cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies Books

Alternative Health

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies x
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies x


Results 1 - 20 of 3034
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 152 Next
1) ACUPRESSURE
Shiffrin, Nancy and Bailey, Sharon Lee

Major Books, 1976. "Relieve pain, improve appearance, achieve good health - The Fingertip Cure". Illustrated.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Acupuncture
Duke, Marc

Jove/HBJ, 1977. Clean tight copy. 223pp, photos.. 1st Paperback Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Allergies
F E Graham-Bonnalie

Allergies
Newton Abbot: David & Charles , 1970 Allergies by Graham-Bonnalie Hardback 124 pages Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1970 Book condition: good but used, foxing on the inside of the front cover page. Dust jacket slightly torn. Allergies Asthma Hay fever Dermatitis Migraine And others The word allergy is in common, even fashionable, use today. Some illness, such as hayfever or types of asthma, are now known to be connected with allergy; in others the relationship is probable. Thank you... more information

Offered by Jean-Bernard Nizan – flotsam987 (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.94)
4) Alternatives to Aging
Stephen Kravette

Pub by Whitford Press, 1989. Trade PB. Light cover wear. Inside clean with good binding. VG. ISBN: 0-914918-89-3. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Acupuncture Anaesthesia
Unknown

Peking: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good; 1972. Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Presumed First edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book very good, no . PO marks, many black and white photos of people going through surgery with . one needles blocking the pain and no anesthetics otherwise! Learn how. 1972. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
6) Acupuntura Anestesica
Chai-hsi, Edward Lim

Acupuntura Anestesica
Spain: Ediciones Bellaterra, 1979 Hardback in very good condition; clean throughout, binding is very good. In dust jacket in good condition with tears and wear to edges, and some fading around spine. 186 pages. In spanish.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.70)
7) AROMANTICS
Worwood, Valerie Ann

London: Pan Books, 1987 PB Ed, pictorial card covers, G+/-- 176pp, illust by Mary Fraser. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, else square, tight and without any markings. Well-known aromatherapist and physiotherapist shares how to add zest, romance and fun to your life with nature's quintessential oils. 450g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Fraser, Mary . Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) AROMATHERAPY 101
Downes, Karen

AROMATHERAPY 101
California: Hay House, 2000 HB, matte pictorial boards, As New/--, 197pp. this is a new, unused book with light shelf wear to covers, else fine, definitely gift suitable. 500g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Borda Juliette . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Aromatherapy
Julie Sadler

Parragon. Paperback. Used - very good. Light scrape on front cover ... more information

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.99)
10) Aromatherapy
Jackson, Judith

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), in a near fine condition throughout. Book covers step-by-step aromatherapy massage techniques, self massage, pregnancy massage, massage for couples, facial & beauty treatments, natural remedies etc. We respond promptly to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, synopsis or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Richard Ely. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½"... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.05 ($10.12)
11) Aromatherapy
Jackson, Judith

Australia: Viking, 1991. Trade sized paperback, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall, in a very good-fine condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear illustrated by many drawings. We respond promptly when requested for wider-ranging description, scanned images, synopsis, or other reachable information.. Soft Cover. Very Good-Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.27 ($9.40)
12) Aromatherapy
Sadler, Julie

Great Britain: Ward Lock, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers, light general edgewear and clean unmarked pages. Illustrated with drawings. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.41)
13) Aromatherapy
Cooper, Cathy

Great Britain: PRC, 1995. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean, largely unread copy, with unmarked pages and a gift note on front endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid with slight general shelfwear and lightly sunned top edge. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.32)
14) Arthritis
Donsbach, Kurt W

U. S. A.: The International Institute of Natural Health Sciences, 1981. Trade sized booklet, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with slight shelfwear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good - Fine. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.58)
15) Arthritis Alternatives
Gadd, Irna and Laurence

Arthritis Alternatives
New York: Warner Books, 1986. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0446300748 spine creasing, light edge wear; From the Warner Home Medical Library. The first consumer arthrities sourcebook; A thorough report on diagnosis, treatment, and resources. Includes complete listings for both traditional and alternative resources. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
16) ASTROLOGY
MacNiece, Louis

London: Aldus Books, 1964 HB 4to, VG/Fair, 351pp, b/w & col ills, charts, star maps, drawings, index. Includes chapters on the planets, the signs of the zodiac, and the anatomy of the horoscope. Written by the English poet. playwright and scholar, and has a distinct literary bent. Unclipped DJ has multiple creases and tears to spine ends, edges, corners and flaps, it has even been pinked at top fr edge near spine, repaired on reverse with removable magic tape, see pic, now much improved in archival fi... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $36.00
17) Attacking and Arresting Arthritis
Robinson, F. A

Attacking and Arresting Arthritis
Toronto: Health Book Supply Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket; 119487 1948. Revised. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 103pp, no index. Cover spots. A PhD suggests . a nutritional approach to arthritis instead of drugs.. 1948. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Art of the Bath
Slavin, Sara; Petzke, Karl

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages bright and clean.. Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
19) Absolute Beauty
Raichur, Pratima

Moorebank, New South Wales: Bantam Books, 1997. 670 g.; XX 6, 422 pages, last four pages blank, intentionally, acknowledgements, introduction by author, the 11 appendices, glossary of a Sanskrit terms, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with numerous lists, black-and-white illustrations and figures throughout the text. Colour photographic covers with yellow and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the verso of the front cov... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.60 ($11.54)
20) THE ANTI-AGING BOOK
Braswell, A. G

Braswell, Inc., 1978. 126pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good++. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3034
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 152 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2068)
Fine or New (455)
New (126)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (294)
$5-10 (964)
$10-25 (1373)
$25-50 (254)
$50-100 (111)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (995)
Paperback (1826)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (965)
With dust jacket (1298)
Signed (56)
With photos (653)

Filter by country:
United States (1753)
Australia (978)
Canada (171)
United Kingdom (117)
India (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: