Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies Books

Alternative Health

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 2908
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 145 Next
61) AROMATHERAPY FOR EVERYONE
Tisserand, Robert

AROMATHERAPY FOR EVERYONE
London: Penguin, 1988 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 238pp. General rubbing, scuffing, creasing to covers, inside is better, with tanning to page edges, some corners dog-eared, else square and tight. Complete rundown on aromarherapy by the guru & pioneer of it. 280g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
62) Buster Crabbe's Arthritis Exercise Book
Crabbe, Buster; Cilento, Raphael

Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1981. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in very good condition overall with unmarked pages and a slight hint of foxing on edges. Also included is a handwritten recipe to ease the pain. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. First Australian Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. * Very Good/No Jacket. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.00 ($25.60)
63) The Fasting Cure
Sinclair, Upton

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911. Spine lettering faded, age toning along top exterior page edges, else VG. 153pp, author frontis photos. Scarce.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
64) Fatigue
Williams, Xandria

Fatigue
Stock photo.
Australia: Cedar, 1996. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean copy with flat uncreased spine, light shelf wear, some yellowing of pages, a hint of foxing on edges and remainder mark on bottom edge. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
65) THE CANARY AND CHRONIC FATIGUE
Ali, Majid

THE CANARY AND CHRONIC FATIGUE
Life Span Books. Very Good+. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1879131048 . Excellent condition, very light edge/corner wear. Pages are clean & unmarked. 580 pages. "A definitive book on chronic fatigue that shows how drugs cannot revive poisoned enzymes, and provides guidance to both the physician and the fatigue sufferer on how to restore normal energy patterns without drugs." A classic in the field. [815] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 580 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
66) Female Fatigue
Weiss, Elizabeth

U. S. A.: Zebra Books, 1976. Solid, tight copy with a light shelf & edgewear, some browning of pages and small bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.. Paperback. * Good. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.41)
67) Fibromyalgia: A Comprehensive Approach
Williamson, Miryam Ehrlich, Nye, M.D., David A

Fibromyalgia: A Comprehensive Approach
Walker And Company. Fine; 1996 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN:0-8027-7484-9. Thr first complete sourcebook of medical and . nonmedical strageties for relieving the agony of fibromyalgia. Includes . what to do to remedy sleep disturbance. 216pps, Index, Appendices A-B, . Glossary, Notes, Background and Overview Articles ***Not Ex Library.. 1996. Softcover. 0802774849 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
68) Fight Back Against Arthritis
Bingham, Robert

Desert Hot Springs, CA: Desert Arthritis Med Center, 1984. Tight copy in jacket, 315pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
69) A Floral ABC
Cameron, Elizabeth

A Floral ABC
William Morrow And Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1983 Hard Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket. First . American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-01821-1. A . beauriful little book with a medicinal flower, and a poem for each letter . of the alphabet. Abo ut 35pps, Illustrated, Minimal corner bumping. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0688018211 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
70) Australian Bush Flower Essence
White, Ian

Moorebank, New South Wales: Bantam Books, 1992. 600 g; XIV, 210 pages, includes index of illnesses and their treatment, and illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, and some colour plates. Original bookseller's sticker on half title page. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Using the healing properties of flower essences is an ancient art, spanning many cultures. Naturopath Ian White has taken this age old study and applied it to the flowering plants of the Australian bush, showing th... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
71) Focusing
Gendlin, Eugene

Why does therapy succeed for some patients and not for others? Eugene T. Gendlin addresses that question, and raises many oth... read more

Bantam Books, 1982 Very-good+, clean copy of this 1982 psychology paperback. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears). 174 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. NO writing or tears inside book. Synopsis A breakthrough method of unlocking the wisdom within your body to solve specific problems and achieve dramatic personal growth and change This original, innovative program of self-therapy enables you to tap into your deepest level of wisdom, the gu... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
72) FAT BLOCKER FOODS

FAT BLOCKER FOODS
USA: Rodale Press, 2000 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 72pp, col plates & b/w illus, index. Light rubbing o covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Thirty recipes to help you eat more, lose more.. 150g when packed.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
73) Food Combining in 30 Days
Marsden, Kathryn

Food Combining in 30 Days
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Thorsons, 1994. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a good overall condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers, light edgewear, small damage to back cover after price sticker was removed and a few ticks on page 33 & 34. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images, and on-hand information.. Paperback. Good. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.18)
74) Foods That Fight Cancer
Hausman, Patricia

Australia: Bay Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light shelf wear, lightly discoloured patch on front cover where price sticker used to be and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.25 ($6.40)
75) Foods That Fight Cancer
Hausman, Patricia

Australia: Bay Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, white unmarked pages, minimal creasing to covers and a small corner curl. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Australian Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.62)
76) Foods That Fight Cancer
Hausman, Patricia

Australia: Bay Books, 1987. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, light edgewear and previous owner's name on half title page. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.50 ($5.74)
77) THE FOOD BIBLE
Wills, Judith

THE FOOD BIBLE
Dingley, Victoria, Australia: Hinkler Books, 2005. 320pp., intext, full-colour illustrations throughout; photographic and art. Book clean. Spine firm, nominally cocked. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper lightly edgeworn only. Arguably Britain's foremost nutritional and dietary expert, Judith Wills, has written the ultimate guide to all that's good and bad in the food we eat. Easy-to-follow advice, up-to-date research, over 100 healthy, delicious recipes for avoidence or treatment of common ail... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.30
78) Food and Arthritis
Maddox, Gaynor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub, 1969 Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
79) FROM FATIGUED TO FANTASTIC
Teitelbaum, Jacob

FROM FATIGUED TO FANTASTIC
Avery. Very Good+. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0895298961 . Excellent condition, clean and tight. Small remainder mark spine end bottom and very light wear at edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages; "An unusually compassionate internist whose own medical education was interrupted by a bout of chronic fatigue syndrome and fibromyalgia, Teitelbaum has made these disorders his specialty. He offers straight talk about severe chronic fatigue states (SCFS). Sufferers who have been ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.25
80) THE COMPANION GARDEN
Flowerdew, Bob

London: Kyle Cathie , 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 96pp, index, profuse col illus. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean, ithgt & unamrked. Useful down-to-earth guide for companion planting to enhance your garden natuure's way. 250g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Maltby, Sally . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 61 - 80 of 2908
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 145 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1993)
Fine or New (413)
New (106)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (294)
$5-10 (945)
$10-25 (1286)
$25-50 (245)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (939)
Paperback (1763)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (948)
With dust jacket (1254)
Signed (59)
With photos (589)

Filter by country:
United States (1736)
Australia (905)
Canada (168)
United Kingdom (95)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: