cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Landscape Books

Landscaping General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x


Results 581 - 600 of 600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
581) Planning your garden: how to design and construct it
Brett, W.S

Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1957. 1st edition. Hard covers, no dust jacket. V.g/No Jacket. A fairly technical account that focusses on hard landscaping rather than horticulture. Includes a number of sketch designs. 192 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
582) The Super Simple Guide to Landscaping Your Garden Pond
Kurtz, Jeff

The Super Simple Guide to Landscaping Your Garden Pond
Stock photo.
TFH Publications, 2004-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
583) The Plant Selector: Choosing the Best Plants for Your Garden
Berry, Susan

The Plant Selector: Choosing the Best Plants for Your Garden
Stock photo.
Southwater Publishing, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
584) HOME LANDSCAPING : PLANTS, PROJECTS, AND IDEAS FOR YOUR YARD
editors Better Homes and Gardens

HOME LANDSCAPING : PLANTS, PROJECTS, AND IDEAS FOR YOUR YARD
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA. Better Homes And Gardens; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 0696204223 . No significant defects to book or newly mylared dust jacket. ; ' ----designed to give you simple, basic approaches to plantying your property for visual appeal and practicality. ' Indexed. ; Profusely illustrated with full color photographs; Small 4to ; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
585) Rodale's Low-maintenance Landscaping Techniques : Shortcuts and Timesaving Hints for Your Greatest Garden Ever
Ellis, Barbara W.; Benjamin, Joan; Martin, Deborah L

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1999. 2nd Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Fine --/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
586) The Art of South Florida Gardening: A Unique Guide to Planning, Planting, and Makeing Your Subtropical Garden Grow
Songdahl, Harold; Leon, Coralee

The Art of South Florida Gardening: A Unique Guide to Planning, Planting, and Makeing Your Subtropical Garden Grow
Pineapple Press, 1996. Paperback. Good. Moderate all-around wear (covers have shelfwear with minor bumping at corners; edges are slightly scuffed and age-toned). Inside pages age-toned, but clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
587) Backyard Design: Making the Most of the Space Around Your House
Breskend, Jean Spiro, text by. Photography by Karen Bussolini

This book covers all aspects of the issue, from creative planning to the nuts and bolts of actual construction.

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Gardening Little, Brown and Company Boston: [1991] 1st Hard Cover 224, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
588) Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse Complete Landscaping.[Landscape Styles for Today; Laying the Foundation; Building Patios, Decks & Paths; Choosing Plants; Gardening Basics; Artful Touches; Landscaping Projects; Making Your Plan; etc]
Lowe's ; Sunset Books.[Michael MacCaskey, René Klein, Bill Harvey, Steven Cory, Scott Gibson, Doug & Karen Jimerson, Diane Slavik, A Cort Sinnes, Lance Walheim, Ann Whitman, Rik Olson, Mark Pechenik, Charles Mann, Jerry Pavia, Norman A Plate]

Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse Complete Landscaping.[Landscape Styles for Today; Laying the Foundation; Building Patios, Decks & Paths; Choosing Plants; Gardening Basics; Artful Touches; Landscaping Projects; Making Your Plan; etc]
Menlo Park, CA : Sunset Publishing Corporation, 2002., 2002. [1st edition], 1st printing ; 432 pp. : color illustrations ; 28 cm ; ISBN: 0376009136; 9780376009135 ; Other: 070661009131 ; LCCN: 2001-99253 ; LC: SB473; Dewey: 712/.6 ; OCLC: 50273439 ; color photographic boards ; "Whether you want to beautify an underused side yard, build a deck or privacy fence, raise award-winning roses sheltered from the kids' play areas, or wind an inviting path to a secluded corner of the garden, this book will give ... more information

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
589) Tips For Carefree Landscapes Over 500 Sure-fire Ways to Beautify Your Yard and Garden
Binetti, Marianne

Tips For Carefree Landscapes Over 500 Sure-fire Ways to Beautify Your Yard and Garden
Stock photo.
Garden Way. Very Good. 1992. Unk. Trade Paperback. 0-88266-572-3 Tight, clean and square, with prev owner's name inside on fep and lots of underlining. (mom was like that). . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
590) Shady Retreats : 20 Plans for Colorful, Private Spaces in Your Backyard
Ellis, Barbara W

Shady Retreats : 20 Plans for Colorful, Private Spaces in Your Backyard
Stock photo.
SHADY RETREATS is full of suggestions for making an asset out of what is often considered a liability: a shady yard, or even ... read more

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC, 2003. Softcover, 182 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. 20 plans for colorful, private spaces in your backyard. Turn shady nooks into colorful outdoor living spaces. Color photos, beautiful illustrations. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
591) 40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers by
The Backyard Landscaper

40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers  by
Stock photo.
1992 oversized softcover copy exactly as pictured (Homeplanners), 160 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Nice copy. Out of print. Great regionalized designs. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
592) Time Life Books - Fix It Yourself - Lawn & Garden
Managing Editor: Kenneth Winchester

Time Life Books, 1988, Isbn 0-8094-6228-1, HB - NF condition ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
593) The Backyard Landscaper: 40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers
Ireland-Gannon Association

The Backyard Landscaper: 40 Professional Designs for Do-It-Yourselfers
Home Planners, 1992-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK -name first owner on first page, no other markings - clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
594) Northwest Landscaping: A Practical Guide to Creating the Garden You'Ve Always Wanted
Munro, Michael

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1992. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrated.. ISBN: 0882403931. Trade Paperback. Very Good. LANDSCAPE GARDENING NORTHWESTERN STATES. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
595) Garden Ideas A to Z
McDonald, Elvin

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. HB w/DJ, 196pp; quarto size, 7.3 x 10.3 inches, 1.6 lb; [VG/G; very mild edgewear to boards; moderate chipping & tearing of DJ edges; small chip in DJ spine; DJ is yellowing].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
596) THE ART OF ZEN GARDENS: A Guide to Their Creation and Enjoyment
Davidson, A. K

THE ART OF ZEN GARDENS:  A Guide to Their Creation and Enjoyment
Stock photo.
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. 1983. Softcover. 0874772540 . Light cover shelfwear with scratches, shelfwear; pgs tight, unmarked. Softcover edition. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
597) Das Geheimnis Kleiner Garten - Innovatives Design Fur Das Zimmer Im Freien
Stevens, David

DVA, 2004. Well illustrated, 4to, dustwrapper, an absolutely mint NEW copy, still sealed in the original cellophane. [Wie neu] . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($37.19)
598) Heat-Zone Gardening: How to Choose Plants That Thrive in Your Region's Warmest Weather
Cathey, Henry M.; Cathey, Marc; Bellamy, Linda

Time Life Education;, 1998 Book-Review: Good source of information for any gardener wanting to know what plants will thrive in your region. "It is easier to match plants to your soil than it is to modify your entire soil." Includes photographs and description of plants (4 plants per page), including USDA hardiness zone, AHS heat zone info, height, plant type, soil and lighting conditions............ + MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! +. ( Hard Cover-1st EDITION/PRINT. * * *BRAND NEW * * */- NOT A REMAIN... more information

Offered by AMAZINGOFFERS2009 (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
599) The Ark in the Park: the zoo in the nineteenth century
Blunt, Wilfrid

Hamish Hamilton / The Tryon Gallery, 1976. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. A characteristically witty analysis of the cult of the menagerie. 256 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.45)
600) Gartenkunst in Europa 1450-1800: vom Villengarten der italienischen Renaissance bis zum englischen Landschaftsgarten
Enge, Torsten Olaf & Schroer, Carl Friedrich

Gartenkunst in Europa 1450-1800: vom Villengarten der italienischen Renaissance bis zum englischen Landschaftsgarten
Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1994. Paperback edition. Paper covers with foldover flaps. Fine /No Jacket. Scarcely used. This survey, with numerous photographs taken by Martin Classen and Hans Wisenhofer, divides into three main sections: Gardens of the Renaissance and Mannerism; Baroque and Rococo Gardens; and English Landscape Gardens. There are also shorter sections on the escape from paradise, the construction of individuality, the geometry of the absolute, and a final overview. Beautifully printed in a g... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)


Results 581 - 600 of 600
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)
Fine or New (206)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (11)
With photos (150)

Filter by country:
United States (344)
United Kingdom (213)
Canada (31)
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: