Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Shade Books

Subject: GARDENING / Shade (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Fern Growers Manual
Hoshizaki, Barbara Joe

Knopf, 1975 Olive and tan binding with dark green title and decoration, sturdy binding, 256 pages plus index, cover edges faded, corners bumped; jacket has some rubbing and mild edge wear. First Edition. Hardbound. Good Plus/Good Plus. 11" by 9" (4to). ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Fern Growers Manual
Hoshizaki, Barbara Joe

1975, Knopf, Ex Libris, stated first, HB (no dj) 256pp, full of color and b&w photos, VG (covers slightly faded, usual library stamps and withdrawal marks, front endpaper cut out, interior clean and tight) ISBN 0394496876 ... more information

Offered by Jennifer Duncan (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) FERN GROWERS MANUAL
Hoshizaki, Barbara and Joe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-lib, with usual markings and card pocket; some soiling on endpages and page edges, shelfwear; DJ has minor wear ; Mylar cover, glossary, appendices, bibliography, index, photograph credits, about the author, No. LS5463; Ex-Lib; 8vo; xi + 256 + xiii pages . ... more information

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) MY CONNECTICUT GARDEN PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF AN AMATEUR GARDENER
Valchar, George

MY CONNECTICUT GARDEN PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF AN AMATEUR GARDENER
Stock photo.
PORTLAND: TIMBER PRESS, 1993. GIFT INSCRIPTION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
VALCHAR, George

My Connecticut Garden:  Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922277 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) My Connecticut Garden: Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
VALCHAR, George

My Connecticut Garden:  Personal Experiences of an Amateur Gardener
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922277 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Ornamental Foliage Plants
Greig, Denise

Ornamental Foliage Plants
Stock photo.
Buffalo, New York: Firefly Books Ltd., 2004 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. Bound in the original, glossy, pictorial laminated boards. Light cover wear, and one small ding to edge of rear cover, not affecting any text. Pages are fresh and crisp. Profusely illustrated with over 1,000 stunning, full-color photographs. Has chapters on: Garden themes; Architectural plants; Aromatic plants; Autumn color; Climbers and creepers; Plants with grey, blue, or silver foliage; Grou... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) Shade Gardens
Taylor, Patrica A

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Shade Gardening - From The Black & Decker Outdoor Home Series
Crotta, Carol A

Shade Gardening - From The Black & Decker Outdoor Home Series
Stock photo.
Minnetonka, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 2000. 120 pgs including index with numerous color illustrations & photographs; slight wear to cover edges;. ISBN: 0865734453. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SHADE GARDENING REFERENCE BLACK AND DECKER OUTDOOR HOME SERIES PLANTING CHARDEN CHECKLIST PLANNING PLANT PREPARATION DECORATING PLANTING CARING ENCYCLOPEDIA PLANT HARDINESS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.45)
10) Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Shade Gardens
Taylor, Patricia A

Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Shade Gardens
Stock photo.
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes And Gardens. New. 1997. Paperback. 1997 Better Homes and Gardens oversized pbk. 132pp. Binding tight, pages bright, green dot to lower page edges, light wear to cover. This book contains "more than 100 step-by-step photographs; Garden plans and delightful watercolor designs, with complete planting diagrams and plant lists; an encyclopedia of 150 plants; design tips and resources for shade plant. "; Step-By-Step Series; Remainder; 0.43 x 9.71 x 9.13 Inch... more information

Offered by Morgan's BookStop (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Shade Gardens (Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Successful Gardening)
Taylor, Patricia A

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995 Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has creasing due to storage; title page has ink rubbed from front paste-down.. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) Taylor's Guide to Shade Gardening
Tenenbaum, Frances

Taylor's Guide to Shade Gardening
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/2 in. tall. 502pp. No dj - pictorial covers.. 4th printing. Hard Cover. VG/No dj - pictorial covers. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Taylor's Guide to Shade Gardening
Tenenbaum, Frances

Taylor's Guide to Shade Gardening
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. More than 350 trees, shrubs, and flowers, fully illustrated with 264 color photography. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, no markings in text, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Shade and Ornamental Trees: Their Origins and History
Li, Hui-Lin

Shade and Ornamental Trees: Their Origins and History
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Penn: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1996. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, small octavo, pp282, wrappers, very good. (Facsimile reprint in paperback form of a classic work from the Morris Arboretum, now very scarce, originally published in 1963 with the title "The Origin and Cultivation of Shade and Ornamental Trees".) . Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.28)
15) Shade Gardening With Derek Fell: Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host
Fell, Derek

Shade Gardening With Derek Fell: Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1998 Hint of edge wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, former owner's inscription is crossed out with black marker on the ffep, overall a very clean used first edition, gift quality! 144 very clean, unmarked and uncreased informative pages nicely enhanced by full-color photographs! "Derek Fell, award-winning garden author and photographer, offers an invaluable introduction to designing with and selecting plants for shade-blessed sites. Exclusive ed... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
16) Shade Gardening With Derek Fell : Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host
Fell, Derek

Shade Gardening With Derek Fell : Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host
New York: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1998 Green paper covered boards, title in sliver on spine, illustrated with color photos, 120 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket has small spots of wear at tips of corners. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Shade Gardening With Derek Fell: Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host (For Your Garden Series)
Derek Fell

Shade Gardening With Derek Fell: Practical Advice and Personal Favorites from the Best-Selling Author and Television Show Host (For Your Garden Series)
Stock photo.
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
18) Shady Retreats : 20 Plans for Colorful, Private Spaces in Your Backyard
Ellis, Barbara W

Shady Retreats : 20 Plans for Colorful, Private Spaces in Your Backyard
Stock photo.
SHADY RETREATS is full of suggestions for making an asset out of what is often considered a liability: a shady yard, or even ... read more

Pownal, Vermont, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC, 2003. Softcover, 182 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. 20 plans for colorful, private spaces in your backyard. Turn shady nooks into colorful outdoor living spaces. Color photos, beautiful illustrations. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) BEFORE YOUR DOG CAN EAT YOUR HOMEWORK, FIRST YOU HAVE TO DO IT: LIFE LESSONS FROM A WISE OLD DOG TO A YOUNG BOY
O'Hurley, John

HighBridge Company,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Gift quality! Publisher's review materials slipped in. A humorous read! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.30
20) Before Your Dog Can Eat Your Homework, First You Have to Do It (Quantity available: 2)
O'Hurley, John

New York: Hudson Street Press, 2007. Signed By Author on Title Page. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. From the author of the national bestseller It's Okay to Miss the Bed on the First Jump, more woofs of wisdom-this time, straight from the dog's mouth In his first book, John O'Hurley wrote of the many life lessons he'd learned from dogs-lessons that carried him from the New England woods of his childhood to his life today as an award-winning actor, composer, and wri... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: