cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

GARDENING / Regional / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: GARDENING / Regional / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) America's Botanical Beauty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James L. Reveal

Fulcrum Publishing, 1996. New/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 1555913369 Soft Cover. No Jacket. ISBN: in original shrinkwrap, book is new, the shrinkwrap is starting to separate at seams, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) THE BEER COMPANION
Stephen Snyder

THE BEER COMPANION
Stock photo.
For the discriminating beer drinker, a guide to beers and the breweries that produce them, including history, tasting notes, ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) THE BEER COMPANION
Snyder, Stephen

THE BEER COMPANION
Stock photo.
For the discriminating beer drinker, a guide to beers and the breweries that produce them, including history, tasting notes, ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 256pp. Indexed. Illustrated in color thru-out. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Building Construction
Ambrose, James

New York, NY, USA:: Van Nostrand Reinhold,, 1991.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Brown boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated. 155 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.95
5) Annuals for Dummies
Marken, Bill

Annuals for Dummies
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1998. 328 pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Phography & Maps . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Easy Beauty With Annuals
No Author

Easy Beauty With Annuals
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1996. 9 x 11 hard cover book. Off-white lettering on the reddish brown spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Your complete guidebook to growing some of the most cheerful and beloved flowers in the garden. 160 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
7) Flowers With a Flourish
Lycett, Simon

Laurel Glen Publishing, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.49
8) Australian Bush Flower Essences
White, Ian

Australian Bush Flower Essences
Stock photo.
Findhorn Press. Very Good/corner Crease/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1991. Soft Cover. 0905249844. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) Flowering Bulbs for Dummies
Judy Glattstein; National Gardening Association (U. S.)

Flowering Bulbs for Dummies
Hungry Minds, 1998-09. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) The Damp Garden
Chatto, Beth

J M Dent & Sons Ltd., 1982. 336 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy in vg dw in protective wrapper. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.88)
11) The Damp Garden
Chatto, Beth; Fischer, Thomas

The Damp Garden
Stock photo.
Sagaponack, New York, U.S.A.: Sagapress, 1996 In very good, clean, crisp condition. Lower edge of binding spine shows wear. Full of insights and practical adivce, describes what is involved in installing a pond, garden plans, plants, drainage, maintenance, etc. With alphabetical list of plants suitable for damp soil and natural habitats.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Daffodils for American Gardens
HEATH, Brent and Becky

Everything you need to know about growing America's most popular perennial, from forcing indoors to naturalizing in the woods... read more

Washington: Elliott & Clark. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1880216337 . Color photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Damp Garden
CHATTO, Beth

London:: J. M. Dent & Sons,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0460045512 . First British edition. Fine in a near fine (partially removed price sticker on front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Daffodils for American Gardens
Heath, Brent and Becky

Daffodils for American Gardens
Everything you need to know about growing America's most popular perennial, from forcing indoors to naturalizing in the woods... read more

Washington, D.C.: Elliott & Clark, 1995 144 pages; illustrated throughout in color. The Heath's, owners of the Daffodil Mart, explain for North American gardeners "everything they need to know about successfully raising daffodils....". First Edition. Decorated paper boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Daffodils for American Gardens
Heath, Brent; Heath, Becky

Everything you need to know about growing America's most popular perennial, from forcing indoors to naturalizing in the woods... read more

Elliott & Clark Pub. Hardcover. 1880216337 1st printing. Fine/DJ Fine. . Fine. ... more information

Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) The Damp Garden
Chatto, Beth

The Damp Garden
United Kingdom: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1982. Ex-library with all of the usual library markings. Spine ends rubbed, spine is slightly cocked. Un-clipped dust wrapper taped to book cover by library. There are several colour plates at book centre.. ISBN: 0460045512. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. GARDENING. ... more information

Offered by Walter Scott (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
17) The Damp Garden
Chatto, Beth and Thomas Fischer

The Damp Garden
Stock photo.
Sagaponack, NY, U.S.A.: Sagapress, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. 348 pp. Illustrated. FINE condition book and dustjacket. Hardcovers clean with no wear. Interior new: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
18) Container Gardening for Dummies (Quantity available: 25)
National Gardening Association (U.S.)(Editor), Bill Marken, National Gardening Association (U.S.)

For Dummies, 1998. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. Series: For Dummies (Computer/Tech). “Packed with planting and design ideas that will transform even the humblest of pots into a flower festival.” -- -- —Doug Jimerson, Editor in Chief, -- Garden Escape -- , www.garden.com -- -- -- “Who better to turn to for everything you need to know about container culture than a guy who has ‘been there, done that’ for a ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.16
19) The Damp Garden
Chatto, Beth; Davies, Margaret And Fischer, Thomas

The Damp Garden
Stock photo.
Sagapress, Incorporated. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; A vivid picture of a garden in the making and a practical guide for all gardeners, whether they have a pond or a stream, or just a small area od damp ground. . ... more information

Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Greece 1991
National Tourist Organization of Greece (NTOG / EOT)

Athens: NTOG, 1990 Book about Greece for tourists issued annually by the NTOG - beautifully illustrated with maps and travel information. This issue has articles " Rare Wildflowers in Greece" by the Goulandris Natural History Museum (pp.168-199 ) and "The Marine Environment" by A.Zenetou (pp.200-217). 1st Greek Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 397
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (256)
Fine or New (122)
New (57)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (171)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (12)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (302)
Canada (66)
United Kingdom (19)
Australia (6)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: