GARDENING / Landscape Books
Landscaping General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Results 121 - 140 of 600
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 30 Next
| 121) |
Landscape of Civilization: Created for the Moody Historical Gardens
|
|
|
Suffolk: Garden Art Press, 1989. 200 pages.. Reprinted 1994. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Geoffrey Jellicoe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 122) |
The Landscape of Civilisation as Experienced in the Moody Historical Gardens
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk [UK]:: Garden Art Press / Antique Collectors' Club, 1994 8.5" wide by 11" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is bright and shiny. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Bibliography. Index. With 232 illustrations, 32 in full-color. Bound in the original green cloth. From the Dust Jacket: "The Historical Gardens that this book describes are only part of a ... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 123) |
The Landscape of Civilisation Created for the Moody Historical Gardens
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1994. Very well illustrated in colour and black-and-white including a large number of garden plans, 4to, pp 200, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, lower corners slightly bumped, in dustwrapper, internally very good. A good copy in spite of the bumped corners. (This is a reprint of the First edition [1989]). (Originally published at £25). . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 124) |
John Brookes' Natural Landscapes
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, 1998. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-7894-1995-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. 192 pp. The front pastedown has discolored, along with the front jacket flap. "How to design, build, and plant your garden with nature in mind." Keywords: Gardening; Landscape Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 125) |
Design with Nature
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1971. Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, 1971, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-385-05509-9, cover chips.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.10
|
|
| 126) |
John Brookes' Natural Landscapes
|
|
|
NY: DK Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0789419955 . Color photographs throughout. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 127) |
Natural Landscapes
|
|
|
HB, F-Fdj, 1st American Edition, as new, DK Pub, 1998, ISBN 0-7894-1995-5 ... more information
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 128) |
Early English gardens in New England
|
|
|
Cassell, 1970. 1st UK edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Jacket clipped and showing some edge wear; internally little used. xviii, 441 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.45)
|
|
| 129) |
The Complete Guide to North American Gardens : The Northeast
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Brand New Softcover. First Edition, 1st Printing. Remainder Mark ... more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 130) |
The New Northern Gardener
|
|
|
Firefly Books Bookmakers Press, 1996. Revised and Expanded. Trade Paperback. Good. Firefly Books Bookmakers Press, Trade Paperback Some shelfwear, edgewear, corner bumping; text unmarked; spine uncreased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 131) |
FLO - A Biography of Frederick Law Olmsted
|
|
|
Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press, 1983. A few illustrations, 8vo, pp xvii, 555, paperback, a fine copy. (In this definitive biography of the "father of landscape architecture," the author captures the full range of Olmsted's contributions to American thought and institutions as well as to its landscape. This book is more than a biography; it is a reaffirmation of a neglected American hero.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 132) |
ACROSS THE OPEN FIELD: Essays Drawn from English Landscapes
|
|
|
University Of Pennsylvania Press,. 2000. Hardcover. 0812235312 . Cover bright; front endpaper corner-clipped. Pgs tight, unmarked. Soiled DJ (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 133) |
Landscape Operations: Management, Methods and Materials
|
|
|
Reston: Reston Publishing Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0835939375 . Fifth printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 134) |
Landscape Operations Management Methods & Materials
|
|
|
Reston Publishing. good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has edgewear and tears but . nicely intact. 1980. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI001574 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 135) |
Landscape Operations: Management, Methods, and Materials
|
|
|
Reston Pub Co, 1980. Very Good/Acceptable. Type: Hardback Very Good, clean, tight, no markings, shelfwear to bottom edge of cover. DJ has wear & large tears. SKU #G-59 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.98
|
|
| 136) |
Landscape Operations: Management, Methods, and Materials
|
|
|
: Reston Pub Co. Very Good/Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0835939375 Spine slightly cocked. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 137) |
Orchards of Cheshire
|
|
|
Cheshire Federation of Women's Institutes / Alfresco Books, 1995. 1st edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. "History, recipes, anecdotes, poetry, wildlife, practical advice and places to visit are all included" - blurb. A genuinely original contribution to a neglected aspected of garden history. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 138) |
The Ornamental Gardener - Creative Ideas for Every Garden
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 160, bottom edge is slightly rubbed, in a good dustwrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 139) |
Antique Garden Ornament [Hardcover] by Israel, Barbara
|
|
|
Barbara Israel, a garden artifacts dealer and museum consultant, traces the development of garden ornaments in America from 1... read more
Harry N. Abrams, 1999-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 140) |
Garden ornament
|
|
|
Country Life, 1918. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt title. Good /No jacket. Corners and edges worn and bumped; all edges gilt. Owner's inscription on ffep; internally very good. xii, 460 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £260.00
($429.75)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (386)Fine or New (206)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)Paperback (232)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (295)
Signed (11)
With photos (150)
Filter by country:
United States (344)United Kingdom (213)
Canada (31)
Australia (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![Antique Garden Ornament [Hardcover] by Israel, Barbara Antique Garden Ornament [Hardcover] by Israel, Barbara](http://i.biblio.com/b/265s/87502265-0-s.jpg)