Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Shrubs Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Shrubs (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 60
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4
41) Shrubs & Trees
Fine Gardening

Shrubs & Trees
Stock photo.
Advice from master gardeners on solving garden problems, from planning to plant selection.

Newtown, CT: Taunton, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($16.99)
42) Guide to Growing Stunning Trees & Shrubs (Miracle-Gro) (Quantity available: 25)
Denny Schrock, Miracle-Gro Books(Editor), Meredith Books

Guide to Growing Stunning Trees & Shrubs (Miracle-Gro)
Stock photo.
Miracle-Gro, 2005. New Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. Series: Miracle-Gro. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.45
43) Trees of Hawai'I
Kepler, Angela Kay

Trees of Hawai'I
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1990 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed, gently shelf worn, overall a very clean used first edition! Full-color pictorial wrappers with white and black lettering. 89 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by full-color photographs! "Surrounded by a vast array of colorful trees and shrubs, many residents and visitors with scant knowledge of botany are unable to find out more about 'that tree with the one s... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
44) Tree and Shrub Gardening for Northern Calif
Tanem, Bob

Tree and Shrub Gardening for Northern Calif
Stock photo.
Fine. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. Full color photos throughout. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ... more information

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.75
45) 500 Popular Shrubs & Trees for American Gardeners

500 Popular Shrubs & Trees for American Gardeners
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999-09. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
46) The Tree Identification Book: A New Method for the Practical Identification and Recognition of Trees
Symonds, G. W

The Tree Identification Book: A New Method for the Practical Identification and Recognition of Trees
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, 1958. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 272 pages, appendix, bibliography, glossary & indexed. Illustrated with a thousand instructional B/W photos.. Reprint 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good For Age/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen V. Chelminski, Photographer.... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.85
47) Tropicals
Courtright, Gordon

Timber Press, Portland, Oregon/ 1991-2nd printing. Many color photos. Hardcover. 11 inches tall. 153 pages. This book is intended to be a visual plant dictionary. VG in VG dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
48) Tropicals
Courtright, Gordon

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1991. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing bumped endspines and corners, and a slightly sunned spine. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
49) Dwarf and Unusual Conifers Coming of Age: A Guide To Mature Garden Conifers
Cutler, Sandra McLean

Barton-Bradley Crossroads Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Barton-Bradley Crossroads Publishing Company, Soft Cover Signed Author's First Name with inscription to previous owner. Softcover with flaps, price unclipped, text unmarked. Spine uncreased with minor manufacturer's horizontal spine indentation, minor spine end rubbing; minor cover shelfwear, edgewear, corner bumping. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
50) Little Light Weeding, A: Evergreen Reading for the Perennial Gardener
Briers, Richard

Organized alphabetically by subject matter, Briers compiled an anthology of garden writings by gardeners (Gertude Jekyll, Vit... read more

London, United Kingdom: Robson Books Ltd, 1994. 256 pp. crease to lower front corner, o/w vg clean copy. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
51) A Little Light Weeding
Richard Briers

Organized alphabetically by subject matter, Briers compiled an anthology of garden writings by gardeners (Gertude Jekyll, Vit... read more

London: Robson Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-86051-936-8. ... more information

Offered by SK Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
52) Pruning Trees, Shrubs and Vines : What, When and How
Smith, S

Pruning Trees, Shrubs and Vines : What, When and How
Stock photo.
Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Publishing, LLC, 1983. This is a tight clean copy. 32pp. Stapled Softcover. Fine. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by G W Jackson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
53) Woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia: Systematics, Biology & Evolution
GOLDBLATT, Peter

Portland: Timber Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0881922331 . Color and black and white illustrations. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
54) Native Shrubs and Woody Vines of the Southeast: Landscaping Uses and Identification
Foote, Leonard E.; Jones, Samuel B

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1983, 1989. edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
55) The Woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia and Witsenia, Systematics, Biology and Evolution
Goldblatt, Peter

The Woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia and Witsenia, Systematics, Biology and Evolution
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, Inc, 1993. Hardcover. As New/As New. Fay Anderson and Margo Branch. ISBN: 0-88192-233-1.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
56) The Shrub Identification Book : The Visual Method for the Practical Identification of Shrubs, Including Woody Vines and Ground Covers
Symonds, George Wellington Dillingham. [photos, A.W. Merwin]

The Shrub Identification Book : The Visual Method for the Practical Identification of Shrubs, Including Woody Vines and Ground Covers
New York : William Morrow & Co., 1963.. 6h printing ; 379 pp. ; illustrated with black & white photos throughout ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0688050409 (pbk.); 9780688050405 (pbk.) LCCN: 63-7388 ; LC: QK482; Dewey: 582.17 ; OCLC: 4299260 ; no dustjacket ; green cloth with gold lettering ; "[A]lthoug. h this book is designed specifically as a practical method for successfully identifying native and naturalized shrubs in the area covered, there should be a double incentive for using it : the pleasures of re... more information

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
57) The Woody Iridaceae: Nivenia, Klattia, and Witsenia : Systematics, Biology & Evolution
Goldblatt, Peter

Timber Press, Portland, OR / Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO / National Botanical Institute, South Africa, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj, contents bright, crisp & clean. vi, 139 p., illus. (chiefly color). ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
58) Native Shrubs and Woody Vines of the Southeast: Landscaping Uses and Identification
Foote, Leonard E.; Jones, Samuel B

Timber Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 199 pages, 40 color plates, drawings, plant keys, glossary, bibliography, appendixes, indexes, green paper over boards, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Light edge wear, ink name on front free endpaper, jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. is ... more information

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
59) The Year in Trees: Superb Woody Plants for Four-Season Gardens
Tripp, Kim E.; Raulston, J. C

The Year in Trees: Superb Woody Plants for Four-Season Gardens
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Inc. Publishers, 1995. Former library book with markings, etc. Overall a nice, sound copy.. ISBN: 0881923206. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. WOODY PLANTS SCIENCE BOTANY. ... more information

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.39
60) THE TREE & SHRUB FINDER Choosing the Best Plants for Your Yard
Kourik, Robert

THE TREE & SHRUB FINDER Choosing the Best Plants for Your Yard
Taunton Press. New in New dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. A New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. Index. Numerous color photos & b/w illustrations. ; 188 pages . ... more information

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 41 - 60 of 60
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (25)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (44)
Canada (9)
United Kingdom (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: