GARDENING / Landscape Books
Landscaping General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Results 41 - 60 of 600
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 30 Next
| 41) |
The historic gardens of England: Cheshire
|
|
|
Redcliffe, Bristol, 2008. 1st edition. Paper covers (wrap-around flaps). New /No Jacket. With financial assistance from the Leverhulme Trust, research by Marion Mako, and final script by Timothy Mowl, this account of the historic parks (now admitted within the scope of the series) and gardens of Cheshire is, as with the previous titles in the series, a rollocking read. Much original research combined with acute observations from garden visits by both authors has resulted in a selective, but insightful, a... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 42) |
Historic gardens of Cheshire
|
|
|
Landmark Publishing, 2004. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. Nearly new; signed by the author. An account of nineteen historic Cheshire parks and gardens by the editor of the Historic Gardens Review. Well illustrated by colour and monochrome photographs. 176 pp., index. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.98)
|
|
| 43) |
House & Garden Book of Country Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Vendome Press, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Gardens from many parts of the world are pictured in this offering a wealth of ideas. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight. Dj has one chipped corner. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Behind the Facades - Gardens of Canal Houses in Amsterdam
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Architectura & Natura Press, 2005. NEW. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp 223, a very good copy in pictorial boards. A lavish pictorial section is preceeded by a history of gardens in Amsterdam's ring of canals.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.30)
|
|
| 45) |
Around the House
|
|
|
New York: Quick Fox, 1979. First edition. Paperback. New. In the tradition of the Good Lives and Room With a View series, author David Frazier takes us into the lives of imaginative people through the landscaping which surrounds their home. Unpaginated. Over 200 beautiful color photographs. PHOTOS SHOWN ARE OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE NOT STOCK PHOTOS. Light Shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by etc Limited, LLC (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Essential Bulbs: The 100 Best for Design and Cultivation
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517661764 DJ faint edgewear/nick. The author provides a brief history of bulb growing, basics for growing healthy bulbs, description of different classes of bulbs, when to plant in all seasons, thoroughly describes the 100 best bulbs, and much more. Brilliantly photographed in color. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Botanical Gardens at the Huntington
|
|
|
Abrams, 1996. Hardcover, book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, nice gift copy, "This lavishly illustrated volume presents the first ever definitive look at the Huntington Botanical Gardens in San Marino," 250 color photographs. ISBN: 0810963167. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HORTICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Botanical Gardens At the Huntington
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams. 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 0810963167. Fine in a fine DJ; Beautifully photographed by Don Normark. Includes the Bamboo, Camellia, Rose and other Collections; First; Green cloth; 4to; 192 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fancy Fences & Gates Great Ideas for Backyard Carpenters
|
|
|
soft. 8 1/2" x 11. Beautifully designed and crafted fences and gates to inspire homeowners and handymen to get right to work. This is a rich resource of dozens of beautifully crafted fences, any one of which could be the envy of your neighborhood. A how-to section helps you plan, plot, and execute a fence project. Included are ideas for privacy fences, fence/planter combinations, built-in seating, and arbor gates. Styles represented include fences influenced by the Arts & Craft movement and Asian ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
Fancy Fences & Gates: Great Ideas for Backyard Carpenters
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2001 **NEW** This inspiring compendium of beautifully designed and crafted fences and gates will inspire homeowners and handymen to get right to work. This is a rich resource of dozens of beautifully crafted fences, any one of which could be the envy of your neighborhood. A how-to section helps you plan, plot, and execute a fence project. Included are ideas for privacy fences, fence/planter combinations, built-in seating, and arbor gates. Styles represented in... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.07
|
|
| 51) |
Britannia illustrata
|
|
|
Privately published for the members of the National Trust by the Paradigm Press, Bungay, 1984. Facsimile reprint of 1707 edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/V.g. Pages slightly tanned at edges; cover and plain dust wrapper in protective plastic film. A remarkable record, preserved in 80 full-spread engravings, of Britain's most notable designed landscapes at the beginning of the 18th century. A concise but informative commentary (pp. 171-195) accompanies the engravings, which are mostly oblique ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($333.14)
|
|
| 52) |
Historic gardens: a guide to 160 British gardens of interest
|
|
|
Webb & Bower, 1990. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /Fine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Otherwise as new. 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 53) |
Contemporary Garden Aesthetics, Creations and Interpretations
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2007. Well illustrated, large quarto, pp (4), 265, paperback. [Essay subjects include The Colas Gardens, The Draw at Sugar House Park, The Jenks Garden at Portrack, Andy Goldsworthy's Garden of Stone, Cardada by Paolo Burgi, etc.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.50
($35.81)
|
|
| 54) |
In an Irish Garden
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Well illustrated, quarto, pp 160, signature on endpaper, a good hardback copy in a dustwrapper which is price-clipped and very slightly worn.[Garinish island, Lakemount, Kilgobbin, Ardsallagh, Glin Castle, Hillmount, Guincho, Glenveagh, Kilmokea, Ishlan, Shiel etc.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.99)
|
|
| 55) |
The gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
|
|
|
This overview of the work of the brilliant English gardener Gertrude Jekyll (1843-1932) includes informative garden plans and... read more
University of California Press, 2000. First paperback edition, originally published in 1992 by Frances Lincoln. Paper covers with wrap-around flaps. As new /No Jacket. A comprehensive study, with analysis of the colour theory which permeated Jekyll's work. The book is designed to the high standard one associates with Frances Lincoln. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.31)
|
|
| 56) |
Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
|
|
|
This overview of the work of the brilliant English gardener Gertrude Jekyll (1843-1932) includes informative garden plans and... read more
London, United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Limited, 1992. 10.25x10.25 inches. 192 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with purple and black lettering. Sea green dust jacket spine with purple and black lettering. Owner's name on front endpaper. A selection of the best of Miss Jekyll's planting plans, most until now unpublished. The plans are brought alive by an accomplished watercolourist and are enhanced by full-colour photographs of Jekyll gardens and of modern plantings in the Jekyll tra... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.90
|
|
| 57) |
Dream gardens: discovering the gardens of the Lake District
|
|
|
Century Hutchinson, 1989. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. A photographic tour of Lakeland's most attractive private gardens including some open to the public. Foreword by the author's husband, Ken Russell. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($28.32)
|
|
| 58) |
Designing the Interior Landscape
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1985. Sq 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, dj still glossy. x, 165 p., illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 59) |
Landscaping for Dummies
|
|
|
The reader doesn't need to know a rose bush from a tulip bulb in order to create a pleasing and functional garden. This helpf... read more
For Dummies, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 60) |
Complete Landscaping
|
|
|
Sunset Publishing Corp.; Menlo Park, CA, 2002. First Edition/First Printing. hardcover. Fine, as new book, immaculate text, sound binding. Oversize 8 1/2" x 11". Lavishly illustrated throughout. LAWNS, PATIOS, DECKS, TRELLISES, ARBORS, GAZEBOS, IRRIGATION, GARDEN PATHS, STONE and much more. 2 ISBN: 0376009136.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.91
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (7)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (385)Fine or New (206)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (87)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)Paperback (233)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (292)
Signed (12)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (345)United Kingdom (212)
Canada (31)
Australia (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













