Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

GARDENING / Vegetables Books

Vegetable Gardening

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: GARDENING / Vegetables (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 167
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 8 Next
61) Complete Guide to Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs (Ortho Books) (Quantity available: 25)
Denny Schrock, Ortho Books(Editor), Meredith Books

Complete Guide to Vegetables, Fruits & Herbs (Ortho Books)
Stock photo.
Ortho Books, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 10.50 x 8.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 28.0 oz. The most comprehensive guide to garden edibles profiles more than 250 varieties of vegetables, nuts, fruits, and herbs, sharing useful tips on how to grow these plants and cultivate them so they produce a bountiful harvest. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
62) Vegetables Cooking with Bon Appetit Series
[Bon Appetit]

Los Angeles, CA: The Knapp Press. 1983. ISBN: 0895351196. As new; 4th Ptg; Illust. boards; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
63) Rooted in America: Foodlore of Popular Fruits and Vegetables
Wilson, David Scofield and Gillespie, Angus Kress (editors)

Rooted in America: Foodlore of Popular Fruits and Vegetables
Stock photo.
Knoxville, Tn: Universityof Tennessee Press , 1999. A clea copy, usual ex-library distinctions. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
64) Sunset - Vegetable Gardening
Editors of Sunset Books and Magazine


Lane Publishing, 1987, 1st printing, PB VG++, very minor chipping to spine edges otherwise really nice clean book ... more information

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) +/-
$9.50 Price: $8.08
65) THE GOOD HEALTH GUIDE. Growing and Using Healing Foods, Herbs, Fruits, Vegetables
McIntyre, Anne

A comprehensive guide for growing growing fruits and vegetables traditionally used in natural healing.

Pleasantville, N.Y.: Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1998. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards with dust jacket. 175 pp. Illustrations, tables, glossary, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.95
66) Cooking with Bon Appetit: Vegetables

Knapp, 1983. Later Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
67) My Vegetable Love: A Journal of a Growing Season
Klaus, Carl H

My Vegetable Love: A Journal of a Growing Season
Stock photo.
A passionate gardener writes about his experiences, including the things besides weather and bugs that have affected his gard... read more

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1996. First Edition. Paper Back. NF. slightest bit of wear, else As New. A review copy with review slip, lightly read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
68) My Vegetable Love: A Journal of a Growing Season
Carl H. Klaus

My Vegetable Love: A Journal of a Growing Season
A passionate gardener writes about his experiences, including the things besides weather and bugs that have affected his gard... read more

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996-10. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.17
69) Jerry Baker's Fast,Easy Vegetable Garden
Jerry Baker

large softcover,spine unbroken,minor shelf wear,clean,easy reading... more information

Offered by Dhstuff (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
70) Vegetables
Bales, Suzanne Frutig

Vegetables
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference. Very Good. 1991. Seventh Edition. Paperback. 0671863959 Very good plus condition, clean and unmarked, NO creases, pages and text clean. Seventh printing. ... more information

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
71) Vegetable Gardening Illustrated
Sunset Books

Vegetable Gardening Illustrated
Sunset Publishing Corporation, 1987-01. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. Used, Like New Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks ... more information

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
72) The Midwest Fruit and Vegetable Book: Iowa
James A. Fizzell

The Midwest Fruit and Vegetable Book: Iowa
Stock photo.
Cool Springs Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
73) VEGETABLES
EDITORS of Bon Appetit

CA: Knapp Press. FINE condition. Hardcover. 1983. Second Printing. Bound in bright white pictorial boards, no dust jacket, as issued. Square and tight, unread. Part of the Cooking with Bon Appetit series. Almost 200 recipes divided into seven chapters by vegetable categories. Color photographs.. ... more information

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
74) Vegetable Gardening - A Sunset Book
Sunset Books Editors

Vegetable Gardening - A Sunset Book
Menlo Park, California: Lane Books, 1971. "Vegetable gardening ... some new concepts. A new kind of home vegetable garden is taking over from the spacious row-on-row plots we have been accustomed to in the past. Because so many of today's houses are built on small lots, vegetable gardens must be planned more compactly. Emphasis is swinging away from quantity into the direction of fun, experimentation, and informality." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.... more information

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
75) My Vegetable Love : A Journal of a Growing Season
Klaus, Carl H

My Vegetable Love : A Journal of a Growing Season
Stock photo.
A passionate gardener writes about his experiences, including the things besides weather and bugs that have affected his gard... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. 344 pp., book and dust jacket in excellent condition - spine color white & blue w/ white text - signed. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
76) My Vegetable Love : A Journal of a Growing Season
Klaus, Carl H

My Vegetable Love : A Journal of a Growing Season
Stock photo.
A passionate gardener writes about his experiences, including the things besides weather and bugs that have affected his gard... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. 344 pp., book has some very light fading at the top of the spine and the paste-down front endpaper was creased at time of production otherwise in very good condition, dust jacket is just a little rough at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise in very good condition - spine color white & blue w/ white text - signed. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
77) My Vegetable Love
Klaus Carl H

My Vegetable Love
Stock photo.
A passionate gardener writes about his experiences, including the things besides weather and bugs that have affected his gard... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Tight clean copy. Dust Jacket near fine, not quite flawlwess, Really nice copy.. ISBN: 0395785871. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
78) Sunset Vegetable Gardening Plans for Any Size Garden, Includes Berries and Herbs
Various

Sunset Vegetable Gardening Plans for Any Size Garden, Includes Berries and Herbs
Stock photo.
Lane Publishing. Very Good+++. 1987. First Edition. Square Bound Magazine. 0-376-03810-1 Nice and clean, with slight edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
79) The Vegetable & Herb Expert
Hessayon, Dr. D.G

The Vegetable & Herb Expert
Stock photo.
London, U. K.: Transworld/Random House, 1997 Edge stain on the top edge. Indentations on the cover. . 2003 Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 144 Pages. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
80) THE COUNTRY JOURNAL BOOK OF VEGETABLE GARDENING
Bubel, Nancy

Country Journal, Vermont 1983 Small quarto, as new, soft cover color illus cover. Illus with drawings. 244 pp. including index. Month by month through the gardener's year. For example, July concentrates on water and mulch as well as fungus diseases, picking and pruning for better yields.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 61 - 80 of 167
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (25)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (3)
With photos (79)

Filter by country:
United States (129)
United Kingdom (23)
Canada (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: