cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Landscape Books

Landscaping General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x


Results 181 - 200 of 625
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 31 Next
181) Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
PHILLIPS, Kathryn

Paradise by Design:  Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Stock photo.
NY: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0865475199 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
182) PARADISE BY DESIGN: NATIVE PLANTS AND THE NEW AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
Phillips, Kathryn

PARADISE BY DESIGN:  NATIVE PLANTS AND THE NEW AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1998. 265 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
183) DRAMATIC EFFECTS WITH ARCHITECTURAL PLANTS
Kingsbury, Noel

Woodstock NY: Overlook Press, [1997]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 11.4 x 9.8 x 0.7 inches. A nice survey of dramatic plants and where to put them ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
184) Gardens, Plants and Man
LEES, Carlton B.;

Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, [1970], First edition. . original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), fine and clean. . 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 251 pp, color plates and illustrations from photos, including many double-page, some black and white photos, garden plans, bibliog, index. . A beautifully illustrated and produced book, showing some of the greatest gardens through history to the present. A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
185) The Exuberant Garden and the Controlling Hand; Plant Combinations for North American Gardens
FREDERICK, JR., William H.;

Boston, Toronto, London, Little, Brown and Company, [1992], First edition. . orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine and unused condition. . 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xix, 342 pp, over 230 colored plates and illustrations, 13 detailed colored garden plans, table, appendices, index. . The veteran landscape architect describes how to combine ornamental plants of all types, using a balance between plant exuberance and design structure. He provides a sop... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $56.00
186) EASY BORDERS : HIGH-PERFORMANCE PLANTS FOR LOW-MAINTENANCE GARDENS
Ephraums, Molly

EASY BORDERS : HIGH-PERFORMANCE PLANTS FOR LOW-MAINTENANCE GARDENS
Stock photo.
Reader's Digest; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0895778688 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 136/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
187) Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Phillips, Kathryn

Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Stock photo.
New York: North Point Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
188) Paradise By Design: Native Plants And The New American Landscape
Phillips, Kathryn

Paradise By Design: Native Plants And The New American Landscape
Stock photo.
NY:: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!. 1998. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865475199. 261 p.. ... more information

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
189) Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Phillips, Kathryn

Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1998. 1st printing, as new, this is not a how to but a book following a landscape architect Joni Janecki and see her designs for several gardens, the author talks about native plants in that context and the nursery business and what it "pushes" to the gardening industry. ALl in all, an ibnteresting book that may change your mind about your garden or your next garden.261 pp.. ISBN: 0865475199. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
190) Plants in the Landscape
Carpenter, Philip L, Theodore D Walker, & Frederick O Lanphear

Plants in the Landscape
San Francisco, CA: W H Freeman, 1975. HB, no DJ, 480pp; 1.0 x 9.0 x 11.5 inches, 2.5 lb [VG/-; boards slightly bowed].. 5th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
191) Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Phillips, Kathryn

Paradise by Design: Native Plants and the New American Landscape
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1998. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No apparent wear. Boards, peripheral edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, scholarship, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
192) Complete Home Landscaping : Designing, Constructing, Planting
Erler, Catriona Tudor

Complete Home Landscaping : Designing, Constructing, Planting
Stock photo.
Creative Homeowner,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 319 pps ... more information

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
193) Dry lands: man and plants
Adams, Robert, Adams, Marina, Willens, Alan & Willens, Ann

Dry lands: man and plants
The Architectural Press Ltd, 1978. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. Fine in d.w, top edge dusty. The book is divided roughly equally into a description of the desert environment and vegetation, and methods of revegetating desert areas and stabilising substrates. Written with particular reference to Saudi Arabia it is a key reference work for landscape architects and ecologists, and also contains some very useful information about irrigation techniques. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.57)
194) Landscape gardening: planning - construction - planting
Sudell, Richard

Landscape gardening: planning - construction - planting
Ward Lock, 1948. 5th impression; revised. First published in 1933. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. Some corner wear, internally near fine. Col. frontispiece; 480 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.76)
195) Plants in garden history
Hobhouse, Penelope

Pavilion, 1992. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket . V.g. /No Jacket (see description). Jacket title adhered to replacement wrapper, blurb loosely inserted inside; pages sl. tanned at edges. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
196) Plants in the landscape
Carpenter, Philip L., Walker, Theodore D

Plants in the landscape
W.H. Freeman & Company, 1990. 2nd edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Scarcely used. vii, 401 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.90)
197) A heritage of beauty: the garden plants of Ireland, an illustrated encyclopedia
Nelson, E. Charles

A heritage of beauty: the garden plants of Ireland, an illustrated encyclopedia
Irish Garden Plant Society, Dublin, 2000. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Good /Fine. Rear hinge split for half its length; book and jacket otherwise nearly new. xx, 346 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
198) English Pleasure Gardens
NICHOLS, Rose Standish;

New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition. . orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, clean, unmarked, fine copy, excellent production, much superior to later editions. . 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index. . A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure ground... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
199) English Pleasure Gardens
NICHOLS, Rose Standish;

New York, The Macmillan Company, 1925, . . orig pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, bookplate on endpaper, but near fine clean copy, sound and solid. . 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xxii, [ii], 324 pp, frontis, plates, 11 garden plans drawn by Allen Cox, about 300 plates & illus from photos and drwgs by author and from early sources, bibliog, index. . A fascinating study of English gardens, from the classic pleasure grounds, monastic garde... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.00
200) The London pleasure gardens of the Eighteenth Century
Wroth, Warwick (assisted by Arthur Edgar Wroth)

The London pleasure gardens of the Eighteenth Century
Macmillan & Co., London, repr. by Shoe String Press, 1979. Facsimile edition of the 1896 Macmillan edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Jacket split at front flap fold, sl. soiled; internally a near fine copy. The definitive history of London's pleasure gardens, focussing more on licit than illicit pleasures but well referenced and illustrated with well-chosen maps and figures. xx, (1), 335 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($99.76)


Results 181 - 200 of 625
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)
Fine or New (204)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (141)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (350)
Paperback (217)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (327)
Signed (13)
With photos (134)

Filter by country:
United States (345)
United Kingdom (164)
Canada (104)
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: