GARDENING / Organic Books
Organic Gardening
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Organic (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 75
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 21) |
Notes from the Garden: Reflections and Observations of an Organic Gardener
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1584651091 . With block prints by Josh Yunger. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Notes from the Garden: Reflections and Observations of an Organic Gardener
|
|
|
New Hamphire: University Press of New England, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Josh Yunger. University Press of New England, Hard Cover Very Good/ Josh Yunger. Signed by author with inscription to previous owner. DJ shelfwear with 1-1/4 inch front cover creasing and edge bumping; minor board shelfwear, corner bumping; page edges sharp, text unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992. First printing. Paperback. Good. 287 pp. Edges bumped and front cover is bumped at top and top corner is creased. Inside is clean and tight. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Apple Grower: A Guide for the Organic Orchardist (Revised and Expanded Edition)
|
|
|
White River Junction:: Chelsea Green Publishing Company,. Fine. 2005. Paperback. 1931498911 . Color photographs throughout. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Rodale Book of Composting
|
|
|
Rodale Press. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1992. Paperback. 0878579915. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Rodale Book of Composting: Easy Methods for Every Gardner
|
|
|
Rodale, 1992 Hard Cover. No Jacket. Revised. ISBN:0878579907. Small spine tilt, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Rodale Book of Composting
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover, mild wear to cover edge. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 28) |
The Organic Rose Garden
|
|
|
Taylor Publishing, Dallas, 1996. 4th printing. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. One small scratch to board, virtually unopened, contents bright, crisp & clean. x, 210 p., color illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
California farmer David Mas Masumoto chronicles both the difficulties and the joys of growing and attempting to sell Sun Cres... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996. Unread, as new. 233 pp.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper San Francisco. Near Fine; 125210 1996. First paperback edition. Paperbound in illustrated . white cover showing a juicy peach. Book near mint, cover not quite fresh, . 233 pp. Biography of a California peach and grape farmer, whose eloquence . about his farm is reminescent of Walden Pond.. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0062510258 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm
|
|
|
California farmer David Mas Masumoto chronicles both the difficulties and the joys of growing and attempting to sell Sun Cres... read more
Harper Collins, 1995. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
This Common Ground: Seasons on an Organic Farm
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 33) |
Epitaph for a Peach: Four Seasons on My Family Farm
|
|
|
Good. Hardcover. 3rd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1995 HarperSanFrancisco. Small remainder mark at bottom page edge. Noticeable shelfwear to jacket: edges rubbed and creased. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight; never read. 233 pages. Language: English. '[A] delightful narrative on the life of a Japanese American peach and grape farmer in the San Joaquin Valley near Del Rey, California. With poetic flair and a sense of humor, Masumoto offers his perspectives on the joys and frustrations of raising... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Roses Love Garlic: Companion Planting and Other Secrets of Flowers
|
|
|
Storey Publishing, LLC, 1998-01-02. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new from private collection - very light shelfwear, no markings - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 35) |
The Shaker Herb and Garden Book
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1996. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. NON price-clipped DJ [$27.95] in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, minor edge wear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Tan boards, brown spine, gilt lettering, clean, bright, minimal shelf wear. Contents: Who were the Shakers?; the Shaker approach to gardening; Shaker ideas for today's kitchen garden; Shaker vegetables and vegetable seeds; the Shaker medicinal plant industry; a sampler of Shaker herbs. . First ... more information
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Shaker Herb and Garden Book
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
SHAKER HERB AND GARDEN BOOK
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. 160 pages. Review slip laid-in. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0395733251. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. Review Copy. Shaker Herbs HERB GARDENING HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE ORGANIC SHAKERS VEGETABLE VEGETABLES HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY garden Gardening Gardens. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Shaker Herb & Garden Book
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company. first printing,1996. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. large 8vo,boards,160pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,edge wrinkles,scratches,dust jacket. clean,tight,text. gardens. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Shaker Herb and Garden Book
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1996. 0395733251 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0395733251. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 40) |
The Shaker Herb and Garden Book
|
|
|
This book, with its color photographs of present-day Shaker gardens and quotes from their original gardening manual and Shake... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Hardcover. Very good condition,. 7" x 9 1/4. dust jacket has light edge/surface wear. ... more information
Offered by Blue Daisy (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.49
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (24)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (65)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












