Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Trees Books

Shrubs & Trees

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Trees (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 206
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10 Next
41) Management of Radiata Pine
Lewis, N. B. & Ferguson, I. S

Port Melbourne: Inkata Press, 1993. 1.050 kg; XXIV, 408 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, includes glossary, numerous tables, and text illustrations in black-and-white. Arranged as follows Part I: Introduction, Part II: the Species, Part III: Restraints on Productivity, Part IV: Stand Management, Part V: Forest Management, Part VI: the Radiata Pine Sectors of the Southern Hemisphere. Photographic illustrated boards. This book presents the biology of radiata pine and a review of the knowledge and exp... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.50 ($75.80)
42) Handy Book of Ornamental conifers and of Rhododendrons
Fraser, Hugh

Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons And Other American Flowering Shrubs suitable for the climate and soils of Britain. Dated MDCCCLXXV (1875). Green decorated covers, bumped corners, inside hinges loose but tight, slight tear at bottom right of front cover. Overall good condition. 292 pages with index and 8 pages of publications by Blackwood & Sons. The author believes that the young gardner as well as the amateur will find in this book numerous facts and suggestions to assist them in ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
43) Rhododendrons and Azaleas
Bowers, Clement Gray

Rhododendrons and Azaleas
New York: MacMillan, Their origins, cultivation, and development. Dust jacket and book very good. Illustrated pastedowns.Color illustrations by Franck Taylor Bowers and Clement G. Bowers and pen drawings by author. CR 1936, this 1968., 525 pages with index of Species and subject index, flower form outlines, and bibliography. 28 color plates, 13 half-tones (black and white). Discusses physioogy, climatology, history of breeding and uses in landscaping and presnts a world-wide picture of their origins, ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
44) Rhododendrons in the British Isles - an Irreverent Approach
Mayers, Dan E

Rhododendrons in the British Isles - an Irreverent Approach
pp (18),(7), typed, xeroxed and stapled. Privately produced. (A disciplined attack on the R.H.S. and the Rhododendron group). . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.03)
45) Rhododendrons and Azaleas
La Croix, I.F

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Illustrated with black and white photos, 8vo, pp.256, black cloth with gilt titles on spine, very slightly worn, top edges a little dusty otherwise clean copy, dustwrapper slightly worn, front pastedown endpaper bears the bookplate of Jim Russell that was designed by Felix Kelly. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
46) Rhododendrons
Kingdon Ward, F

London: Latimer House Limited, 1949. Colour frontispiece and 4 monochrome plates, small 8vo, pp.128, blue cloth, all edges foxed, a very little scattered foxing confined to page extremities, bears bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
47) Rhododendrons for Every Garden
WAKEFIELD, Geoffrey R

Rhododendrons for Every Garden
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1965. Illustrated, pp 174, endpapers slightly marked otherwise a bright copy in a much better than average dustwrapper. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.95. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.63)
48) Hawthorns and Medlars. (RHS Plant Collector Guide)
PHIPPS, James B

Hawthorns and Medlars. (RHS Plant Collector Guide)
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press, 2003. NEW. Illustrated, (including 75 col photographss), square 8vo, pp 180, dustwrapper. [A long overdue survey of Crataegus and Mespilus.] (Published at £17.99) . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.32)
49) Hand-list of Coniferae and Other Gymnosperms Grown at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and at the National Pinetum Bedgebury. (handlist)

Hand-list of Coniferae and Other Gymnosperms Grown at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and at the National Pinetum Bedgebury. (handlist)
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, for the Royal Botanc Garden, Kew, 1938. Fourth edition, with a section on the cultivation of conifers. 12mo, pp 82, pb, slightly worn and creased. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.75.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
50) Hand-List of Coniferae and Other Gymnosperms (Cycacaceae & Gnetaceae), in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew and the National Pinetum Bedgebury

Hand-List of Coniferae and Other Gymnosperms  (Cycacaceae & Gnetaceae), in the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew and the National Pinetum Bedgebury
London: HMSO, 1961. Fifth edition. 12mo, pp (iv), 41, paperback, very slightly worn (signature of the Kew botanist Alan Radcliffe Smith on the upper cover]. Postage within the uk will be no more than £1.75.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
51) JAPANESE MAPLES : Second Edition : Momiji and Kaede
Vertrees, J.D

JAPANESE MAPLES : Second Edition : Momiji and Kaede
Stock photo.
Written by the founder of the Maple Society, J. D. Vertrees, this classic work is packed with vital information about growing... read more

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1999. 189 pages, 250 colour photographs. A careful, complete and authoritative description of all the extant cultivars; the best source from which to select and care for Japanese maples. Useful appendices, Bibliography.. ISBN: 0881920487. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". Gardening Landscape. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
52) Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede {SECOND EDITION}
Vertrees, J. D

Japanese Maples: Momiji and Kaede {SECOND EDITION}
Stock photo.
Written by the founder of the Maple Society, J. D. Vertrees, this classic work is packed with vital information about growing... read more

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Inc., 1987. "Since the early 1600s, or before, the Japanese have revered and cultivated the maple, developing many new varieties. More than 300 cultivars are now in existence, their colors ranging from pale pink and white to purple and every shade of green. Yet until the first edition of this landmark book by J.D. Vertrees appeared in 1978 there had been no definitive text in English describing the full range of these remarkable plants. The book was greeted enthu... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
53) Our Northern Shrubs
Keeler, Harriet L

New York: Charles Scribners And How to identify Them. CR 1903, title page date 1935, 521 pages with English and Latin Names of shrubs. Light green covers with dark green lettering. 205 plates from photos and 35 illustrations from drawings. All very good condition.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
54) THE SHRUB IDENTIFICATION BOOK
Symonds, George W.D

THE SHRUB IDENTIFICATION BOOK
Stock photo.
1963 . Symonds, George W.D. THE SHRUB IDENTIFICATION BOOK. NY: William Morrow & Company, c1963. Eighth printing. 379pp, b/w illus, index. 4to. Near fine softcover copy $18.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
55) Silver Firs in Cultivation
Horsman, John

Silver Firs  in Cultivation
London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1984. Illustrated 35 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 6 part 2, blue wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes McMillan-Browse's Notes on Wisterias]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.24)
56) The Genus Skimmia : As Found in Cultivation
Brown, P.D

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. Illustrated 26 page article contained in the complete issue of The Plantsman Volume 1 part 4, red wrappers very slightly worn.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
57) Dwarf and Slow Growing Conifers
Hornibrook, M

Dwarf and Slow Growing Conifers
London: Country Life, 1923. First edition. Illustrated, 8vo, pp x, 196, a little foxing throughout, a few marks internally, attractive bookplate of Grafton Pryor on front endpaper, covers a little worn and a bit stained, but still sound.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
58) The Small Fruit Culturist
Fuller, Andrew S

Published by Orange Judd Co., 1910 and 1887, 288 pages with 3 pages ads. Green covers with gold lettering and on spine, all good|. New Rewritten and enlarged edition with appendix. Illustrated with sketches of fruit - covers, barberry, strawberry, raspbetty, blackberry, Dwarf Cherry, Currant, Gooseberry, Cornelian Cherry, Huckleberry, Sheperdia or Buffalo Berry. Natural history, fruit, fruit culture, farming, gardening.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
59) Orchard and Small Fruit Culture
Auchter, E.C. and Knapp, H.B

Published by John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1929, CR 1929, 584 pages w/index. Light green covers, corners show slight bump, overall good+. Mainly printed to assist Deciduous fruit growing in a College of Agriculture. Shows machinery, equipment needed to run an orchard. Technical, fruit growing, natural history.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
60) Pocket Guide to Rhododendron Species, based on the descriptions of H.H. Davidian
McQuire, J.F.J. & Robinson, M.L.A

Pocket Guide to Rhododendron Species, based on the descriptions of H.H. Davidian
2009. Well illustrated, tall 8vo, pp x, 692, pictorial laminated boards, a very good copy. [An enthusiast's guide, which profiles all the hardy Rhododendron and Azalea species in temperate zones throughout the world. At the heart of the book are more than 700 colour photographs, used to illustrate every aspect of the plants together with succinct descriptions which include flower colour and flowering time, habit, height, performance, and, critically, leaf characteristics to aid species identification w... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.50 ($92.47)


Results 41 - 60 of 206
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (22)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (4)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (110)
United States (80)
Canada (13)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: