Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Trees Books

Shrubs & Trees

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Trees (x) remove

Subject: GARDENING / Trees (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) Collins Guide to Tree Planting & Cultivation
Edlin, H.L.:

London.Collins.1970 First edition.With 24 pages of b&w photo illustrations & 80 in the text.A very good hard cover copy in a very good,slightly top-edge worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A very good practical work by an expert. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.14)
82) Trees of Britain.Their Form & Character
Briggs, Barbara:

London.Lutterworth Press.1936. First edition.With a frontispiece,30 plates of line drawings & 99 plates of pencil drawings in collotype.pp 334.Hard cover,green blind pictorial cloth gilt.This copy lacks its free front end-paper but is otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine browned & a little edge worn.Not price-clipped.A lovely book,scarce in its jacket.A heavy tome. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.80)
83) Trees of Hawai'i
Kepler, Angela Kay

Trees of Hawai'i
Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf wear with some scuffing, gentle bumping at corners. ISBN: 0-8248-1329-4.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
84) Ancient Trees Living Landscapes
MUIR Richard

Ancient Trees Living Landscapes
Stock photo.
Tempus, 2006 256pp, illustrated, fine softback. Soft Cover. Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.99 ($30.92)
85) English Trees
Kay, Nora

London: Peter Lunn, (1947). First edition. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design. Introduction by Richard St. Barbe Baker. With illustrations by the author. Each tree has a full-page illustration. Covers faded, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
86) Shade Trees in Towns and Cities
Solotaroff, William

London, England: John Wiley & Sons, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . First Thousand. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of pine are bumped and worn; very slightly soiled. Front hinge is broken but back is still OK so book is in one piece; binding is starting between some pages. Name, in pen, on second fep; otherwise, pages are clea... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.21)
87) Handbook on Flowering Trees
Various

Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1967. Staplebound. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Pamphlet style with no end papers and ads on the back. Light paper wraps are bumped on the corners, lightly on the edges; soiled; a few creases. Binding is stapled and staples are Not rusting. Pages are browning slightly but otherwise clear and unmarked. 81 pages. No dust-jacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.05)
88) Ancient Trees Living Landscapes
Muir, Richard

Ancient Trees Living Landscapes
Stock photo.
Tempus, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €32.30 ($47.30)
89) North American Coniferophagous Choristoneura (spruce Budworm) : A Bibliography; Plus Supplements 2 & 3, & Input Guidlines For The Spruce Budworm Literature Data Base Spruce Budworms Handbook
McKnight, M. E. ; Jennings, Daniel T. ; Hacker, Susanne C. ; Knight, Fred B

United States Department of Agruculture. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8 1/2x11; 580+74+59+147 pages . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
90) Typical Forests In Japan
Forestry Agency & Japan Forest Technical Association

Tokyo: Chikyu Shuppan Co. , Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
91) Lenin; a Study on the Unity of His Thought
Lukacs, Georg

Great Britain: New Left Books , 1970. 104 pp., previous owner's name in ink on 2nd page, edgewear to the dustwrapper, with the publisher's protective laminate chipping. " this first english language edition of Lukacs unique study, which has a new postscript by the author, is indispensable to all who would understand the true contemporary signifigance of Lenin's life and thought. " .. First English Translation. Green Cloth. Good/Reasonable. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.72)
92) Dwarf and Unusual Conifers Coming of Age: A Guide To Mature Garden Conifers
Cutler, Sandra McLean

Barton-Bradley Crossroads Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Barton-Bradley Crossroads Publishing Company, Soft Cover Signed Author's First Name with inscription to previous owner. Softcover with flaps, price unclipped, text unmarked. Spine uncreased with minor manufacturer's horizontal spine indentation, minor spine end rubbing; minor cover shelfwear, edgewear, corner bumping. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
93) Complete Book of Topiary: An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping & training plants
Gallup, Barbara; Reich, Deborah; intro. by R. Verey

Complete Book of Topiary: An easy-to-use guide to the art of shaping & training plants
Stock photo.
All the classic methods of formal plant shaping, with clear, practical and fanciful techniques to use indoors or out.

NY: Workman Pub., 1988. 318 pages with b/w illus; shelf wear to edges.. ISBN: 0894803182. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. Illus. by Mead, Kimble P.. square, 8". Picture Book. TOPIARY WORK TECHNIQUES SHAPING TRAINING. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.16)
94) Talks about Trees.A popular account of their Nature and Uses
Kirby, Mary & Elizabeth:

London.Cassell,Peters & Galpin.No date.(1880s) Third edition.With a frontispiece,pictorial title & 40 illustrations.pp 320. This copy has been rebound in contemporary green ribbed cloth gilt- edged covers with a brown decorated leather spine.Red leather title label.Marbled end-papers & page edges.The spine is rubbed.Some light foxing,but a nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter M Daly (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
95) Arboriculture: Integrated Management of Landscape Trees, Shrubs, and Vines Second Edition
Harris, Richard W

Arboriculture: Integrated Management of Landscape Trees, Shrubs, and Vines Second Edition
Stock photo.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1992 Rubs and cover scratches. Some page corner creases. Former owner's name erased on the front pastedown. Edge wear and corner bumps.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 674 Pages. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
96) The Shrub Identification Book: A Visual Method for the Identification of Shrubs, Vines, and Ground Covers
Symonds, George W. D. (Photos by A. W. Merwin)

The Shrub Identification Book: A Visual Method for the Identification of Shrubs, Vines, and Ground Covers
Stock photo.
Ex-lib. Softcover., stiff wraps. over 3550 illustrations botanical / shrubs William Morrow & Co. New York 1963 Paperbound 8th printing 11 x 8", 379 pp., ISBN 0688050395. Companion volume to The Tree Identification Book. The only signs of this book's ex-library provenance are, are three stamps: one to the top edge, one to the coypright page, and one to the verso of the dedication page. Otherwise, the text is clean, solid, and very useable. The rear cover has several creases and the spine is somewhat... more information

Offered by Hyleana Fine Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
97) Journal of Forestry, 32 Issues, 1922 to 1926 (Vol. 22 to 26) Official Organ of the Society of American Foresters
Fernow, B. E. ; Zon, Raphael (Eds. )

Washington, D. C.: Society of American Foresters. Very Good. 1922 to 1926. First Edition. Softcover. Includes the following issues: January to May, 1922; March, October to December, 1923; January to April, December, 1924; January to March, September to December, 1925; January to December, 1926. January to March, 1927; April, 1928.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ~95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
98) Land And Resource Management Plan For The Siuslaw National Forest, Pacific Northwest Region, With Record Of Decision, Summary (final Environmental Impact Statement) , Alternative Maps, Final Environmental Impact Statement, & Two Volume Appendices S
Butruille, John

Corvallis, Or, U. S. A.: USDA Forest Service. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. One volume has some residue of an old rubber band. The set is 5" thick. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
99) The Forest Patrolman, Vol. 1, No. 1 to Volume 8, No. 6 (August 1919 to October 1927)
Allen, E. T. ; Chapman, C. S

Portland, Oregon: Western Forestry & Conservation Association. Very Good. 1919 to 1927. First Edition. Magazine. Usual xlib marks. Bound by cords in heavy card covers. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 4 pages . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
100) Manual of the Trees of North America, Volume One
Sargent, Charles Sprague

Manual of the Trees of North America, Volume One
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1965. 2nd (corrected) reprint of the original 2nd edition of 1922; PB, pp i-xxvi + 1-433 (pagination continued in Vol. 2) + i-xviii *; 1 x 5.375 x 8 inches; 1.1 lb [VG-; covers lightly scuffed & soiled; front cover mildly creased; corners rubbed; spine creased; spine slightly faded] This is the first of 2 volumes of a reprint of the original single-volume work of 1922. The combined volumes have 783 illustrations. * An additional index and a glossary have been appended to... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 81 - 100 of 115
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (27)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (88)
Canada (13)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: