GARDENING / Regional / General Books
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Regional / General (x) remove
Subject: GARDENING / Regional / General (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 396
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 20 Next
| 41) |
The Lost Gardens of Heligan
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Indigo, 2000 Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author pp.248. Lovingly created by successive generations of the Tremayne family at its zenith in 1914 Heligan was struck by tragedy. Seventy years later the author and John Nelson hacked their way to uncover the garden changing their lives forever. clean tight unread copy slight edgewear.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Lost Gardens of Heligan
|
|
|
London.: Indigo., 2000. A near fine paperback of 248 pages with a couple of light cover creases. No inscriptions or other marks. Seems unread.. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 43) |
Country Lving Country Gardens
|
|
|
N.Y.: Hearst Book, 1993. FINE condition! . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
Making A Garden on a Greek Hillside
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey, 1998 (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Story of a house and garden on a stony Greek hillside in Attica. "This book is the story of the making of that garden and a distillation of what she learnt and observed about the plants- both native and introduced that she grew there."It also incorporates a calendar of the Greek year and details of local events .Profits from the book go to support the Mediterranean Garden Society housed at the ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Making A Garden on a Greek Hillside
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey, 1998 Story of a house and garden on a stony Greek hillside in Attica. "This book is the story of the making of that garden and a distillation of what she learnt and observed about the plants- both native and intoroduced that she grew there."It also incorporates a calendar of the Greek year and details of local events .Profits from the book go to support the Mediterranean Garden Society housed at the Sparioza Estate in Paeania. 246p. illus bobliography index list ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Making A Garden on a Greek Hillside
|
|
|
Limni,Evvia,Greece: Denise Harvey, 1998 Story of a house and garden on a stony Greek hillside in Attica. "This book is the story of the making of that garden and a distillation of what she learnt and observed about the plants- both native and intoroduced that she grew there."It also incorporates a calendar of the Greek year and details of local events .Profits from the book go to support the Mediterranean Garden Society housed at the Sparioza Estate in Paeania. 246p. illus bobliography index list ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
Making It Home
|
|
|
Prescott Street Press, 1997-06. Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED by Author on Title Page! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1997 Prescott Street Press (Portland , OR) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has few minor surface scratches/edge + corner wear; spine strong + uncreased, ever-so-slightly cocked + bowed; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; illustrations (including front cover) by M.J. Pfanschmidt; 150 pages + 6 preliminary pgs; 12 chapters; author (w/b... more information
Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Mediterranean Gardener
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Barron's . Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0711206317 hardback book contents in fine condition, there is a bump to the cover bottom corners and the paper over boards shows a short tear, the dust jacket shows rubbing and light shopwear, this book addresses the practicalities of garden planning in areas with long dry summers and mild winters with more than 300 trees, shrubs, flowering plants and cacti . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Flowers of the Mediterranean
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1978 Survey of flowers found in all environments around the Mediterranean.... over 700 plants; 311 of these are illustrated in full colour from close-up photographs taken on the spot, and 128 more in line drawings by Brabara Everard. First published 1965. 260p. Illus (col.) index.. Reprint. Softcover. Good>Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Everard . ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Flowers of the Mediterranean
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus., 1965 Survey of flowers found in all environments around the Mediterranean.... over 700 plants; 311 of these are illustrated in full colour from close-up photographs taken on the spot, and 128 more in line drawings by Brabara Everard. First published 1965. Hardcover. 260p. Illus (col.) index. From the collection of Canadian bibliographer & scholar Frances Halpenny . Autograph of Previous Owner. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barbara Everard . ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Mediterranean Gardener
|
|
|
New York: Barron's, 1990. Copy has lightly bumped lower corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing bumped upper corners and endspine. Review slip laid in.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Quarto. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 52) |
Mediterranean Gardener
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons. 1990. Hardcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. No dust jacket; glossy printed binding. Color illustrations. 7.50 by 10.50 inches. 160 pages. ... more information
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 53) |
Mediterranean Gardener
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has minimal wear.. HARD COVER. FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 54) |
The Mediterranean Garden
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, 1990 Lower corner of front cover bumped, gift inscription on ffep, else fine. Photographs by Nicolo Grassi. Published in association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Gardening techniques uniquely suited for Florida. 160 pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 55) |
Mediterranean Gardener
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990. Oversized 160pp including index Colorful photos Small tear on edge of dust jacket. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. As New/Fine. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 56) |
GARDENING IN THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
London: Stacey International, 1986. Original cloth. 144pp., double-page, colour-spread title page, plus intext colour plates and maps. Book clean and square. Spine firm, bright gilt title there-on. Minor bump and dampstain on head of backstrip. Leaves clean. Pictorially-illustrated, loose-plastic protected dustjacket mildly edgeworn, with a short, closed tear. The intense heat and extreme aridity present the aspiring gardener resident in the Middle East with major obstacles to overcome in the quest for a l... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 57) |
GARDENING IN THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
London, England: Stacey International., 1986. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 144 pp. Illustrations, colour photographs, plant encyclopedia, glossary, index. Jacket has minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 58) |
DENNY MCKEOWN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDWEST GARDENING
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. 391 pages. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0878333827. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. GARDENING GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 59) |
DENNY MCKEOWN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDWEST GARDENING
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. 391 pages. Fine with fine price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0878333827. First Printing, First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. GARDENING GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 60) |
Denny McKeown's Complete Guide to Midwest Gardening
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Nice clean copy first ediion. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (132)
New (64)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (139)With dust jacket (208)
Signed (11)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (293)Canada (82)
United Kingdom (12)
Australia (6)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






