Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Landscape Books

Landscaping General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x


Results 201 - 220 of 622
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 31 Next
201) A Portfolio of Contemporary Gardens
Woodhams, Stephen

A Portfolio of Contemporary Gardens
Stock photo.
Gloucester, Ma, U. S. A.: Rockport Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 192p, index, clour photos. New book weighs 1.2kg. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $41.21 ($37.41)
202) Highgrove: portrait of an estate
HRH The Prince of Wales and Clover, Charles

Highgrove: portrait of an estate
Chapman Publishers, 1994. 1st paperback edition, originally published in 1993. Paper covers. V.g. /No Jacket. 283, (4) pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
203) Chinese Landscape Painting for Beginners: A Practical Course
Quigley, Audrey

Port Mebouume Victoria, Australia: Lothian Pub Co, 1991. Minimal edgewear to wraps, internally fine.. First. Paperback. Nr. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($21.56)
204) Hedges (AHS Practical Guides)
Pollock, Michael

Hedges (AHS Practical Guides)
Dorling Kindersley Publishing. 2001. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. American Horticultural Society Practical Guides - Expert Advice From A Trusted Name in Gardening. "Get the solutions to your gardening problems from the American Horticultural Society's Practical Guides. Select from this ever-growing library of titles for the best gardening advice on plants and plant care, garden design, and garden construction. Hedges Includes: Designing with hedges — choosing a hedging plant to suit yo... more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.15
205) Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
Various

Montreal, Quebec: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is soiled, browned, worn and ripped; 7" tear from bottom of front; 3 1/2" tear from top of back; a couple of other 2" tears; 1" piece missing at top of spine. Boards are brown burlap with green half binding and green device on front; gold print on spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is cl... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.65)
206) Chinese Landscape Painting for Beginners: A Practical Course
Quigley, Audrey

Chinese Landscape Painting for Beginners: A Practical Course
Port Mebouume Victoria, Australia: Lothian Publishing Co, 1991. Light general wear to covers. 64 pages with b/w illustrations. A complete practical course for beginners in the ancient art of traditional Southern-school Chinese landscape painting with ink and brush. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($63.54)
207) The English Garden : a history from the middle ages to the present
Laurence Fleming & Alan Gore

The English Garden : a history from the middle ages to the present
Spring (ex Joseph), 1988. F in DW. 27.5x19cm. nearly 350 photos, drawings & plans in col and bw ... more information

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.10)
208) London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens
GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong;

London, Anay Publishers, [1990], First edition. . orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, as new. . 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, colored frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, mostly from early sources, plans, bibliog, index, with the errata slip tipped in. . The first major assessment of London's role in garden history, with well-illustrated articles, each by respected experts in their fields, organized chronologically tr... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
209) Private gardens of Australia
Guest, Sarah; photographs by Jerry Harpur

Private gardens of Australia
Harmony Books, New York, 1990. 1st American edition, 1st impression. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/V.g. V.g./v.g. Attractively illustrated account of forty of the most unusual and interesting private gardens, ranging from northern Queensland to Tasmania and from Perth to the Blue Mountains of New South Wales. Some date from the C19, others are modern, and the State of Victoria provides the largest contingent. Garden designers featured include Jocelyn Brown, Alister Clark, William Guilfoyle, Ellis Stones, ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
210) Plants for Problem Places
Rice, Graham

Portland, Oregon: Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1988, 1988. Cloth. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-88192-090-8. 184p. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped d.j. with a very small tear in the bottom of the back panel.. ISBN: 0881920908. First American Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
211) Plants for Problem Places
RICE, Graham

Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0881920908 . Color photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
212) Backyards and Boulevards: A Portfolio of Paver Projects
Smith, David R.; Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute Staff; Interlocking Concrete Pavement Institute

Backyards and Boulevards: A Portfolio of Paver Projects
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2004 **NEW** There's no pavement like concrete pavers for design flexibility and beauty, whether for the backyard or front, driveways or commercial projects. In this book, you'll discover the endless possibilities for concrete pavers in residential, commercial, and municipal applications. Over 300 gorgeous pictures demonstrate how paver patterns, colors, and textures enhance the smallest backyard patio to the grandest streets, plazas, and shopping cent... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.36
213) Family Handyman: Landscape Projects (Family Handyman)
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
214) Family Handyman: Landscape Projects (Family Handyman)
Reader's Digest editors

Readers Digest. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
215) Backyards and Boulevards A Portfolio of Concrete Paver Projects
David R. Smith

Backyards and Boulevards A Portfolio of Concrete Paver Projects
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. There's no pavement like concrete pavers for design flexibility and beauty, whether for the backyard or front, driveways or commercial projects. In this book, you'll discover the endless possibilities for concrete pavers in residential, commercial, and municipal applications. Over 300 gorgeous pictures demonstrate how paver patterns, colors, and textures enhance the smallest backyard patio to the grandest streets, plazas, and shopping centers. Perfect for architects, landscape... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
216) Growing Greener: Putting Conservation into Local Plans and Ordinances
Arendt, Randall

Growing Greener: Putting Conservation into Local Plans and Ordinances
Stock photo.
Wash., D.C.: Island Press, 1999. 1st ed., 1st ptg. . Softcover. VG+/-. 8vo, obl. 236pp. Green illus. wraps. "A new look at designing subdivisions while preserving greenspace and creating open space networks...includes eleven case studies" by the vice president of conservation planning for the Natural Lands Trust in Media Pennyslvania. Wraps are slightly scuffed, corners a little worn. Ex-lib stamp on title page, no other markings. Binding is tight and clean. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
217) Pests: A Practical Guide to Natural Management of Garden Pests from Borers and Nematodes to Rabbits and Deer
Miller, Elizabeth & Crow

New York: Workman Publishing. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0761114017 8vo. 106 pp. . ... more information

Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
218) Latinscapes, Landscape as raw material
Jimena Martignoni

Latinscapes, Landscape as raw material
Latinscapes.Landscape as raw materialJimena Martignoniseries: Land and Scape... more information

Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
219) Le Jardin de Plaisir / Der Lust Gartten / LustgŒrd / The Garden of Pleasure: introduction, commentaries
Mollet, AndrŽ (Andre); with contributions by Anna Jakobson, Goeran Lindahl, Kjell Lundquist and Aake Nisbeth

Le Jardin de Plaisir / Der Lust Gartten / LustgŒrd / The Garden of Pleasure: introduction, commentaries
Gyllene Snittet, 2007. Facsimile reprint of 1651 Swedish/French/German edition and 1670 English edition. Black cloth binding, no jacket. New /No Jacket. Facsimile reprint of a book originally published in Stockholm in 1651 by Queen Christina's French-born gardener. It contains a trilingual text and 30 full-page plates of garden designs, many of 'broderie' parterres which were then the height of fashion.142 un-numbered pages; 30 full-page plates. The English translation is by Kersten and Roger... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($146.18)
220) Reader's Digest Practical Guide To Home Landscaping
Anonymous

Reader's Digest Practical Guide To Home Landscaping
"Reader's Digest Practical Guide To Home Landscaping" published by Reader's Digest in 1972 and is the Third Printing. There are 479 pages with black and white and colored photos and illustrations scattered throughout. The cover is brown with gold printing and green graphics and the binding has gold printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional i... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 201 - 220 of 622
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (385)
Fine or New (204)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (241)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (347)
Paperback (216)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (279)
With dust jacket (325)
Signed (13)
With photos (135)

Filter by country:
United States (342)
United Kingdom (163)
Canada (105)
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: