GARDENING / Ornamental Plants Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Ornamental Plants x
Subject: GARDENING / Ornamental Plants x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Essentials of Bonsai
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1991. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-917304-27-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pp. Ninth printing. "This book distills centuries of wisdom and presents the essentials of bonsai in a clearly understandable manner." Keywords: Gardening; Bonsai. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ESSENTIALS OF BONSAI:
|
|
|
OR:: Timber Press:, 1985. VG glossy color boards. 108 pgs. Nice clean tight copy in like boards with minimal wear.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Essentials of Bonsai
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1987. Lot's of shelf wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Book of Blue Flowers
|
|
|
Blue in all its hues is the focus of this unusual gardening book, which includes every blue plant available for the home gard... read more
Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0881924873 . Color photographs by the author throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bromeliads for the Contemporary Garden
|
|
|
Portland: Timber Pr, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. 208 pp. PHOTOS SHOWN ARE OF ACTUAL BOOK FOR SALE NOT STOCK PHOTOS.... more information
Offered by etc Limited, LLC (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
Autumn Gardens
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Soma Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for normal ex lib stamps on endsheets.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Autumn Gardens
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Soma Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Hard cover with DUSTJACKET like new but for normal ex lib stamps on endsheets.; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Clematis
|
|
|
From two experts in the field, the definitive guide to choosing, growing, and propagating clematis.
Portland: Timber Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 088192508X . More than 650 color photographs. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kitchen of Light
|
|
|
Melia, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 10th October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.66)
|
|
| 10) |
Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. 329 pages, more than 150 superb colour photographs, line drawings and maps. A detailed examination of the charms and challenges of growing the variety of magnolias available to contemporary gardeners. Bibliography, index of magnolia names. . ISBN: 0881924466. Expanded and Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 5/8" x 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.34)
|
|
| 11) |
Magnolias : A Gardener's Guide
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 2000. Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Cover has a couple of light scratches. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fern Growers Manual
|
|
|
1975, Knopf, Ex Libris, stated first, HB (no dj) 256pp, full of color and b&w photos, VG (covers slightly faded, usual library stamps and withdrawal marks, front endpaper cut out, interior clean and tight) ISBN 0394496876 ... more information
Offered by Jennifer Duncan (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
FERN GROWERS MANUAL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, with usual markings and card pocket; some soiling on endpages and page edges, shelfwear; DJ has minor wear ; Mylar cover, glossary, appendices, bibliography, index, photograph credits, about the author, No. LS5463; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xi + 256 + xiii pages . ... more information
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fern Growers Manual
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1976. Jacket has general wear plus 7cm x 3cm hole at upper edge of spine and front. 269 pages with 8 pages of colour plates and 300 b/w photos and drawings. All the information to raise hundreds of kinds of ferns indoors or in the garden. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.42)
|
|
| 15) |
Fern Growers Manual
|
|
|
Knopf, 1975 Olive and tan binding with dark green title and decoration, sturdy binding, 256 pages plus index, cover edges faded, corners bumped; jacket has some rubbing and mild edge wear. First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus/Good Plus. 11" by 9" (4to). ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cultivation of Ferns by McHugh, Andrew
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1992-08. Hardcover. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.95
|
|
| 17) |
BLOOMING LAWN : Creating a Flower Meadow
|
|
|
VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998. 144 pages. Very near fine condition with illustrated wraps.. ISBN: 1890132187. Soft Cover. Illus. by Davies, Susan R. (illustrator). 8vo. LAWNS WILD FLOWERS GARDENING NATURE. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
BLOOMING LAWN: CREATING A FLOWER MEADOW
|
|
|
Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Blooming Lawn : Creating a Flower Meadow
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1998, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good+. Ex-Library. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 144 pp.Library of Congress Number:98-3944 Binding tight.General edge-wear.Other than library markings text clean and free of marks.. Trade Paperback. Good+. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Making Garden Ornaments
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 2000. VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; closed tear along spine. Book: light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 64 pages Keywords: 0754804615... more information
Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (32)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (52)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (70)United Kingdom (13)
Canada (5)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










