cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Landscape Books

Landscaping General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x


Results 21 - 40 of 600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 Next
21) On Chinese Gardens
Chen Congzhou

Shanghai: Tongji University Press. 32 plates, large 8vo, pp 60, (text in both English & Chinese), clothbound, in slightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.47)
22) English Country Gardens
Clarke, Ethne & Perry, Clay

English Country Gardens
Stock photo.
London: Phoenix, 1992. Well illustrated, horizontal 8vo, pp 160, wrappers very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy of the paperback edition.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.15)
23) The English Country Garden
VEREY, Rosemary

The English Country Garden
London: BBC Books, 1996. Well illustrated, small 4to, pp 192, a good copy in dustwrapper. [Barnsley House, Folly Farm, Holker Hall, Benington Lordship, Great Dixter, Kiftsgate Court, Bledlow Manor, The Grove, Winfield House, Chilcombe House, Helmingham Hall, Woodside.]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.29)
24) Gardening in Eden (Quantity available: 25)
Arthur T. Vanderbilt

Gardening in Eden
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.4 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
25) Elements of Garden Design
Illustrator-Lisa Brooks

Essays on the process of making a garden that view garden design as fine art.

Henry Holt & Co, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library in mylar cover, with minimal markings, defects. interior pages are clean and unmarked . O21 ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
26) Gardening in Eden
Vanderbilt, Arthur T. II

Gardening in Eden
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2007-03-13. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
27) Gardens in France
Valery, Marie-Francoise

Taschen, 1997. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. English Translation by Chris Miller. Dust jacket has edge wrinkle with one nick. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
28) Gardens of genius
Hellyer, Arthur

Gardens of genius
Hamlyn, 1980. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket clipped, otherwise little used. 223 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
29) The glory of the English garden
Keen, Mary

The glory of the English garden
Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Photographs by Clay Perry. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/V.g. A pictorial record of a range of English gardens, arranged in broadly chronological order. Luscious photography accompanied by an intelligently written commentary. An appendix lists the featured gardens, which at the time of writing were all open to the public. The author is a designer of historic garden reconstructions who served on the National Trust's gardens advisory panel and also works as a horticultural jo... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
30) Gardens of a golden afternoon
Brown, Jane

Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback edition, first published in 1982. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. Slight edge wear, internally near fine. The author examines the background to the collaboration between Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll. One of the most enthusiastically received garden histories of the 1980s, this is essential reading for anyone seeking an informed appreciation of their unique partnership. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
31) The great gardens of Europe
Ferioli, Elliana (consultant); Brambilla, Maria (author), translated by Sandra Cattich and Lole Valente Cattich

The great gardens of Europe
New Holland, 2005. English translation of 2005 Italian edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. New/New. Lavishly photographed study of some of Europe's grandest gardens. Their Italian/Swiss selection includes Villa Lante, Ninfa, Villa Trissino Marzotto, Villa San Remigio and The Brissago Islands. The UK provides five: Chatsworth, Levens Hall, Hidcote Manor, Hampton Court and Birr Castle. Intelligently written text. 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.17)
32) Guide to the botanical gardens of Britain
Young, Michael

Guide to the botanical gardens of Britain
Collins, 1987. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine/Fine. An interesting summary of Britain's botanical gardens, a category not well understood by the wider horticultural world and thus a rather endangered species. The author casts a critical eye over the design of the gardens, picking out some of the outstanding specimen plants and trees and giving a potted history of each garden. The author, a newspaper picture editor by profession, clearly demonstrates a profound understanding of the purpose... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
33) The gardens of Hampton Court
Sands, Mollie

The gardens of Hampton Court
Evans Brothers, London, 1950. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. Good /No Jacket. Ex-library, with bookplate and stamps; label removed at rear. Signatures a little slack in places. Useful reading list. 247 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
34) The Gap In The Hedge
Charles Elliott

The Gap In The Hedge
Stock photo.
A collection of essays on gardening written for "Horticulture" magazine.

Dispatches form the extraordinary world of British gardening.... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
35) The Gap in the Hedge
Elliott, Charles

The Gap in the Hedge
Stock photo.
A collection of essays on gardening written for "Horticulture" magazine.

The Lyons Press, 1998. 214 pp., black, white, green - plants. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
36) The Gap in the Hedge: Dispatches from the Extraordinary
ELLIOTT, Charles,

The Gap in the Hedge: Dispatches from the Extraordinary
Stock photo.
A collection of essays on gardening written for "Horticulture" magazine.

Lyons Press, 1998 ,. hbk 214pp ISBN:1558216804 excellent in dj as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
37) Hidden gardens
David, Penny (foreword by Chris Beardshaw)

Hidden gardens
Cassel Illustrated, 2002. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. Sm. tear on top edge of jacket, residue left by price tag, otherwise near fine. An account of six contrasting gardens, three from Wales and three from England, with details of their history and of their restoration. The photographs, mostly by Rowan Isaac, are superb and illuminate the text, which is both personal and informative. Location map and "Gazeteer" (sic) on last page - Lyveden New Bield and Hidcote (National Tr... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.47)
38) The garden at Highgrove
H.R.H. The Price of Wales & Lycett Green, Candida

The garden at Highgrove
Stock photo.
Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. A well photographed account of the development of the Highgrove estate's gardens, which include some fairly quirky elements. 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.27)
39) England's historic gardens
Thacker, Christopher; photographs by John Bethell

England's historic gardens
Beaver Publishing, 1994. Reprint of Templar edition of 1989. Photographic hard cover, no dust jacket. As new/No Jacket. Authoritative guide to the best English historic gardens (or large-scale gardens, as small plots are scarcely mentioned). Based on the English Heritage classification, this book claims to cover over 100 Grade 1 listed gardens. 160 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.27)
40) Historic gardens of Cornwall
Mowl, Timothy

Historic gardens of Cornwall
Tempus, 2005. 1st edtion. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Mowl's hugely readable series of guides promises to be a 'Pevsner' for garden historians, and Cornwall doesn't disappoint. From Tintagel to Eden by way of Trelowarren, this romp through the "off-beat Duchy" is the ideal companion for garden visitors despite the over-use of 'plant-spotters' (a derogative term, in Mowl's world). 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.22)


Results 21 - 40 of 600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (7)
United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (383)
Fine or New (205)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (67)
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (12)
With photos (152)

Filter by country:
United States (344)
United Kingdom (213)
Canada (31)
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: