
Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.46
|
|
| 6) |
An English arcadia 1600-1990
|
|
|
The National Trust, 1992. 1st paperback edition. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Spine sl. sunned, otherwise as new. Catalogue of an exhibition of drawings of landscapes and gardens of National Trust properties. 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 7) |
Architectural Digest: Gardens
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Knapp Press, 1983. HB w/DJ in slipcase, 209pp, 8.7 x 11 inches, 4 lb; [VG/VG; mild shelfwear to book, DJ & slipcase; otherwise pristine; embossed cover with gilt lettering, printed slipcase].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
Architectural Digest: Gardens
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: The Knapp Press, 1983. HB, no DJ, 209pp, 8.5 x 11 inches; 4 lb [VG/-; no slipcase; front board slightly bowed; corner bumped; very mild shelfwear to boards; mild rippling of 1st few pages; interior clean and tight].. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
Elements of Garden Design
|
|
|
Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.
New Y: Owl Books, 1997 Cream pages with brown text are clean and bright, cover has edge wear, light scuffing and some soiling. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gardens of Colombia, The
|
|
|
Colombia: Editores Villegas,Colombia, 2001. Unlike architecture, sculpture or painting, the art of gardening produces living works that grow, blossom, change, and fade. As such, the garden could be considered the supreme work of art, and indeed it has been so in all civilisations. A garden on any scale enhances the architecture it surrounds. What would Versailles have been without its spectacular gardens and their orderly vistas, or the great country houses in England without the eighteenth-century landscap... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 11) |
Gardening in Eden (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.4 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of Chinese Gardens
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 1982. Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs, quarto, pp 251, cloth-backed boards. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($37.19)
|
|
| 13) |
On Chinese Gardens
|
|
|
Shanghai: Tongji University Press. 32 plates, large 8vo, pp 60, (text in both English & Chinese), clothbound, in slightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.32)
|
|
| 14) |
English Country Gardens
|
|
|
London: Phoenix, 1992. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 160, wrappers very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy of the paperback edition.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 15) |
The English Country Garden
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1996. Well illustrated, small 4to, pp 192, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Barnsley House, Folly Farm, Holker Hall, Benington Lordship, Great Dixter, Kiftsgate Court, Bledlow Manor, The Grove, Winfield House, Chilcombe House, Helmingham Hall, Woodside.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 16) |
Garden design
|
|
|
Parragon Garden Guides, 1998. Reprint of 1996 edition. Pictorial hard covers. Fine/No Jacket. Pictorial guide to the essentials of laying out a domestic garden. 80 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 17) |
Garden design
|
|
|
Douglas, William Lake; Frey, Susan R.; Johnson, Norman K.; Littlefield, Susan; Van Valkenburgh, Michael, 1984. Macdonald (Quarto). Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. With an introduction by John Brookes, a leading UK garden designer, this pictorial guide by a clutch of American experts gives a wide range of options for designing gardens at a domestic scale. 224 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
| 18) |
The English garden
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, 1964. 1st edition. No jacket. Fine /No Jacket. Illustrated with tipped-in colour photographs . Handsomely produced, the text printed on thick grey paper. The text is quite ascerbic at times. 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.17)
|
|
| 19) |
The garden at Chatsworth
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 1999. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. A well illustrated survey of the gardens at Chatsworth, describing their history, design and statuary. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
| 20) |
Garden design
|
|
|
Parragon, 1997. Pictorial hard covers. As new /No Jacket. Scarcely used. 63 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)Fine or New (206)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)Paperback (232)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (295)
Signed (11)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (344)United Kingdom (213)
Canada (31)
Australia (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















