GARDENING / Trees Books
Shrubs & Trees
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: GARDENING / Trees x
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Book of Bamboo
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1984. Quarto, well illustrated, pp (10), 332, (8), paperback, upper cover a little creased, spine not creased, very slightly worn internally, with bookplate of Jim Russell (designed by Felix Kelly].[Shelter, popular architecture, uses, bamboo behaviour etc.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.59)
|
|
| 2) |
Camellias
|
|
|
Sharpthorne: Leslie Urquhart Press, 1964. 20 colour plates after watercolours by Paul Jones, lge 8vo, patterned boards, ina dustwrapper which is a little soiled and frayed.. Illus. by Jones, Paul. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 3) |
Dogwoods
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Timber Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Small quarto. Black hardcovers clean, minor rubbing. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. SIGNED and dated by Cappiello on dedication page. Dustjacket clean and bright, in new mylar cover. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Anthography of the Eucalypts
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1930. Green boards with gilt title etc to spine and embossing to front.Boards have some marks and stains.New endpapers.103 pages with 103 plates plus index to specific names and index to popular names.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($54.98)
|
|
| 5) |
Eucalypts in Asia
|
|
|
Canberra, ACT, Australia: Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 2003. 267 pages. Proceedings of an international conference held at Zhanjiang, Guangdong, People's Republic of China, 7 - 11 April 2003. ACIAR publication no. 111.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($68.73)
|
|
| 6) |
Evergreens
|
|
|
"Evergreens" by James Underwood Crockett, published by Time Life Books in 1979 and is the 5th Printing. There are 160 pages with colored photos and illustrations scattered throughout. The cover is glossy and has no wear. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken.... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Arbor Day Exercises
|
|
|
Pamphlet in fine condition.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Economics of Forestry
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1930. 58 tables and 18 graphs, large 8vo, pp.xiv, 256, blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, slightly worn, spine very slightly sunned, very slightly weak internally, faint smudge (fingerprint ?) in the margin of page 221, neatly inked measurement conversions in both margins of page 37, has two bookplates one of them belonging to Jim Russell (designed by Felix Kelly). . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.88)
|
|
| 9) |
Gardener's Companion to Eucalypts
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Reed New Holland, 2002. Usual library marks and wear. 303 pages with colour photos. Provides detailed descriptions of more than 140 species; their botanical and common names; details of foliage, bark, and fruits; flowering times; where thy are found; and how to cultivate them.. Fourth Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.91)
|
|
| 10) |
Camellias for Every Garden
|
|
|
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1964. Illustrated, pp 160, slightly worn, endpapers slightly marked, in a poor dustwrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 11) |
Aesculus in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1985. Illustrated 19 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 6 part 4, buff wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Brian mathew's Review of the Genus Tricyrtis]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.63)
|
|
| 12) |
Eucalyptus Forest Guide
|
|
|
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Brisbane Forest Park Authority , 1988. 71 pages with colour illustrations. Provides illustrations and information about a selection of species native to the Eucalyptus open forests and woodlands of Brisbane Forest Park and surrounding areas. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By P.J. Hauser . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.33)
|
|
| 13) |
Dwarf Conifers - a Complete Guide
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1966. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 334, slight marks to the endpapers. This is a duplicate from a Botanic Garden library. It has their attractive stamps on the title page, but no other internal markings. The dustwrapper has a small number on the base of the spine. Condition is very clean and attractive.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.78)
|
|
| 14) |
Heath, Francis George
|
|
|
Paternoster Row, London: Charles H, Kelly, 1913. 8 coloured plates, with tissue guards, and numerous engravings, 8vo, pp xiii, 364, green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine, cloth slightly worn and marked, lower cover bears a 4cm circular dried glue patch (?), some joints beginning to crack, some scattered foxing throughout, owner's signature on front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 15) |
Home Fruit Gardens
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: USDA Originally printed May 1942, rvised December 1950. Southeast and Central Southern States. Leaflet 219, 8 pages, all very good condition. Black and white photos.. Revised Edition. PAPER BOOKLET. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Horticulture Enterprises
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co, 1929. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Spine sun darkened. Edge & corner rubs & bumps. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed. Two 1/4" closed tears to top of spine. Wrinkle at lower end of spine. Light spotting to most of cover. Front spine has a 1 14" tear with gauze showing. Evidence of past book worm exposure to ffep, half title page & edges of first 15 pages. Does not affect text. Numerous black & wh... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Genus Hoya
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1988. Illustrated 11 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 10part 3, wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Peter Green on Jasminum and Ken Beckett on Gunnera in Cultivation]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($7.05)
|
|
| 18) |
Camellias in the Huntington Gardens
|
|
|
San Marino, 1955. Volume II. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp viii, 378, spine very slightly marked, otherwise a good copy in a very worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.59)
|
|
| 19) |
Alpines: The Illustrated Dictionary
|
|
|
Timber Press (OR). Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.96
|
|
| 20) |
An Account of Euonymus in Cultivation and Its Availability in Commerce
|
|
|
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1981. Illustrated 34 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 3 part 3, wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Ingwersen on Origanums for the Garden, and Wimber & Cribb's Cytological Study of Species and Hybrids of Pleione]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.46)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (32)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (98)
Signed (4)
With photos (90)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (114)United States (90)
Australia (39)
Canada (13)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











