GARDENING / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Reference x
Subject: GARDENING / Reference x
Results 21 - 40 of 465
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 23 Next
| 21) |
The Butterfly Garden
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Pr, 1985 very good condition softcover with very minor wear; 144 clean unmarked pp; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Container Gardening Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Container gardening is covered in depth in this volume, which deals exhaustively with every step of the process, even includi... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: CLB, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: CLB, 1998; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 348pp., index, illustrated in full-color. Very Good/Very Good. Red pictorial hard laminated boards with marching dust jacket. Light edgewear, a cleaan, tight, and unmarked copy. Creative Gardening in Pots, Tubs, Troughs and Baskets. More than 1500 photographs, 100,000 words of text, packed with imaginative designs, and easy-to-follow practical demonstrations. For beginners and experience... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 23) |
The ABCs of Gardening
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books. 1994. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Gardener's Almanac
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. (Paperback, FINE)----t04133--Clean, and tight with only the slightest of fade. . ISBN: 0395827558 . Soft Cover. Fine. GARDENING GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Complete Gardener
|
|
|
DK Publishing, New York, 2003. 1st American ed. 4to, hardcover. Good condition in vg+ dj. Crease down rear cover w/ text-block (pgs) shallowly bowed, however, not noticeable once book is opened; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 440 p., color illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Essential Garden
|
|
|
Rizzoli Publications, 2002-02-01. Spiral. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 27) |
Geraniums The Complete Encyclopedia
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This beautiful and comprehensive volume on easy-to-grow geraniums (pelargoniums) provides a wealth of new information for hobby growers from all climates, including valuable tips on the challenges each region presents. Chapters provide detailed background on the many varieties of geraniums, including scented leaf pelargoniums, zonals, dwarfs, stellars, regals, angels, and more. Hundreds of stunning photographs provide a visual reference of the many colors available. Current an... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Best of Gourmet 1997
|
|
|
Conde Nast/Random House, 1997. First Edition. Very Good. by Editor. Conde Nast/Random House, 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Grasses
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1998. This book is in very good condition, appears to have never been read.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Leaman's Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
Complete Guide to Container Gardening
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Lorenz Books, 2000. 256 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy. Pictorial Card. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 31) |
French Gardens: a Guide
|
|
|
A comprehensive guide to 230 gardens open to the public in every region of France.
Sagaponack, N.Y.: Sagapress. 1994. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 173 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Georgia Gardener's Guide (Quantity available: 16)
|
|
|
Cool Springs Press, 1997. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Georgia Gardener's Guide offers state-specific information on the what, when, where, why and how of Georgia gardening rather than generic regional or national information other publications contain. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 33) |
French Gardens: A Guide
|
|
|
A comprehensive guide to 230 gardens open to the public in every region of France.
Sagapress, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good copy, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, cover has minimal edge/coverwear, a well maintained copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4' tall, 173 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Georgia Gardener's Guide
|
|
|
Cool Springs Press, 1996-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 35) |
Basic Gardening : A Handbook for Beginning Gardeners
|
|
|
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1995 150 pgs A good first book for the grown up. giftable condition.Vegetable planting calendar by zone included.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.97
|
|
| 36) |
GARDENS OF THE HEARTLAND
|
|
|
An illustrated history and traveler's guide to 30 outstanding Midwestern gardens that are open to the public. Organized thema... read more
1996 . Martin, Laura C. GARDENS OF THE HEARTLAND. NY: Abbeville Press, c1996. 256pp, large 8vo, color photos, As new in d/w, $35.00. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Gardens of the Heartland
|
|
|
An illustrated history and traveler's guide to 30 outstanding Midwestern gardens that are open to the public. Organized thema... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Herbs
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1990. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. "Seven hundred species of herbs are presented through full-color photographs and artwork." 240pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-89577-355-4. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
Herbs
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 40) |
Herbs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1990. Light rubbing and scuffing to cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (320)Fine or New (142)
New (58)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (179)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (222)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (237)
Signed (18)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (357)Canada (59)
United Kingdom (40)
Australia (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














