Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Trees Books

Shrubs & Trees

Subject: GARDENING / Trees (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 205
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10 Next
21) An Illustrated Guide to Maples:
Antoine Le Hardy De Beaulieu

An Illustrated Guide to Maples:
Stock photo.
Timber Press. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0881926019.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
22) The Morphology of Gymnosperms
Sporne, K.R

London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1971. Illustrated, 8vo, pp 216, paperback, wrappers very slightly worn otherwise a good copy. POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.95 WITHIN THE UK. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
23) A Handbook of Native American Herbs
Hutchens, Alma R

A Handbook of Native American Herbs
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1992. " This authoritative guide based on the author's classic reference work, Indian Herbalogy of North America- is a portable illustrated companion for the professional and amateur hervalist alike."A very fine crisp, clean tight copy.. Later Edition. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
24) Bark. (Open Air Guides)
Schwankl, Arthur

Bark. (Open Air Guides)
London: Thames & Hudson, 1956. Illustrated with black and white photographs, small 8vo, pp 100, a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
25) Bark. (Open Air Guides)
Schwankl, Arthur

Bark. (Open Air Guides)
London: Thames & Hudson, 1956. Illustrated with black and white photographs, small 8vo, pp 100, very slightly marked internally, otherwise a good copy in a worn and torn dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.78)
26) The Bonsai Kit: Perfect the Ancient Art of Miniature Gardening
King, Robert W

The Bonsai Kit: Perfect the Ancient Art of Miniature Gardening
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub. Hardcover/pub. 2001/Gd. condition - Contents of kit: text, seeds, rocks, wire, starter pot, for growing your bonsai plant... (H95852z). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
27) Philadelphus
Wright, David

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. Illustrated 13 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 2 part 2, orange wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Rix on Fritillaria in Japan, Herklots on Habranthus, Joy Forty on Hardy Geraniums, Graham Hutchins on Raoulias etc]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
28) A Field Guide to the Pines of Mexico and Central America
Farjon, Aljos. (et al)

A Field Guide to the Pines of Mexico and Central America
Kew, Richmond, Surrey, 1997. Illustrated with line drawings, 8vo, pp (4), 147, paperback in stiff pictorial wrappers, condition very good. [Keys, descriptions and illustrations of all the species of this important genus in Mexico, Belize, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua & Guatemala.]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
29) Eucryphia, Hoheria & Plagianthus
Wright, David

Eucryphia, Hoheria & Plagianthus
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1983. Illustrated 18 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 5 part 3, grey wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Roger Turner's Review of Spurges for the Garden]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.78)
30) Practical Gardening for Amateurs
Hellyer A G

Practical Gardening for Amateurs
London: Collingridge Undated Hardback with black coloured boards with green lettering. Published by Collingridge. Book condition: Good. No dust jacket. Minor foxing to rear of front board and to rear end paper. Bumping/slight damage to bottom of boards/spine. Slight damage to boards. No inscription. Binding tight. Pages clean. . First Edition. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.77)
31) Practical Forestry. A Popular Handbook
Webster, A.D:

London.William Rider.1899 Third edition.With 21 illustrations.pp xii 208.Original blue pictorial cloth gilt.With picture of large trees with figure on front cover.Spine a little marked & string indents to the edges of front & rear covers.Lacks free-front end-paper.Still a very presentable & very good copy.Sub-titled, `Rearing & Growth of Trees for Profit or Ornament`. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)
32) The Pruning Manual
Christopher, Everett P

Published by Macmillan, 1954 this is the second printing in 1956, 320 pages. Based on L.A. Bailey's Pruning Manual. Slight wet mark on back bottom cover and spine, illustrated, all good. Natural History, pruning, horticulture.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
33) The Pruning Handbook
Bradley, Steve

The Pruning Handbook
Stock photo.
Crowood Pr, 1996. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Ex-Library - Tight with only light wear. Indexed and color illustrations throughout.. ISBN: 1852239816. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. PRUNING GARDENING TECHNIQUES. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
34) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Purpleleaf Plums
Timber Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 183pp. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
35) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1992 Moderate edegewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) Purpleleaf Plums
Arthur Lee Jacobson

Timber Press. Used - Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
37) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur L

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1992. Tight, clean copy with minor bump to spine ends.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
38) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881922552 . About new book, unmarked, in, whatelse, purple cloth; dj just rubbed. 183 pp illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
39) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.99
40) Purpleleaf Plums
Jacobson, Arthur L

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 1992. Scant cornerwear to book, new book. Dust jacket shows slight wear except for a small scrape on the front cover. No stamps or writing.. Nap. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Acme Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25


Results 21 - 40 of 205
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: