cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Landscape Books

Landscaping General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x
Subject: GARDENING / Landscape x


Results 161 - 180 of 669
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 33 Next
161) Garden ornament
Jekyll, Gertrude & Hussey, Christopher

Garden ornament
Country Life, 1927. 2nd edition. Green cloth, gilt titling on spine. V.g. /No jacket. Corners and front edge bumped, internally a fine copy. x, 438 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($489.67)
162) Ornamental grass gardening: design ideas, functions and effects
Reinhardt, Thomas A., Reinhardt, Martina and Moskowitz, Mark; photos by Derek Fell

Ornamental grass gardening: design ideas, functions and effects
Macdonald Orbis, 1989. 1st UK edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /Good. Jacket sunned along spine; internally fine. A photographic guide to the use of grasses in garden design. 126 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.92)
163) Ornamental English Gardens
LLEWELLYN, Roddy, edited by Robert Holt;

New York, Rizzoli, [1990], First American edition. . orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked. . 4to [31 x 23 cml]; 208 pp, hundreds of illus, from photos, mostly in color, other illus from drawings, glossary, index. . After a historical survey, the author describes about 100 classical planting and architectural features, in detail and well-illustrated with the finest examples of each, from gates to sumer house, to tea house, gnomes, astrolabe, cascade, sunken garden, topiary, e... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
164) Landscaping (Ortho's All About) (Quantity available: 25)
Jo Kellum

Landscaping (Ortho's All About)
Stock photo.
Ortho Books, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.00 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Series: Ortho's All About Gardening. Ortho's All About Series shows homeowners how to plan, design, and create their ideal landscapes using clear, simple, easy-to-follow instructions. More than 150 full-color photos. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
165) Landscaping (Ortho's All About)
Kellum, Jo

Landscaping (Ortho's All About)
Stock photo.
Ortho Books, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
166) Gardenscapes: Designs for Outdoor Living
King, Carol Soucek; Martha Stewart, foreward

Gardenscapes: Designs for Outdoor Living
Stock photo.
Glen Cove NY: PBC International, 1997 172 pages followed by directory, numerous color illustrations, 4to, green boards. Near fine, light wear sine end/corner tip; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear. Details of 35 original gardens worldwide. First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
167) Gardenscapes: Designs for Outdoor Living FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
King, Carol Soucek

Gardenscapes: Designs for Outdoor Living
Stock photo.
Pbc Intl. As New/As New. 1997. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0866364358 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, foreword by Martha Stewart, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
168) Garish Gardens, Outlandish Lawns : A Celebration of Eccentric American Landscaping
Modra, Ronald C.; Roberts, M. B

Garish Gardens, Outlandish Lawns : A Celebration of Eccentric American Landscaping
Stock photo.
An illustrated look at some of the strange and wonderful things Americans do to their lawns and gardens, beginning with pink ... read more

Minocqua, WI, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated, 1998. Still in publisher's shrink wrap.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
169) Gardens of the Heart : 24 outstanding gardens
Susan Chivers & Suzanne Wolosznska

Gardens of the Heart : 24 outstanding gardens
Chatto (1st), 1987. F in DW. 28x22cm. col photos throughout by Peter Wolosznska ... more information

Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.94)
170) Oxford's College gardens
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair

Oxford's College gardens
Herbert Jenkins, 1932. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Good /Good. Jacket price clipped; section excised from ffep. A loose signature between pp. 88 and 93. xii, 193 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.80)
171) LANDSCAPE PAPERS. Ed., with Intro., Bob Callahan
Anderson, Edgar

Berkeley:: Turtle Island Foundation. VG, unmarked 6" x 9" Paperback.. 1976. ISBN: 93 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
172) God's Acre : The Flowers and Animals of the Parish Churchyard
Greenoak, Francesca

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Good DJ. 1985 E.P. Dutton Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First Edition, 1st Printing. Fine/Good. Light Wear/BumpingChipping to Jacket ... more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.67
173) London's parks and gardens
Billington, Jill & Lousada, Sandra

London's parks and gardens
Stock photo.
Frances Lincoln, 2003. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new /As new. A beautifully photographed, fact-filled book on the capital's better and lesser-known parks and gardens and a few of the most important cemeteries. 240 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.20)
174) The Garden Book PB

The Garden Book PB
Stock photo.
0000-00-00. PB. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €24.95 ($37.34)
175) Penelope Hobhouse's Garden Designs
Hobhouse, Penelope, with Simon Johnson

Penelope Hobhouse's Garden Designs
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt, 1997 168 pages, numerous color photos and garden layouts, index, square 4to; pictorial coated boards. This book is in fine condition and has a fine duat jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
176) Penelope Hobhouse's Garden Designs
HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson;

New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition. . orig pictorial boards, dj, fine. . 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index. . Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity has been raised after her many... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
177) Penelope Hothouse's Garden Designs
HOBHOUSE, Penelope, with Simon Johnson;

New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1997], First American Edition. . orig pictorial boards, dj (short tear at edge), fine, clean. . 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 168 pp, many color photos, including full-page, numerous color garden plans from drwgs, index. . Containing design solutions, planting schemes including for difficult sites, color-themed plans, practical advice, with excellent illustrations, and for numerous situations, a highlight is the author's description of her own garden, where one's curiosity ha... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
178) Creative Gardening for Busy People
PAVEY, Graham A

Creative Gardening for Busy People
London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, a good copy in dustwrapper which is showing very faint signs of use. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.79)
179) Percy Cane, garden designer
Webber, Ronald

Percy Cane, garden designer
Garden Book Club, 1976. Book club edition, first published in 1975. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. A critical assessment, concise biography and inventory of the work of Percy Cane, whose career spanned the second world war and involved some prestigious commissions in France and Ethiopia as well as work for many private clients in the UK. His work was highly distinctive, combining elements of the Arts & Crafts and wild garden traditions. (8), 192 pp., well illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.20)
180) The New Perennial Garden
Kingsbury, Noel

The New Perennial Garden
Stock photo.
An environmentally responsible guide to growing perennials in temperate zones all over the world.

New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, dustwrapper very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy of the hardback edition. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.45)


Results 161 - 180 of 669
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (381)
Fine or New (204)
New (60)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (360)
Paperback (230)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (346)
Signed (13)
With photos (149)

Filter by country:
United States (340)
United Kingdom (212)
Canada (105)
Australia (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: